Union Small Cap Fund vs UTI Small Cap Fund
Union Small Cap Fund and UTI Small Cap Fund are both Small Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +15.49% vs +13.02%, 5-year CAGR +16.26% vs +13.56%, volatility 19.66% vs 19.67%, maximum drawdown −44.71% vs −22.34%. Their portfolios overlap by 28.4% (31 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Union Small Cap | UTI Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Union Mutual Fund | UTI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Small Cap | Small Cap |
| NAV | ₹64.5700 | ₹28.7910 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 17 Jun 2014 | 23 Dec 2020 |
| Track record | 12.4 yrs | 5.9 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹2,732 Cr | — |
| Securities held | 86 | 107 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Union Small Cap | UTI Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −2.58% | −1.21% |
| 3 months | −2.31% | −4.55% |
| 6 months | +5.30% | −0.10% |
| 1 year | +15.04% | +0.84% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +15.49% | +13.02% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +16.26% | +13.56% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +23.90% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +17.23% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +16.20% | +19.76% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +17.27% | +12.54% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Union Small Cap | UTI Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +19.26% | +5.11% |
| 2025 | −3.61% | −4.19% |
| 2024 | +25.16% | +28.42% |
| 2023 | +42.98% | +37.30% |
| 2022 | −0.03% | +1.18% |
| 2021 | +63.37% | +58.50% |
Risk
| Union Small Cap | UTI Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 19.66% | 19.67% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 13.09% | 12.55% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.46 | 0.33 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.69 | 0.52 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −44.71% | −22.34% |
| Recovery from that fall | 9 months | 16 months |
| Current fall from peak | −6.09% | −5.56% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −28.27% | −7.82% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +14.30% | +13.51% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +116.78% | +64.74% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 22.05% | 11.41% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Union Small Cap | UTI Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.86 | 0.88 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +1.33% | −1.13% |
| R² ⓘ | 87.95 | 92.61 |
| Upside capture | 92.22% | 89.18% |
| Downside capture | 86.43% | 91.51% |
| Tracking error | 7.62% | 6.03% |
| Information ratio | 0.06 | -0.34 |
| Treynor ratio | 9.48 | 6.38 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Union Small Cap | UTI Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 98.43% | 94.31% |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.50% | 5.70% |
| Debt | 0.07% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Union Small Cap | UTI Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 4.02% | 0.00% |
| Mid Cap | 16.41% | 17.01% |
| Small Cap | 70.99% | 74.73% |
| Unclassified | 7.01% | 2.57% |
Concentration
| Union Small Cap | UTI Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 27.78% | 20.11% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 61.6 | 89.2 |
| Securities held | 86 | 107 |
Portfolio overlap: 28.4%
31 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 28.4% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Union Small Cap | UTI Small Cap |
|---|---|---|
| Navin Fluorine International Limited | 3.40% | 2.50% |
| Karur Vysya Bank Limited | 3.06% | 2.41% |
| Acutaas Chemicals Limited | 1.94% | 2.52% |
| Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited | 2.24% | 1.86% |
| City Union Bank Limited | 1.65% | 1.89% |
| Radico Khaitan Limited | 1.60% | 1.25% |
| KFin Technologies Limited | 1.25% | 1.45% |
| eClerx Services Limited | 1.24% | 1.28% |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 2.99% | 1.21% |
| Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Limited | 1.21% | 1.38% |
| PNB Housing Finance Limited | 1.18% | 1.61% |
| Sai Life Sciences Limited | 1.76% | 1.05% |
| TD Power Systems Limited | 0.98% | 1.25% |
| Inox India Limited | 0.75% | 1.24% |
| Brigade Enterprises Limited | 0.69% | 1.08% |
Top 10 holdings
Union Small Cap
- Navin Fluorine International Limited3.40%
- Gabriel India Ltd.3.08%
- Karur Vysya Bank Limited3.06%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.99%
- Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited2.87%
- GE Vernova T&D India Limited2.73%
- Milky Mist Dairy Food Limited2.52%
- S.J.S. Enterprises Limited2.45%
- Azad Engineering Ltd2.44%
- Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited2.24%
UTI Small Cap
- Acutaas Chemicals Limited2.52%
- Navin Fluorine International Limited2.50%
- Karur Vysya Bank Limited2.41%
- City Union Bank Limited1.89%
- Caplin Point Laboratories Limited1.87%
- Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited1.86%
- Marksans Pharma Limited1.83%
- The Great Eastern Shipping Company Limited1.81%
- Affle 3i Limited1.71%
- Aster DM Quality Care Limited1.71%
Sector exposure
| Union Small Cap | UTI Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 9.67% | 11.71% |
| Electrical Equipment | 10.89% | 3.90% |
| Industrial Products | 9.71% | 7.49% |
| Auto Components | 8.79% | 4.65% |
| Capital Markets | 8.12% | 6.66% |
| Banks | 8.02% | 6.16% |
| Healthcare Services | 3.78% | 6.55% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 5.73% | 5.90% |
| Finance | 2.20% | 4.59% |
| Consumer Durables | 3.63% | 4.52% |
| Commercial Services & Supplies | 1.24% | 4.26% |
| Transport Services | 2.10% | 3.25% |
| IT - Software | 0.00% | 3.25% |
| Retailing | 1.75% | 2.92% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Union Small Cap and UTI Small Cap returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +15.04% vs +0.84%; 3-year CAGR +15.49% vs +13.02%; 5-year CAGR +16.26% vs +13.56%; 10-year CAGR +17.23% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Union Small Cap and UTI Small Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 19.66% vs 19.67%; Sharpe ratio 0.46 vs 0.33; Sortino ratio 0.69 vs 0.52; maximum drawdown −44.71% vs −22.34%; beta 0.86 vs 0.88.
How much do Union Small Cap and UTI Small Cap overlap?
By weight, 28.4% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 31 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Navin Fluorine International Limited, Karur Vysya Bank Limited, Acutaas Chemicals Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Union Small Cap and UTI Small Cap?
Union Small Cap: large cap 4.0%, mid cap 16.4%, small cap 71.0%. UTI Small Cap: large cap 0.0%, mid cap 17.0%, small cap 74.7% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Union Small Cap vs
All Small Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
