Tata Retirement Savings Fund-Moderate Plan vs UTI Retirement Fund
Tata Retirement Savings Fund-Moderate Plan and UTI Retirement Fund are both Retirement Funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +12.59% vs +9.26%, 5-year CAGR +10.43% vs +8.70%, volatility 14.35% vs 6.88%, maximum drawdown −29.64% vs −18.93%. Their portfolios overlap by 9.8% (9 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Tata Retirement Savings Fund-Moderate Plan | UTI Retirement | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Tata Mutual Fund | UTI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Retirement Funds | Retirement Funds |
| NAV | ₹81.8094 | ₹55.2638 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 4 Jan 2013 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹2,115 Cr | — |
| Securities held | 66 | 122 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Tata Retirement Savings Fund-Moderate Plan | UTI Retirement | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +3.44% | +3.01% |
| 3 months | −1.07% | −0.53% |
| 6 months | +3.38% | +1.99% |
| 1 year | +6.31% | +1.75% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +12.59% | +9.26% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +10.43% | +8.70% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +13.19% | +11.19% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +13.11% | +9.19% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +14.79% | +8.35% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +11.56% | +8.28% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Tata Retirement Savings Fund-Moderate Plan | UTI Retirement | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +5.06% | +0.27% |
| 2025 | +2.48% | +6.70% |
| 2024 | +21.22% | +15.22% |
| 2023 | +27.12% | +17.44% |
| 2022 | −0.46% | +6.03% |
| 2021 | +22.26% | +19.32% |
Risk
| Tata Retirement Savings Fund-Moderate Plan | UTI Retirement | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 14.35% | 6.88% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 9.47% | 4.93% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.42 | 0.40 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.64 | 0.56 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −29.64% | −18.93% |
| Recovery from that fall | 6 months | 5 months |
| Current fall from peak | −2.36% | −0.65% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −22.52% | −17.67% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +13.67% | +8.84% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +76.53% | +40.78% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 13.43% | 13.89% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Tata Retirement Savings Fund-Moderate Plan | UTI Retirement | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.88 | 0.45 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +2.64% | +0.66% |
| R² ⓘ | 82.97 | 93.37 |
| Upside capture | 98.42% | 59.35% |
| Downside capture | 81.83% | 39.79% |
| Tracking error | 6.18% | 8.37% |
| Information ratio | 0.42 | 0.00 |
| Treynor ratio | 5.18 | 4.38 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Tata Retirement Savings Fund-Moderate Plan | UTI Retirement | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 79.08% | 36.68% |
| Debt | 14.06% | 47.01% |
| Cash & equivalents | 6.86% | 14.41% |
| REITs / InvITs | 0.00% | 1.25% |
| ETF Units | 0.00% | 0.59% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Tata Retirement Savings Fund-Moderate Plan | UTI Retirement | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 43.08% | 24.33% |
| Mid Cap | 17.12% | 6.06% |
| Small Cap | 16.93% | 6.17% |
| Unclassified | 1.95% | 0.12% |
Concentration
| Tata Retirement Savings Fund-Moderate Plan | UTI Retirement | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 29.64% | 28.13% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 55.2 | 72.4 |
| Securities held | 66 | 122 |
Portfolio overlap: 9.8%
9 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 9.8% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Tata Retirement Savings Fund-Moderate Plan | UTI Retirement |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 4.27% | 2.96% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 3.23% | 2.12% |
