Axis Consumption Fund vs Edelweiss Consumption Fund
Axis Consumption Fund and Edelweiss Consumption Fund are both Consumption Funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs —, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 16.58% vs 15.79%, maximum drawdown −20.10% vs −16.52%. Their portfolios overlap by 61.6% (28 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Axis Consumption | Edelweiss Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Axis Mutual Fund | Edelweiss Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Consumption Funds | Consumption Funds |
| NAV | ₹9.4100 | ₹11.1849 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 18 Sep 2024 | 24 Feb 2025 |
| Track record | 2.1 yrs | 1.7 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹2,360 Cr | ₹459 Cr |
| Securities held | 57 | 44 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Axis Consumption | Edelweiss Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +5.73% | +4.76% |
| 3 months | −4.47% | −4.17% |
| 6 months | +2.06% | +0.43% |
| 1 year | −5.33% | −4.35% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | −3.18% | +6.75% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Axis Consumption | Edelweiss Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −4.18% | −4.15% |
| 2025 | +1.45% | — |
Risk
| Axis Consumption | Edelweiss Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 16.58% | 15.79% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 13.82% | 11.51% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | -0.58 | 0.02 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | -0.70 | 0.02 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −20.10% | −16.52% |
| Recovery from that fall | — | — |
| Current fall from peak | −9.08% | −5.63% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −13.62% | −12.26% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | −0.71% | +0.74% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +11.60% | +12.38% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 56.03% | 42.44% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Axis Consumption | Edelweiss Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.94 | 0.92 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −2.34% | −0.51% |
| R² ⓘ | 85.82 | 85.59 |
| Upside capture | 87.92% | 92.62% |
| Downside capture | 97.80% | 92.89% |
| Tracking error | 6.32% | 6.20% |
| Information ratio | -0.28 | -0.10 |
| Treynor ratio | -13.00 | -0.30 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Axis Consumption | Edelweiss Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 98.96% | 99.74% |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.04% | 0.26% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Axis Consumption | Edelweiss Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 71.81% | 62.08% |
| Mid Cap | 13.01% | 20.51% |
| Small Cap | 14.14% | 16.40% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.75% |
Concentration
| Axis Consumption | Edelweiss Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 49.22% | 48.61% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 27.1 | 28.4 |
| Securities held | 57 | 44 |
Portfolio overlap: 61.6%
28 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 61.6% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a high overlap: holding both adds little diversification beyond holding one.
| Held by both | Axis Consumption | Edelweiss Consumption |
|---|---|---|
| Eternal Limited | 8.56% | 7.64% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 6.96% | 7.62% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 9.16% | 5.85% |
| Titan Company Limited | 5.25% | 5.83% |
| Maruti Suzuki India Limited | 3.93% | 4.48% |
| Asian Paints Limited | 3.48% | 3.31% |
| Hindustan Unilever Ltd. | 2.46% | 3.87% |
| Tata Consumer Products Limited | 2.48% | 2.24% |
| ITC Limited | 2.23% | 3.51% |
| Bajaj Auto Limited | 2.06% | 2.02% |
| Nestle India Limited | 1.90% | 2.20% |
| Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited | 3.47% | 1.89% |
| Britannia Industries Ltd. | 1.68% | 1.94% |
| Varun Beverages Limited | 2.59% | 1.64% |
| Ather Energy Limited | 1.57% | 1.85% |
Top 10 holdings
Axis Consumption
- Bharti Airtel Limited9.16%
- Eternal Limited8.56%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited6.96%
- Titan Company Limited5.25%
- Maruti Suzuki India Limited3.93%
- Asian Paints Limited3.48%
- Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited3.47%
- InterGlobe Aviation Limited3.34%
- Varun Beverages Limited2.59%
- Tata Consumer Products Limited2.48%
Edelweiss Consumption
- Eternal Limited7.64%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited7.62%
- Bharti Airtel Limited5.85%
- Titan Company Limited5.83%
- Maruti Suzuki India Limited4.48%
- Hindustan Unilever Ltd.3.87%
- LG Electronics India Ltd3.66%
- ITC Limited3.51%
- Asian Paints Limited3.31%
- Eicher Motors Ltd.2.84%
Sector exposure
| Axis Consumption | Edelweiss Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Automobiles | 19.01% | 18.81% |
| Retailing | 13.99% | 16.68% |
| Consumer Durables | 11.66% | 16.05% |
| Telecom - Services | 10.48% | 6.81% |
| Diversified FMCG | 4.69% | 7.38% |
| Leisure Services | 7.16% | 3.71% |
| Healthcare Services | 6.19% | 1.89% |
| Beverages | 5.04% | 3.84% |
| Food Products | 3.58% | 4.98% |
| Agricultural Food & other Products | 3.75% | 4.22% |
| Transport Services | 4.09% | 3.09% |
| Auto Components | 0.31% | 3.44% |
| Textiles & Apparels | 0.77% | 3.31% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 0.95% | 2.26% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Axis Consumption and Edelweiss Consumption returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −5.33% vs −4.35%; 3-year CAGR — vs —; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Axis Consumption and Edelweiss Consumption compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 16.58% vs 15.79%; Sharpe ratio -0.58 vs 0.02; Sortino ratio -0.70 vs 0.02; maximum drawdown −20.10% vs −16.52%; beta 0.94 vs 0.92.
How much do Axis Consumption and Edelweiss Consumption overlap?
By weight, 61.6% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 28 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Eternal Limited, Mahindra & Mahindra Limited, Bharti Airtel Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Axis Consumption and Edelweiss Consumption?
Axis Consumption: large cap 71.8%, mid cap 13.0%, small cap 14.1%. Edelweiss Consumption: large cap 62.1%, mid cap 20.5%, small cap 16.4% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Axis Consumption vs
Edelweiss Consumption vs
All Consumption Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
