Taurus Flexi Cap Fund vs Union Flexi Cap Fund
Taurus Flexi Cap Fund and Union Flexi Cap Fund are both Flexi Cap funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +12.27% vs +11.66%, 5-year CAGR +9.75% vs +9.58%, volatility 15.84% vs 14.77%, maximum drawdown −40.99% vs −35.36%. Their portfolios overlap by 21.2% (8 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Taurus Flexi Cap | Union Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Taurus Mutual Fund | Union Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Flexi Cap | Flexi Cap |
| NAV | ₹251.7800 | ₹58.6000 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹385 Cr | ₹2,320 Cr |
| Securities held | 43 | 75 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Taurus Flexi Cap | Union Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.49% | +2.88% |
| 3 months | +0.70% | −2.22% |
| 6 months | +8.50% | +3.11% |
| 1 year | +5.67% | +0.83% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +12.27% | +11.66% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +9.75% | +9.58% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +11.78% | +15.39% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +10.00% | +13.41% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +10.33% | +12.88% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +10.56% | +10.24% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Taurus Flexi Cap | Union Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +7.47% | +0.58% |
| 2025 | −1.20% | +4.17% |
| 2024 | +17.41% | +18.20% |
| 2023 | +26.95% | +28.97% |
| 2022 | +4.83% | +0.05% |
| 2021 | +22.13% | +38.27% |
Risk
| Taurus Flexi Cap | Union Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 15.84% | 14.77% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.98% | 10.85% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.37 | 0.35 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.53 | 0.48 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −40.99% | −35.36% |
| Recovery from that fall | 9 months | 6 months |
| Current fall from peak | −1.76% | −2.72% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −36.01% | −27.51% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +7.50% | +11.08% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +77.51% | +95.81% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 27.27% | 18.36% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Taurus Flexi Cap | Union Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.97 | 0.94 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +1.25% | +0.76% |
| R² ⓘ | 88.43 | 94.21 |
| Upside capture | 104.36% | 98.41% |
| Downside capture | 100.09% | 93.93% |
| Tracking error | 5.52% | 3.77% |
| Information ratio | 0.21 | 0.16 |
| Treynor ratio | 4.99 | 4.58 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Taurus Flexi Cap | Union Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 97.79% | 95.02% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.21% | 4.87% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 0.11% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Taurus Flexi Cap | Union Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 49.84% | 51.69% |
| Mid Cap | 9.80% | 12.51% |
| Small Cap | 28.43% | 26.35% |
| Unclassified | 9.72% | 4.47% |
Concentration
| Taurus Flexi Cap | Union Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 48.27% | 31.06% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 27 | 53.1 |
| Securities held | 43 | 75 |
Portfolio overlap: 21.2%
8 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 21.2% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Taurus Flexi Cap | Union Flexi Cap |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 7.23% | 4.51% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 3.99% | 6.32% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 3.11% | 3.65% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 3.09% | 2.61% |
| State Bank of India | 2.55% | 3.35% |
| Divi's Laboratories Limited | 5.90% | 2.28% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 3.02% | 1.43% |
| GE Vernova T&D India Limited | 1.61% | 0.68% |
Top 10 holdings
Taurus Flexi Cap
- Sigma Advanced Systems Limited9.18%
- HDFC Bank Limited7.23%
- Divi's Laboratories Limited5.90%
- ITC Limited5.45%
- ICICI Bank Limited3.99%
- Park Medi World Ltd.3.82%
- Skyways Air Services Ltd3.28%
- Samhi Hotels Ltd.3.22%
- Axis Bank Limited3.11%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.09%
Union Flexi Cap
- ICICI Bank Limited6.32%
- HDFC Bank Limited4.51%
- Axis Bank Limited3.65%
- State Bank of India3.35%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.61%
- Divi's Laboratories Limited2.28%
- Eternal Limited2.21%
- Bajaj Finance Limited2.19%
- Gabriel India Ltd.1.97%
- Sai Life Sciences Limited1.97%
Sector exposure
| Taurus Flexi Cap | Union Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 19.57% | 20.48% |
| Unclassified | 11.78% | 0.00% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 8.03% | 10.11% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 9.18% | 0.55% |
| Finance | 2.83% | 5.87% |
| Diversified FMCG | 5.45% | 0.00% |
| Healthcare Services | 5.29% | 2.75% |
| IT - Software | 4.28% | 4.77% |
| Auto Components | 0.00% | 4.67% |
| Retailing | 0.00% | 3.91% |
| Transport Services | 3.28% | 3.82% |
| Automobiles | 3.76% | 1.83% |
| Electrical Equipment | 1.61% | 3.71% |
| Power | 3.36% | 1.95% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Taurus Flexi Cap and Union Flexi Cap returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +5.67% vs +0.83%; 3-year CAGR +12.27% vs +11.66%; 5-year CAGR +9.75% vs +9.58%; 10-year CAGR +10.00% vs +13.41%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Taurus Flexi Cap and Union Flexi Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.84% vs 14.77%; Sharpe ratio 0.37 vs 0.35; Sortino ratio 0.53 vs 0.48; maximum drawdown −40.99% vs −35.36%; beta 0.97 vs 0.94.
How much do Taurus Flexi Cap and Union Flexi Cap overlap?
By weight, 21.2% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 8 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, ICICI Bank Limited, Axis Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Taurus Flexi Cap and Union Flexi Cap?
Taurus Flexi Cap: large cap 49.8%, mid cap 9.8%, small cap 28.4%. Union Flexi Cap: large cap 51.7%, mid cap 12.5%, small cap 26.4% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Taurus Flexi Cap vs
All Flexi Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
