Taurus Large Cap Fund vs Union Largecap Fund
Taurus Large Cap Fund and Union Largecap Fund are both Large Cap funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +15.06% vs +8.86%, 5-year CAGR +10.66% vs +6.60%, volatility 14.30% vs 13.73%, maximum drawdown −35.12% vs −36.39%. Their portfolios overlap by 38.3% (16 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Taurus Large Cap | Union Largecap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Taurus Mutual Fund | Union Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Large Cap | Large Cap |
| NAV | ₹183.5000 | ₹24.6100 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 3 Jan 2013 | 18 May 2017 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 9.5 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹62 Cr | ₹408 Cr |
| Securities held | 39 | 57 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Taurus Large Cap | Union Largecap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +3.73% | +4.95% |
| 3 months | +2.46% | −2.53% |
| 6 months | +9.45% | −0.16% |
| 1 year | +7.10% | −3.87% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +15.06% | +8.86% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +10.66% | +6.60% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +12.56% | +11.58% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +10.78% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +10.74% | +9.96% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +12.10% | +6.85% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Taurus Large Cap | Union Largecap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +6.66% | −3.60% |
| 2025 | +5.49% | +5.23% |
| 2024 | +18.17% | +13.31% |
| 2023 | +21.91% | +23.26% |
| 2022 | +6.77% | +0.23% |
| 2021 | +18.06% | +29.33% |
Risk
| Taurus Large Cap | Union Largecap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 14.30% | 13.73% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 9.45% | 10.33% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.60 | 0.17 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.91 | 0.23 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −35.12% | −36.39% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 7 months |
| Current fall from peak | 0.00% | −6.00% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −30.63% | −30.68% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +8.07% | +6.22% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +73.69% | +89.57% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 19.91% | 23.49% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Taurus Large Cap | Union Largecap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.92 | 0.92 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +5.47% | −0.38% |
| R² ⓘ | 85.15 | 94.93 |
| Upside capture | 112.12% | 91.99% |
| Downside capture | 84.30% | 91.04% |
| Tracking error | 5.82% | 3.37% |
| Information ratio | 1.00 | -0.15 |
| Treynor ratio | 8.44 | 1.56 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Taurus Large Cap | Union Largecap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 98.91% | 99.02% |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.09% | 0.89% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 0.09% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Taurus Large Cap | Union Largecap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 80.98% | 83.05% |
| Mid Cap | 3.05% | 10.69% |
| Small Cap | 8.03% | 3.58% |
| Unclassified | 6.85% | 1.70% |
Concentration
| Taurus Large Cap | Union Largecap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 51.85% | 45.28% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 25.3 | 30.5 |
| Securities held | 39 | 57 |
Portfolio overlap: 38.3%
16 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 38.3% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Taurus Large Cap | Union Largecap |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 6.88% | 6.95% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 5.70% | 9.41% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 3.63% | 4.31% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 3.29% | 5.28% |
| State Bank of India | 3.06% | 4.18% |
| Infosys Limited | 2.40% | 2.69% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 2.08% | 2.68% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 2.07% | 2.52% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 2.01% | 3.24% |
| Solar Industries India Limited | 1.83% | 2.45% |
| Maruti Suzuki India Limited | 1.57% | 1.25% |
| Divi's Laboratories Limited | 8.72% | 1.16% |
| Titan Company Limited | 1.03% | 2.39% |
| TVS Motor Company Ltd. | 2.17% | 0.96% |
| Jio Financial Services Limited | 0.47% | 0.53% |
Top 10 holdings
Taurus Large Cap
- Divi's Laboratories Limited8.72%
- Sigma Advanced Systems Limited7.14%
- HDFC Bank Limited6.88%
- ITC Limited6.50%
- ICICI Bank Limited5.70%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.63%
- Varun Beverages Limited3.42%
- Advit Jewels Ltd.3.35%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.29%
- Adani Power Limited3.22%
Union Largecap
- ICICI Bank Limited9.41%
- HDFC Bank Limited6.95%
- Reliance Industries Limited5.28%
- Bharti Airtel Limited4.31%
- State Bank of India4.18%
- Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited3.27%
- Eternal Limited3.27%
- Axis Bank Limited3.24%
- Infosys Limited2.69%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited2.68%
Sector exposure
| Taurus Large Cap | Union Largecap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 21.26% | 26.30% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 9.62% | 5.24% |
| Diversified FMCG | 7.75% | 0.00% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 7.14% | 1.40% |
| Power | 6.98% | 3.04% |
| IT - Software | 6.91% | 4.46% |
| Automobiles | 5.82% | 4.89% |
| Petroleum Products | 3.29% | 5.28% |
| Finance | 1.99% | 4.82% |
| Retailing | 0.00% | 4.61% |
| Telecom - Services | 3.63% | 4.31% |
| Electrical Equipment | 0.00% | 4.31% |
| Unclassified | 4.24% | 0.00% |
| Realty | 3.88% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Taurus Large Cap and Union Largecap returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +7.10% vs −3.87%; 3-year CAGR +15.06% vs +8.86%; 5-year CAGR +10.66% vs +6.60%; 10-year CAGR +10.78% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Taurus Large Cap and Union Largecap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 14.30% vs 13.73%; Sharpe ratio 0.60 vs 0.17; Sortino ratio 0.91 vs 0.23; maximum drawdown −35.12% vs −36.39%; beta 0.92 vs 0.92.
How much do Taurus Large Cap and Union Largecap overlap?
By weight, 38.3% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 16 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, ICICI Bank Limited, Bharti Airtel Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Taurus Large Cap and Union Largecap?
Taurus Large Cap: large cap 81.0%, mid cap 3.1%, small cap 8.0%. Union Largecap: large cap 83.1%, mid cap 10.7%, small cap 3.6% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Taurus Large Cap vs
All Large Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
