Taurus Infrastructure Fund vs UTI - Infrastructure Fund
Taurus Infrastructure Fund and UTI - Infrastructure Fund are both Infrastructure Funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +6.91% vs +13.00%, 5-year CAGR +9.48% vs +12.61%, volatility 18.65% vs 16.98%, maximum drawdown −37.29% vs −42.78%. Their portfolios overlap by 38.6% (10 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Taurus Infrastructure | UTI - Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Taurus Mutual Fund | UTI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Infrastructure Funds | Infrastructure Funds |
| NAV | ₹64.4300 | ₹150.1304 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹8 Cr | — |
| Securities held | 34 | 65 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Taurus Infrastructure | UTI - Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +2.16% | +3.35% |
| 3 months | −8.04% | −3.08% |
| 6 months | −9.72% | −1.93% |
| 1 year | −13.63% | −1.52% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +6.91% | +13.00% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +9.48% | +12.61% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +14.06% | +15.45% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +12.56% | +12.67% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +12.32% | +12.17% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +6.15% | +11.53% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Taurus Infrastructure | UTI - Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −11.22% | −0.30% |
| 2025 | +1.11% | +4.65% |
| 2024 | +18.49% | +18.93% |
| 2023 | +41.98% | +38.67% |
| 2022 | +5.49% | +9.22% |
| 2021 | +38.78% | +39.76% |
Risk
| Taurus Infrastructure | UTI - Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 18.65% | 16.98% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 13.19% | 11.08% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.02 | 0.38 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.03 | 0.59 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −37.29% | −42.78% |
| Recovery from that fall | 9 months | 10 months |
| Current fall from peak | −19.63% | −6.83% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −29.76% | −34.54% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +11.75% | +9.55% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +98.70% | +92.89% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 29.73% | 26.37% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Taurus Infrastructure | UTI - Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.15 | 1.06 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −4.51% | +1.66% |
| R² ⓘ | 89.90 | 90.67 |
| Upside capture | 104.16% | 109.60% |
| Downside capture | 132.72% | 103.87% |
| Tracking error | 6.45% | 5.39% |
| Information ratio | -0.73 | 0.34 |
| Treynor ratio | -0.90 | 5.20 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Taurus Infrastructure | UTI - Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 96.11% | 97.19% |
| Cash & equivalents | 3.89% | 1.75% |
| REITs / InvITs | 0.00% | 1.03% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Taurus Infrastructure | UTI - Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 50.37% | 66.98% |
| Mid Cap | 8.94% | 7.31% |
| Small Cap | 29.67% | 18.05% |
| Unclassified | 7.13% | 4.85% |
Concentration
| Taurus Infrastructure | UTI - Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 51.16% | 54.81% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 24.7 | 21.7 |
| Securities held | 34 | 65 |
Portfolio overlap: 38.6%
10 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 38.6% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Taurus Infrastructure | UTI - Infrastructure |
|---|---|---|
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 8.85% | 13.01% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 7.98% | 8.82% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 7.05% | 8.60% |
| UltraTech Cement Limited | 3.80% | 4.24% |
| NTPC Limited | 3.50% | 3.58% |
| Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Limited | 3.15% | 3.42% |
| InterGlobe Aviation Limited | 1.87% | 3.18% |
| Power Grid Corporation of India Limited | 5.43% | 1.29% |
| Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd. | 2.58% | 0.93% |
| Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited | 2.05% | 0.19% |
Top 10 holdings
Taurus Infrastructure
- Bharti Airtel Limited8.85%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited7.98%
- Reliance Industries Limited7.05%
- Power Grid Corporation of India Limited5.43%
- Skyways Air Services Ltd4.20%
- UltraTech Cement Limited3.80%
- Le Travenues Technology Ltd3.75%
- NTPC Limited3.50%
- Ceigall India Limited3.31%
- Vodafone Idea Limited3.29%
UTI - Infrastructure
- Bharti Airtel Limited13.01%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited8.82%
- Reliance Industries Limited8.60%
- Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited4.88%
- UltraTech Cement Limited4.24%
- NTPC Limited3.58%
- Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Limited3.42%
- InterGlobe Aviation Limited3.18%
- Axis Bank Limited2.73%
- Hindustan Aeronautics Limited2.35%
Sector exposure
| Taurus Infrastructure | UTI - Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Construction | 17.51% | 12.44% |
| Telecom - Services | 12.14% | 13.82% |
| Petroleum Products | 11.68% | 10.20% |
| Power | 8.93% | 5.79% |
| Leisure Services | 6.69% | 0.00% |
| Transport Services | 6.07% | 4.48% |
| Transport Infrastructure | 0.00% | 5.91% |
| Electrical Equipment | 0.98% | 5.52% |
| Industrial Products | 1.03% | 4.93% |
| Cement & Cement Products | 4.77% | 4.87% |
| Banks | 0.00% | 4.77% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 2.07% | 4.51% |
| Unclassified | 3.93% | 0.00% |
| Oil | 3.15% | 3.87% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Taurus Infrastructure and UTI - Infrastructure returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −13.63% vs −1.52%; 3-year CAGR +6.91% vs +13.00%; 5-year CAGR +9.48% vs +12.61%; 10-year CAGR +12.56% vs +12.67%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Taurus Infrastructure and UTI - Infrastructure compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 18.65% vs 16.98%; Sharpe ratio 0.02 vs 0.38; Sortino ratio 0.03 vs 0.59; maximum drawdown −37.29% vs −42.78%; beta 1.15 vs 1.06.
How much do Taurus Infrastructure and UTI - Infrastructure overlap?
By weight, 38.6% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 10 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Bharti Airtel Limited, Larsen & Toubro Limited, Reliance Industries Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Taurus Infrastructure and UTI - Infrastructure?
Taurus Infrastructure: large cap 50.4%, mid cap 8.9%, small cap 29.7%. UTI - Infrastructure: large cap 67.0%, mid cap 7.3%, small cap 18.1% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Taurus Infrastructure vs
- Taurus Infrastructure vs SBI INFRASTRUCTURE
- Taurus Infrastructure vs HSBC Infrastructure
- Taurus Infrastructure vs Nippon India Power & Infra
- Taurus Infrastructure vs Canara Robeco Infrastructure
- Taurus Infrastructure vs Mirae Asset Infrastructure
- Taurus Infrastructure vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Infrastructure
UTI - Infrastructure vs
- UTI - Infrastructure vs Sundaram Infrastructure Advantage Fund (Erstwhile Sundaram Capex Opportunities)
- UTI - Infrastructure vs ICICI Prudential Infrastructure
- UTI - Infrastructure vs Quant Infrastructure
- UTI - Infrastructure vs HDFC Infrastructure
- UTI - Infrastructure vs Motilal Oswal Infrastructure
- UTI - Infrastructure vs BANDHAN Infrastructure
All Infrastructure Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
