Tata Small Cap Fund vs The Wealth Company Small Cap Fund
Tata Small Cap Fund and The Wealth Company Small Cap Fund are both Small Cap funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +9.17% vs —, 5-year CAGR +12.42% vs —, volatility 20.87% vs —, maximum drawdown −36.61% vs −11.14%. Their portfolios overlap by 5.5% (4 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Tata Small Cap | The Wealth Company Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Tata Mutual Fund | The Wealth Company Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Small Cap | Small Cap |
| NAV | ₹41.5786 | ₹11.3781 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 13 Nov 2018 | 30 Mar 2026 |
| Track record | 8.0 yrs | 0.6 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹13,214 Cr | ₹129 Cr |
| Securities held | 63 | 58 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 31 Aug 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Tata Small Cap | The Wealth Company Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −8.41% | −4.11% |
| 3 months | −6.71% | −3.68% |
| 6 months | +0.59% | +1.91% |
| 1 year | −4.55% | — |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +9.17% | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +12.42% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +21.46% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +19.53% | — |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +9.50% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Tata Small Cap | The Wealth Company Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +0.07% | — |
| 2025 | −11.28% | — |
| 2024 | +33.54% | — |
| 2023 | +35.63% | — |
| 2022 | +10.29% | — |
| 2021 | +73.59% | — |
Risk
| Tata Small Cap | The Wealth Company Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 20.87% | — |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 14.44% | — |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.13 | — |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.19 | — |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −36.61% | −11.14% |
| Recovery from that fall | 6 months | — |
| Current fall from peak | −16.24% | −5.27% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −28.98% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +16.28% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +116.69% | — |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 20.70% | — |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Tata Small Cap | The Wealth Company Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.88 | — |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −4.50% | — |
| R² ⓘ | 82.87 | — |
| Upside capture | 82.07% | — |
| Downside capture | 95.37% | — |
| Tracking error | 9.14% | — |
| Information ratio | -0.66 | — |
| Treynor ratio | 1.87 | — |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Tata Small Cap | The Wealth Company Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 91.78% | 93.28% |
| Cash & equivalents | 8.14% | 6.73% |
| REITs / InvITs | 0.08% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Tata Small Cap | The Wealth Company Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 0.00% | 7.76% |
| Mid Cap | 6.79% | 9.11% |
| Small Cap | 79.70% | 68.34% |
| Unclassified | 5.29% | 8.07% |
Concentration
| Tata Small Cap | The Wealth Company Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 34.86% | 25.51% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 47.1 | 55.6 |
| Securities held | 63 | 58 |
Portfolio overlap: 5.5%
4 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 5.5% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Tata Small Cap | The Wealth Company Small Cap |
|---|---|---|
| Redington Limited | 1.99% | 1.70% |
| Sudarshan Chemical Industries Limited | 4.54% | 1.47% |
| BASF INDIA LTD | 1.99% | 1.33% |
| CIE Automotive India Ltd | 0.95% | 1.40% |
Top 10 holdings
Tata Small Cap
- Sudarshan Chemical Industries Limited4.54%
- Usha Martin Limited4.38%
- Kirloskar Pneumatic Company Limited4.30%
- Tega Industries Limited4.15%
- IDFC First Bank Limited3.68%
- Wockhardt Ltd.3.36%
- Godrej Industries Ltd.3.11%
- The Ramco Cements Limited2.51%
- Cello World Limited2.49%
- Quess Corp Limited2.34%
The Wealth Company Small Cap
- Ather Energy Limited3.24%
- Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd.2.91%
- Data Patterns (India) Limited2.60%
- Jyoti CNC Automation Ltd2.54%
- Jupiter Life Line Hospitals Limited2.47%
- The Clearing Corporation of India Ltd.2.45%
- Zen Technologies Limited2.39%
- Amber Enterprises India Limited2.33%
- Jindal Steel Limited2.31%
- Metropolis Healthcare Limited2.28%
Sector exposure
| Tata Small Cap | The Wealth Company Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Products | 17.79% | 1.73% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 9.81% | 2.80% |
| Auto Components | 4.81% | 8.35% |
| Capital Markets | 0.00% | 8.18% |
| Electrical Equipment | 0.00% | 6.83% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 0.00% | 6.75% |
| Consumer Durables | 6.09% | 6.46% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 5.83% | 6.09% |
| Commercial Services & Supplies | 6.08% | 3.54% |
| Banks | 5.43% | 2.88% |
| Retailing | 3.99% | 5.37% |
| Healthcare Services | 1.11% | 4.74% |
| Automobiles | 0.00% | 4.71% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 4.42% | 3.09% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Tata Small Cap and The Wealth Company Small Cap returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −4.55% vs —; 3-year CAGR +9.17% vs —; 5-year CAGR +12.42% vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Tata Small Cap and The Wealth Company Small Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 20.87% vs —; Sharpe ratio 0.13 vs —; Sortino ratio 0.19 vs —; maximum drawdown −36.61% vs −11.14%; beta 0.88 vs —.
How much do Tata Small Cap and The Wealth Company Small Cap overlap?
By weight, 5.5% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 4 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Redington Limited, Sudarshan Chemical Industries Limited, BASF INDIA LTD. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Aug 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Tata Small Cap and The Wealth Company Small Cap?
Tata Small Cap: large cap 0.0%, mid cap 6.8%, small cap 79.7%. The Wealth Company Small Cap: large cap 7.8%, mid cap 9.1%, small cap 68.3% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Tata Small Cap vs
The Wealth Company Small Cap vs
- The Wealth Company Small Cap vs Sundaram Small Cap
- The Wealth Company Small Cap vs Bajaj Finserv Small Cap
- The Wealth Company Small Cap vs Franklin India Small Cap
- The Wealth Company Small Cap vs ITI Small Cap
- The Wealth Company Small Cap vs Nippon India Small Cap
- The Wealth Company Small Cap vs TRUSTMF SMALL CAP
All Small Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
