Tata BSE Sensex Index Fund vs Zerodha BSE SENSEX Index Fund
Tata BSE Sensex Index Fund and Zerodha BSE SENSEX Index Fund are both Sensex Index Funds & ETFs. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +7.09% vs —, 5-year CAGR +6.17% vs —, volatility 13.81% vs 16.96%, maximum drawdown −36.96% vs −16.08%. Their portfolios overlap by 100% (30 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Tata BSE Sensex Index | Zerodha BSE SENSEX Index | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Tata Mutual Fund | Zerodha Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Sensex Index Funds & ETFs | Sensex Index Funds & ETFs |
| NAV | ₹207.1240 | ₹9.3290 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 10 Nov 2025 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 1.0 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹364 Cr | ₹19 Cr |
| Securities held | 30 | 30 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Tata BSE Sensex Index | Zerodha BSE SENSEX Index | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +6.81% | +6.81% |
| 3 months | −1.61% | −1.64% |
| 6 months | −0.19% | −0.21% |
| 1 year | −6.79% | — |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +7.09% | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +6.17% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +10.56% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +11.77% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +11.15% | — |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +5.20% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Tata BSE Sensex Index | Zerodha BSE SENSEX Index | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −8.78% | −8.71% |
| 2025 | +10.07% | — |
| 2024 | +9.06% | — |
| 2023 | +19.87% | — |
| 2022 | +5.50% | — |
| 2021 | +22.05% | — |
Risk
| Tata BSE Sensex Index | Zerodha BSE SENSEX Index | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 13.81% | 16.96% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.33% | 14.78% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.04 | -0.80 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.06 | -0.92 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −36.96% | −16.08% |
| Recovery from that fall | 7 months | — |
| Current fall from peak | −9.36% | −9.28% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −30.22% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +11.87% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +91.03% | — |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 16.43% | — |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Tata BSE Sensex Index | Zerodha BSE SENSEX Index | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.91 | — |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −2.13% | — |
| R² ⓘ | 94.40 | — |
| Upside capture | 85.21% | — |
| Downside capture | 92.01% | — |
| Tracking error | 3.54% | — |
| Information ratio | -0.68 | — |
| Treynor ratio | -0.48 | — |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Tata BSE Sensex Index | Zerodha BSE SENSEX Index | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 100.04% | 100.09% |
| Cash & equivalents | -0.04% | -0.09% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Tata BSE Sensex Index | Zerodha BSE SENSEX Index | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 100.04% | 100.09% |
| Mid Cap | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Small Cap | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| Tata BSE Sensex Index | Zerodha BSE SENSEX Index | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 63.73% | 63.76% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 17.2 | 17.2 |
| Securities held | 30 | 30 |
Portfolio overlap: 100%
30 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 100% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a high overlap: holding both adds little diversification beyond holding one.
| Held by both | Tata BSE Sensex Index | Zerodha BSE SENSEX Index |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 12.59% | 12.59% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 11.04% | 11.04% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 9.16% | 9.16% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 6.38% | 6.39% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 5.11% | 5.11% |
| State Bank of India | 4.64% | 4.64% |
| Infosys Limited | 4.09% | 4.09% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 4.08% | 4.08% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 3.57% | 3.58% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 3.07% | 3.08% |
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 2.99% | 3.00% |
| ITC Limited | 2.96% | 2.97% |
| Eternal Limited | 2.69% | 2.70% |
| Tata Consultancy Services Limited | 2.42% | 2.42% |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 2.29% | 2.29% |
Top 10 holdings
Tata BSE Sensex Index
- HDFC Bank Limited12.59%
- ICICI Bank Limited11.04%
- Reliance Industries Limited9.16%
- Bharti Airtel Limited6.38%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited5.11%
- State Bank of India4.64%
- Infosys Limited4.09%
- Axis Bank Limited4.08%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited3.57%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited3.07%
Zerodha BSE SENSEX Index
- HDFC Bank Limited12.59%
- ICICI Bank Limited11.04%
- Reliance Industries Limited9.16%
- Bharti Airtel Limited6.39%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited5.11%
- State Bank of India4.64%
- Infosys Limited4.09%
- Axis Bank Limited4.08%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited3.58%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited3.08%
Sector exposure
| Tata BSE Sensex Index | Zerodha BSE SENSEX Index | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 35.92% | 35.93% |
| Petroleum Products | 9.16% | 9.16% |
| IT - Software | 9.16% | 9.15% |
| Telecom - Services | 6.38% | 6.39% |
| Construction | 5.11% | 5.11% |
| Diversified FMCG | 4.91% | 4.93% |
| Automobiles | 4.86% | 4.87% |
| Finance | 4.12% | 4.13% |
| Retailing | 3.70% | 3.71% |
| Consumer Durables | 3.45% | 3.44% |
| Power | 3.16% | 3.16% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 2.29% | 2.29% |
| Ferrous Metals | 1.77% | 1.77% |
| Transport Infrastructure | 1.63% | 1.63% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Tata BSE Sensex Index and Zerodha BSE SENSEX Index returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −6.79% vs —; 3-year CAGR +7.09% vs —; 5-year CAGR +6.17% vs —; 10-year CAGR +11.77% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Tata BSE Sensex Index and Zerodha BSE SENSEX Index compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 13.81% vs 16.96%; Sharpe ratio 0.04 vs -0.80; Sortino ratio 0.06 vs -0.92; maximum drawdown −36.96% vs −16.08%; beta 0.91 vs —.
How much do Tata BSE Sensex Index and Zerodha BSE SENSEX Index overlap?
By weight, 100% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 30 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, ICICI Bank Limited, Reliance Industries Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Tata BSE Sensex Index and Zerodha BSE SENSEX Index?
Tata BSE Sensex Index: large cap 100.0%, mid cap 0.0%, small cap 0.0%. Zerodha BSE SENSEX Index: large cap 100.1%, mid cap 0.0%, small cap 0.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Tata BSE Sensex Index vs
- Tata BSE Sensex Index vs ICICI Prudential BSE Sensex ETF
- Tata BSE Sensex Index vs LIC MF BSE Sensex Index
- Tata BSE Sensex Index vs UTI BSE Sensex ETF
- Tata BSE Sensex Index vs Edelweiss BSE Sensex ETF
- Tata BSE Sensex Index vs Kotak BSE Sensex ETF
- Tata BSE Sensex Index vs Nippon India Index Fund - BSE Sensex Plan
Zerodha BSE SENSEX Index vs
All Sensex Index Funds & ETFs comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
