Axis Large & Mid Cap Fund vs Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap Fund
Axis Large & Mid Cap Fund and Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap Fund are both Large & Mid Cap funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +15.80% vs +13.41%, 5-year CAGR +11.66% vs +11.95%, volatility 14.29% vs 15.50%, maximum drawdown −31.87% vs −32.90%. Their portfolios overlap by 43.3% (34 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Axis Large & Mid Cap | Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Axis Mutual Fund | Mahindra Manulife Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Large & Mid Cap | Large & Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹38.8600 | ₹31.8517 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 26 Oct 2018 | 1 Jan 2020 |
| Track record | 8.0 yrs | 6.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹16,438 Cr | ₹2,762 Cr |
| Securities held | 104 | 69 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Axis Large & Mid Cap | Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +2.29% | +5.87% |
| 3 months | −1.04% | +1.34% |
| 6 months | +4.21% | +6.41% |
| 1 year | +5.03% | +5.05% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +15.80% | +13.41% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +11.66% | +11.95% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +18.35% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +18.39% | +18.41% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +13.53% | +12.54% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Axis Large & Mid Cap | Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +5.28% | +5.24% |
| 2025 | +5.25% | +3.77% |
| 2024 | +26.97% | +18.48% |
| 2023 | +32.47% | +34.45% |
| 2022 | −7.58% | +3.94% |
| 2021 | +46.68% | +48.04% |
Risk
| Axis Large & Mid Cap | Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 14.29% | 15.50% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.12% | 10.96% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.65 | 0.45 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.92 | 0.63 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −31.87% | −32.90% |
| Recovery from that fall | 5 months | 5 months |
| Current fall from peak | −2.09% | −0.84% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −17.24% | −8.14% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +15.66% | +16.59% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +89.24% | +95.44% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 13.33% | 12.07% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Axis Large & Mid Cap | Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.86 | 0.93 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +3.31% | +0.52% |
| R² ⓘ | 92.14 | 92.01 |
| Upside capture | 101.35% | 99.22% |
| Downside capture | 86.25% | 98.06% |
| Tracking error | 4.66% | 4.60% |
| Information ratio | 0.66 | 0.04 |
| Treynor ratio | 9.54 | 5.77 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Axis Large & Mid Cap | Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 90.17% | 96.23% |
| Foreign Securities | 6.68% | 0.00% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.93% | 3.79% |
| Debt | 0.18% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Axis Large & Mid Cap | Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 46.04% | 44.92% |
| Mid Cap | 35.25% | 37.52% |
| Small Cap | 7.36% | 13.79% |
| Unclassified | 1.52% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| Axis Large & Mid Cap | Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 26.12% | 26.07% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 69.7 | 60.6 |
| Securities held | 104 | 69 |
Portfolio overlap: 43.3%
34 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 43.3% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Axis Large & Mid Cap | Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 4.43% | 4.38% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 3.38% | 2.71% |
| Eternal Limited | 2.68% | 2.84% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 2.03% | 2.81% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 2.19% | 1.94% |
| Divi's Laboratories Limited | 2.76% | 1.79% |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 2.01% | 1.77% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 1.68% | 1.98% |
| Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited | 1.67% | 1.71% |
| Shriram Finance Limited | 1.54% | 1.51% |
| Coforge Limited | 1.45% | 1.37% |
| IndusInd Bank Limited | 1.37% | 2.04% |
| GE Vernova T&D India Limited | 1.92% | 1.25% |
| Radico Khaitan Limited | 1.27% | 1.25% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 1.25% | 1.26% |
Top 10 holdings
Axis Large & Mid Cap
- ICICI Bank Limited4.43%
- HDFC Bank Limited3.38%
- Divi's Laboratories Limited2.76%
- Eternal Limited2.68%
- Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited2.44%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.28%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.19%
- Axis Bank Limited2.03%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.01%
- GE Vernova T&D India Limited1.92%
Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap
- ICICI Bank Limited4.38%
- Eternal Limited2.84%
- Axis Bank Limited2.81%
- The Federal Bank Limited2.76%
- HDFC Bank Limited2.71%
- Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited2.36%
- Senores Pharmaceuticals Limited2.16%
- IndusInd Bank Limited2.04%
- Laurus Labs Limited2.03%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited1.98%
Sector exposure
| Axis Large & Mid Cap | Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 15.79% | 18.51% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 6.89% | 13.00% |
| Electrical Equipment | 8.07% | 2.96% |
| Auto Components | 7.24% | 3.82% |
| Finance | 5.45% | 5.86% |
| Retailing | 5.66% | 3.74% |
| IT - Software | 4.32% | 3.52% |
| Automobiles | 3.78% | 3.01% |
| Capital Markets | 3.71% | 3.78% |
| Telecom - Services | 3.49% | 1.78% |
| Transport Services | 0.99% | 3.20% |
| Beverages | 3.14% | 1.25% |
| Consumer Durables | 3.14% | 1.97% |
| Industrial Products | 2.28% | 3.09% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Axis Large & Mid Cap and Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +5.03% vs +5.05%; 3-year CAGR +15.80% vs +13.41%; 5-year CAGR +11.66% vs +11.95%; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Axis Large & Mid Cap and Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 14.29% vs 15.50%; Sharpe ratio 0.65 vs 0.45; Sortino ratio 0.92 vs 0.63; maximum drawdown −31.87% vs −32.90%; beta 0.86 vs 0.93.
How much do Axis Large & Mid Cap and Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap overlap?
By weight, 43.3% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 34 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, Eternal Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Axis Large & Mid Cap and Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap?
Axis Large & Mid Cap: large cap 46.0%, mid cap 35.3%, small cap 7.4%. Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap: large cap 44.9%, mid cap 37.5%, small cap 13.8% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Axis Large & Mid Cap vs
Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap vs
- Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap vs Choice Large & Mid Cap
- Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap vs ICICI Prudential Large & Mid Cap
- Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap vs Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap
- Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap vs Sundaram Large and Midcap
- Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap vs Abakkus Large & Mid Cap
All Large & Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
