Axis Aggressive Hybrid Fund vs Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid Fund
Axis Aggressive Hybrid Fund and Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid Fund are both Aggressive Hybrid funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +11.38% vs +12.24%, 5-year CAGR +7.20% vs +11.18%, volatility 11.40% vs 12.15%, maximum drawdown −28.01% vs −25.41%. Their portfolios overlap by 30.9% (29 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Axis Aggressive Hybrid | Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Axis Mutual Fund | Mahindra Manulife Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Aggressive Hybrid | Aggressive Hybrid |
| NAV | ₹23.6400 | ₹30.2286 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 16 Aug 2018 | 23 Jul 2019 |
| Track record | 8.2 yrs | 7.3 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,406 Cr | ₹2,817 Cr |
| Securities held | 125 | 111 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Axis Aggressive Hybrid | Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +5.54% | +3.55% |
| 3 months | +0.81% | −2.08% |
| 6 months | +4.97% | +0.70% |
| 1 year | +2.83% | −2.20% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +11.38% | +12.24% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +7.20% | +11.18% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +10.99% | +15.67% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +11.01% | +16.38% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +8.94% | +10.42% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Axis Aggressive Hybrid | Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +2.43% | −3.55% |
| 2025 | +7.15% | +9.85% |
| 2024 | +15.99% | +21.67% |
| 2023 | +15.56% | +25.49% |
| 2022 | −3.95% | +6.29% |
| 2021 | +25.04% | +33.09% |
Risk
| Axis Aggressive Hybrid | Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 11.40% | 12.15% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 7.83% | 8.21% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.43 | 0.47 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.62 | 0.70 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −28.01% | −25.41% |
| Recovery from that fall | 7 months | 5 months |
| Current fall from peak | 0.00% | −4.29% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −15.16% | −9.73% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +9.87% | +14.90% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +59.46% | +68.96% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 16.38% | 5.53% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Axis Aggressive Hybrid | Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.74 | 0.79 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +1.61% | +2.22% |
| R² ⓘ | 94.36 | 93.99 |
| Upside capture | 85.09% | 91.24% |
| Downside capture | 69.80% | 74.77% |
| Tracking error | 4.70% | 4.32% |
| Information ratio | 0.31 | 0.51 |
| Treynor ratio | 4.64 | 5.27 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Axis Aggressive Hybrid | Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 73.24% | 73.87% |
| Debt | 21.35% | 16.33% |
| Cash & equivalents | 5.08% | 2.94% |
| REITs / InvITs | 0.29% | 2.24% |
| Mutual Fund Units | 0.00% | 4.65% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Axis Aggressive Hybrid | Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 50.76% | 40.78% |
| Mid Cap | 9.56% | 22.56% |
| Small Cap | 11.12% | 10.53% |
| Unclassified | 1.80% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| Axis Aggressive Hybrid | Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 29.92% | 27.39% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 61.2 | 64.1 |
| Securities held | 125 | 111 |
Portfolio overlap: 30.9%
29 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 30.9% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Axis Aggressive Hybrid | Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 4.82% | 4.79% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 4.55% | 4.69% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 4.73% | 2.32% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 2.75% | 2.13% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 2.20% | 1.85% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 1.98% | 1.53% |
| Eternal Limited | 1.41% | 1.58% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 1.28% | 1.89% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 2.09% | 1.05% |
| Divi's Laboratories Limited | 1.32% | 0.95% |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 0.80% | 1.12% |
| Dixon Technologies (India) Limited | 0.74% | 1.30% |
| Shriram Finance Limited | 0.76% | 0.73% |
| Mankind Pharma Limited | 0.69% | 0.78% |
| InterGlobe Aviation Limited | 0.83% | 0.68% |
Top 10 holdings
Axis Aggressive Hybrid
- ICICI Bank Limited4.82%
- Reliance Industries Limited4.73%
- HDFC Bank Limited4.55%
- Piramal Finance Ltd.2.85%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.75%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited2.20%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited2.09%
- State Bank of India2.05%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited1.98%
- Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd1.90%
Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid
- ICICI Bank Limited4.79%
- HDFC Bank Limited4.69%
- Mahindra Manulife Liquid Fund -Direct Plan -Growth4.65%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.32%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.13%
- Axis Bank Limited1.89%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited1.85%
- Bajaj Finserv Limited1.79%
- Government of India (18/05/2066)1.70%
- Eternal Limited1.58%
Sector exposure
| Axis Aggressive Hybrid | Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 15.43% | 16.01% |
| Finance | 6.10% | 6.97% |
| CRISIL AAA | 6.63% | 4.48% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 4.20% | 4.98% |
| Petroleum Products | 4.73% | 2.32% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 4.65% |
| Sovereign | 0.51% | 4.43% |
| Industrial Products | 0.41% | 4.23% |
| Retailing | 2.82% | 4.15% |
| Consumer Durables | 2.46% | 3.65% |
| IT - Software | 3.64% | 2.55% |
| Auto Components | 3.40% | 2.31% |
| Telecom - Services | 3.18% | 2.13% |
| Automobiles | 2.99% | 2.22% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Axis Aggressive Hybrid and Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +2.83% vs −2.20%; 3-year CAGR +11.38% vs +12.24%; 5-year CAGR +7.20% vs +11.18%; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Axis Aggressive Hybrid and Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 11.40% vs 12.15%; Sharpe ratio 0.43 vs 0.47; Sortino ratio 0.62 vs 0.70; maximum drawdown −28.01% vs −25.41%; beta 0.74 vs 0.79.
How much do Axis Aggressive Hybrid and Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid overlap?
By weight, 30.9% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 29 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, Reliance Industries Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Axis Aggressive Hybrid and Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid?
Axis Aggressive Hybrid: large cap 50.8%, mid cap 9.6%, small cap 11.1%. Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid: large cap 40.8%, mid cap 22.6%, small cap 10.5% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Axis Aggressive Hybrid vs
All Aggressive Hybrid comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
