Axis Arbitrage Fund vs Edelweiss Arbitrage Fund
Axis Arbitrage Fund and Edelweiss Arbitrage Fund are both Arbitrage funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +7.29% vs +6.81%, 5-year CAGR +6.85% vs +6.29%, volatility 0.59% vs 0.60%, maximum drawdown −0.64% vs −0.54%. Their portfolios overlap by 52% (154 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Axis Arbitrage | Edelweiss Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Axis Mutual Fund | Edelweiss Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Arbitrage | Arbitrage |
| NAV | ₹22.1094 | ₹21.0230 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 21 Aug 2014 | 30 Jun 2014 |
| Track record | 12.2 yrs | 12.3 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹10,168 Cr | ₹4,347 Cr |
| Securities held | 170 | 199 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Axis Arbitrage | Edelweiss Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.46% | +0.49% |
| 3 months | +1.41% | +1.37% |
| 6 months | +3.34% | +2.94% |
| 1 year | +6.60% | +6.08% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +7.29% | +6.81% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +6.85% | +6.29% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +6.23% | +5.70% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +6.44% | +5.84% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +6.70% | +6.19% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +7.11% | +6.61% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Axis Arbitrage | Edelweiss Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +5.53% | +5.03% |
| 2025 | +7.06% | +6.77% |
| 2024 | +8.26% | +7.70% |
| 2023 | +7.68% | +7.13% |
| 2022 | +4.95% | +4.37% |
| 2021 | +4.61% | +3.84% |
Risk
| Axis Arbitrage | Edelweiss Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 0.59% | 0.60% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 0.38% | 0.41% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 1.36 | 0.53 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 2.10 | 0.76 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −0.64% | −0.54% |
| Recovery from that fall | 0 months | 3 months |
| Current fall from peak | −0.11% | −0.08% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | +3.49% | +2.81% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +6.89% | +6.26% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +9.11% | +9.22% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Axis Arbitrage | Edelweiss Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | — | — |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | — | — |
| R² ⓘ | — | — |
| Upside capture | — | — |
| Downside capture | — | — |
| Tracking error | — | — |
| Information ratio | — | — |
| Treynor ratio | — | — |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Axis Arbitrage | Edelweiss Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 69.68% | 69.09% |
| Debt | 17.22% | 29.19% |
| Mutual Fund Units | 13.06% | 0.00% |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.07% | -67.72% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Axis Arbitrage | Edelweiss Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 54.44% | 51.31% |
| Mid Cap | 12.05% | 14.57% |
| Small Cap | 3.19% | 3.21% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| Axis Arbitrage | Edelweiss Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 37.91% | 34.02% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 33.1 | 49.5 |
| Securities held | 170 | 199 |
Portfolio overlap: 52%
154 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 52% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a high overlap: holding both adds little diversification beyond holding one.
| Held by both | Axis Arbitrage | Edelweiss Arbitrage |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 4.06% | 5.01% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 3.83% | 5.42% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 3.77% | 2.66% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 2.22% | 1.50% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 1.38% | 1.53% |
| Adani Enterprises Limited | 1.31% | 1.61% |
| Small Industries Development Bank of India | 1.29% | 1.20% |
| State Bank of India | 2.63% | 1.16% |
| Canara Bank | 1.19% | 1.15% |
| Vodafone Idea Limited | 1.14% | 1.61% |
| Indus Towers Limited | 1.12% | 1.71% |
| Hindalco Industries Limited | 1.16% | 1.08% |
| JSW Steel Limited | 1.04% | 1.05% |
| Infosys Limited | 1.15% | 1.01% |
| Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited | 2.64% | 0.98% |
Top 10 holdings
Axis Arbitrage
- Axis Money Market Fund - Direct Plan - Growth Option13.06%
- HDFC Bank Limited4.06%
- ICICI Bank Limited3.83%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.77%
- Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited2.64%
- State Bank of India2.63%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.22%
- Canara Bank (10/02/2027)1.92%
- National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development1.91%
- Small Industries Dev Bank of India (04/02/2027)1.87%
Edelweiss Arbitrage
- EDELWEISS LIQUID FUND - DIRECT PL -GR7.91%
- ICICI Bank Limited5.42%
- HDFC Bank Limited5.01%
- EDELWEISS MONEY MARKET FUND - DIRECT PL4.08%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.66%
- Adani Energy Solutions Limited2.01%
- Small Industries Development Bank of India2.00%
- Indus Towers Limited1.71%
- Adani Enterprises Limited1.61%
- Vodafone Idea Limited1.61%
Sector exposure
| Axis Arbitrage | Edelweiss Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 18.61% | 20.08% |
| CRISIL A1+ | 14.33% | 13.72% |
| Unclassified | 13.06% | 12.90% |
| Finance | 6.25% | 3.54% |
| Power | 2.49% | 5.21% |
| Telecom - Services | 4.48% | 4.82% |
| Petroleum Products | 4.27% | 3.32% |
| Ferrous Metals | 3.83% | 2.66% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 3.64% | 3.58% |
| Electrical Equipment | 3.41% | 1.51% |
| Industrial Products | 2.58% | 1.09% |
| Automobiles | 0.82% | 2.03% |
| Diversified FMCG | 1.94% | 1.66% |
| CARE A1+ | 1.93% | 1.14% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Axis Arbitrage and Edelweiss Arbitrage returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +6.60% vs +6.08%; 3-year CAGR +7.29% vs +6.81%; 5-year CAGR +6.85% vs +6.29%; 10-year CAGR +6.44% vs +5.84%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Axis Arbitrage and Edelweiss Arbitrage compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 0.59% vs 0.60%; Sharpe ratio 1.36 vs 0.53; Sortino ratio 2.10 vs 0.76; maximum drawdown −0.64% vs −0.54%; beta — vs —.
How much do Axis Arbitrage and Edelweiss Arbitrage overlap?
By weight, 52% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 154 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, ICICI Bank Limited, Reliance Industries Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Axis Arbitrage and Edelweiss Arbitrage?
Axis Arbitrage: large cap 54.4%, mid cap 12.1%, small cap 3.2%. Edelweiss Arbitrage: large cap 51.3%, mid cap 14.6%, small cap 3.2% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Axis Arbitrage vs
All Arbitrage comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
