UTI ELSS Tax Saver Fund vs UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit Scheme
UTI ELSS Tax Saver Fund and UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit Scheme are both ELSS (Tax Saving) funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +9.25% vs +9.05%, 5-year CAGR +7.03% vs +6.99%, volatility 15.06% vs 13.89%, maximum drawdown −35.06% vs −54.56%. Their portfolios overlap by 53.6% (29 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| UTI ELSS Tax Saver | UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit Scheme | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | UTI Mutual Fund | UTI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | ELSS (Tax Saving) | ELSS (Tax Saving) |
| NAV | ₹226.2258 | ₹228.0261 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 18 Jul 2006 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 20.3 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | — | — |
| Securities held | 60 | 68 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| UTI ELSS Tax Saver | UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit Scheme | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +4.46% | +6.82% |
| 3 months | −2.91% | +0.28% |
| 6 months | +0.26% | +3.46% |
| 1 year | −3.62% | −2.38% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +9.25% | +9.05% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +7.03% | +6.99% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +13.40% | +10.99% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +12.26% | +10.23% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +12.85% | +10.55% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +7.31% | +7.18% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| UTI ELSS Tax Saver | UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit Scheme | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −4.45% | −3.90% |
| 2025 | +5.57% | +8.50% |
| 2024 | +15.08% | +11.31% |
| 2023 | +25.54% | +21.08% |
| 2022 | −2.51% | +1.24% |
| 2021 | +34.37% | +29.14% |
Risk
| UTI ELSS Tax Saver | UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit Scheme | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 15.06% | 13.89% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.94% | 10.31% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.18 | 0.19 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.25 | 0.25 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −35.06% | −54.56% |
| Recovery from that fall | 7 months | 61 months |
| Current fall from peak | −8.24% | −6.24% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −27.55% | −50.15% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +11.15% | +9.01% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +92.83% | +86.85% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 19.97% | 24.91% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| UTI ELSS Tax Saver | UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit Scheme | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.96 | 0.85 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −1.92% | −2.23% |
| R² ⓘ | 96.25 | 92.28 |
| Upside capture | 92.18% | 79.92% |
| Downside capture | 100.40% | 84.52% |
| Tracking error | 3.03% | 4.51% |
| Information ratio | -0.73 | -0.63 |
| Treynor ratio | 1.53 | 0.98 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| UTI ELSS Tax Saver | UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit Scheme | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 98.97% | 94.07% |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.97% | 5.50% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 0.38% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| UTI ELSS Tax Saver | UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit Scheme | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 67.92% | 81.38% |
| Mid Cap | 18.97% | 10.16% |
| Small Cap | 12.08% | 2.23% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.30% |
Concentration
| UTI ELSS Tax Saver | UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit Scheme | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 40.71% | 48.58% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 35.7 | 30.1 |
| Securities held | 60 | 68 |
Portfolio overlap: 53.6%
29 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 53.6% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a high overlap: holding both adds little diversification beyond holding one.
| Held by both | UTI ELSS Tax Saver | UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit Scheme |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 8.11% | 9.10% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 7.11% | 8.93% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 4.49% | 5.04% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 4.32% | 4.07% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 3.70% | 3.14% |
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 2.95% | 3.21% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 2.74% | 5.03% |
| Infosys Limited | 2.44% | 3.18% |
| State Bank of India | 2.36% | 1.62% |
| Maruti Suzuki India Limited | 1.84% | 1.48% |
| Eternal Limited | 1.48% | 2.82% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 2.49% | 1.46% |
| Coal India Limited | 1.18% | 1.15% |
| Power Grid Corporation of India Limited | 1.08% | 1.40% |
| HDFC Life Insurance Company Limited | 1.07% | 1.23% |
Top 10 holdings
UTI ELSS Tax Saver
- HDFC Bank Limited8.11%
- ICICI Bank Limited7.11%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited4.49%
- Bharti Airtel Limited4.32%
- Axis Bank Limited3.70%
- Bajaj Finance Limited2.95%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.74%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited2.49%
- Infosys Limited2.44%
- State Bank of India2.36%
UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit Scheme
- HDFC Bank Limited9.10%
- ICICI Bank Limited8.93%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited5.04%
- Reliance Industries Limited5.03%
- Bharti Airtel Limited4.07%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited4.06%
- Bajaj Finance Limited3.21%
- Infosys Limited3.18%
- Axis Bank Limited3.14%
- Eternal Limited2.82%
Sector exposure
| UTI ELSS Tax Saver | UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit Scheme | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 26.45% | 28.40% |
| IT - Software | 7.26% | 8.11% |
| Retailing | 6.53% | 5.43% |
| Automobiles | 5.71% | 5.49% |
| Petroleum Products | 2.74% | 5.43% |
| Telecom - Services | 4.32% | 4.07% |
| Finance | 4.32% | 3.83% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 4.29% | 2.35% |
| Consumer Durables | 4.17% | 2.75% |
| Construction | 0.00% | 4.06% |
| Auto Components | 3.73% | 1.77% |
| Realty | 3.49% | 0.01% |
| Healthcare Services | 2.60% | 1.33% |
| Insurance | 2.19% | 2.39% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between UTI ELSS Tax Saver and UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit Scheme returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −3.62% vs −2.38%; 3-year CAGR +9.25% vs +9.05%; 5-year CAGR +7.03% vs +6.99%; 10-year CAGR +12.26% vs +10.23%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do UTI ELSS Tax Saver and UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit Scheme compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.06% vs 13.89%; Sharpe ratio 0.18 vs 0.19; Sortino ratio 0.25 vs 0.25; maximum drawdown −35.06% vs −54.56%; beta 0.96 vs 0.85.
How much do UTI ELSS Tax Saver and UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit Scheme overlap?
By weight, 53.6% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 29 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, ICICI Bank Limited, Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of UTI ELSS Tax Saver and UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit Scheme?
UTI ELSS Tax Saver: large cap 67.9%, mid cap 19.0%, small cap 12.1%. UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit Scheme: large cap 81.4%, mid cap 10.2%, small cap 2.2% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
UTI ELSS Tax Saver vs
- UTI ELSS Tax Saver vs SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES VI
- UTI ELSS Tax Saver vs WhiteOak Capital ELSS Tax Saver
- UTI ELSS Tax Saver vs BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND Series 2
- UTI ELSS Tax Saver vs HDFC ELSS - Tax Saver
- UTI ELSS Tax Saver vs Kotak ELSS Tax Saver
- UTI ELSS Tax Saver vs Nippon India ELSS Tax Saver
UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit Scheme vs
- UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit Scheme vs Parag Parikh ELSS Tax Saver
- UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit Scheme vs SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V
- UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit Scheme vs SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V
- UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit Scheme vs Aditya Birla Sun Life ELSS Tax Saver
- UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit Scheme vs Baroda BNP Paribas ELSS Tax Saver
- UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit Scheme vs HSBC ELSS Tax saver
All ELSS (Tax Saving) comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