| 6.94% Government of India (11/05/2036) | 1.77% | 1.08% |
| Shriram Finance Limited | 0.84% | 0.83% |
| Coal India Limited | 1.75% | 0.77% |
| Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited | 0.53% | 0.66% |
| Shivshakti Securitisation Trust | 0.90% | 0.52% |
| HCL Technologies Ltd. | 1.41% | 0.50% |
| Grasim Industries Limited | 1.04% | 0.47% |
Top 10 holdings
Tata Retirement Savings Fund-Moderate Plan
- Solar Industries India Limited4.74%
- ICICI Bank Limited4.27%
- Eternal Limited3.49%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.23%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited3.23%
- Radico Khaitan Limited2.60%
- 6.36% GOI 16-Feb-20312.09%
- Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited2.07%
- 360 One WAM Limited1.97%
- Kirloskar Pneumatic Company Limited1.95%
UTI Retirement
- 7.18% Government of India (24/07/2037)6.20%
- HDFC Bank Limited3.19%
- 7.32% Government of India3.11%
- 7.24% Government of India (18/08/2055)3.11%
- ICICI Bank Limited2.96%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.12%
- Export Import Bank of India (12/03/2027)2.12%
- Infosys Limited1.96%
- MF UNITS UTI - FLOATER FUND1.75%
- NCD POWER FINANCE CORPORATION LTD.1.61%
Sector exposure
| Tata Retirement Savings Fund-Moderate Plan | UTI Retirement | |
|---|---|---|
| Sovereign | 7.31% | 16.20% |
| Capital Markets | 9.90% | 0.52% |
| Banks | 9.06% | 8.09% |
| CRISIL AAA | 1.18% | 8.11% |
| SOV | 0.00% | 7.08% |
| CRISIL-AAA | 0.00% | 4.87% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 4.74% | 0.62% |
| CRISIL A1+ | 0.00% | 4.25% |
| Industrial Products | 4.11% | 0.11% |
| Retailing | 3.49% | 0.56% |
| Beverages | 3.45% | 0.00% |
| Consumer Durables | 3.26% | 0.40% |
| Petroleum Products | 3.23% | 2.12% |
| Auto Components | 3.23% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Tata Retirement Savings Fund-Moderate Plan and UTI Retirement returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +6.31% vs +1.75%; 3-year CAGR +12.59% vs +9.26%; 5-year CAGR +10.43% vs +8.70%; 10-year CAGR +13.11% vs +9.19%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Tata Retirement Savings Fund-Moderate Plan and UTI Retirement compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 14.35% vs 6.88%; Sharpe ratio 0.42 vs 0.40; Sortino ratio 0.64 vs 0.56; maximum drawdown −29.64% vs −18.93%; beta 0.88 vs 0.45.
How much do Tata Retirement Savings Fund-Moderate Plan and UTI Retirement overlap?
By weight, 9.8% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 9 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, Reliance Industries Limited, 6.94% Government of India (11/05/2036). Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Tata Retirement Savings Fund-Moderate Plan and UTI Retirement?
Tata Retirement Savings Fund-Moderate Plan: large cap 43.1%, mid cap 17.1%, small cap 16.9%. UTI Retirement: large cap 24.3%, mid cap 6.1%, small cap 6.2% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Tata Retirement Savings Fund-Moderate Plan vs
- Tata Retirement Savings Fund-Moderate Plan vs LIC MF Children's
- Tata Retirement Savings Fund-Moderate Plan vs SBI Retirement Benefit Fund - Aggressive Plan
- Tata Retirement Savings Fund-Moderate Plan vs Union Retirement
- Tata Retirement Savings Fund-Moderate Plan vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Retirement Fund-The 50s Plus-Debt Plan
- Tata Retirement Savings Fund-Moderate Plan vs Baroda BNP Paribas Retirement
- Tata Retirement Savings Fund-Moderate Plan vs ICICI Prudential Retirement Fund Hybrid Aggressive Plan
UTI Retirement vs
- UTI Retirement vs ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE BAL BHAVISHYA YOJNA
- UTI Retirement vs Axis Retirement Fund - Conservative Plan
- UTI Retirement vs HDFC Retirement Fund - Equity Plan
- UTI Retirement vs ICICI Prudential Retirement Fund Pure Equity Plan
- UTI Retirement vs SBI Retirement Benefit Fund - Aggressive Hybrid Plan
- UTI Retirement vs Union Children's
All Retirement Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
