MF Analyser

Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap Fund vs Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap Fund

Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap Fund and Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap Fund are both Large & Mid Cap funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +13.41% vs +13.53%, 5-year CAGR +11.95% vs +10.32%, volatility 15.50% vs 22.48%, maximum drawdown −32.90% vs −37.44%. Their portfolios overlap by 18.3% (13 stocks held by both).

Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.

Key facts

Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid CapMotilal Oswal Large and Midcap
Fund houseMahindra Manulife Mutual FundMotilal Oswal Mutual Fund
Compared asLarge & Mid CapLarge & Mid Cap
NAV₹31.8517₹28.5755
NAV date6 Nov 20266 Nov 2026
Launched (first NAV)1 Jan 202022 Oct 2019
Track record6.8 yrs7.0 yrs
Fund size (AUM)₹2,762 Cr₹19,832 Cr
Securities held6934
Portfolio as of30 Sep 202630 Sep 2026
Fund pageFull record →Full record →

Returns

Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid CapMotilal Oswal Large and Midcap
1 month+5.87%−0.00%
3 months+1.34%+0.86%
6 months+6.41%+2.99%
1 year+5.05%+0.06%
3 years (CAGR)+13.41%+13.53%
5 years (CAGR)+11.95%+10.32%
7 years (CAGR)—+15.55%
10 years (CAGR)——
Since launch (CAGR)+18.41%+15.71%
SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ+12.54%+12.02%

Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.

Calendar-year returns

Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid CapMotilal Oswal Large and Midcap
2026 (year to date)+5.24%+2.99%
2025+3.77%−9.00%
2024+18.48%+38.26%
2023+34.45%+30.31%
2022+3.94%−3.87%
2021+48.04%+43.10%

Risk

Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid CapMotilal Oswal Large and Midcap
Volatility (annualised) ⓘ15.50%22.48%
Downside volatility ⓘ10.96%15.83%
Sharpe ratio ⓘ0.450.31
Sortino ratio ⓘ0.630.44
Maximum drawdown ⓘ−32.90%−37.44%
Recovery from that fall5 months8 months
Current fall from peak−0.84%−8.48%
Rolling 1-year return: worst−8.14%−12.92%
Rolling 1-year return: median+16.59%+14.26%
Rolling 1-year return: best+95.44%+91.10%
Share of 1-year periods with a loss12.07%24.83%

Against each fund's benchmark

Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid CapMotilal Oswal Large and Midcap
Beta ⓘ0.931.21
Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ+0.52%+1.05%
R² ⓘ92.0173.23
Upside capture99.22%124.51%
Downside capture98.06%129.42%
Tracking error4.60%12.34%
Information ratio0.040.09
Treynor ratio5.775.18

Portfolio

Asset mix

Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid CapMotilal Oswal Large and Midcap
Equity96.23%96.71%
Cash & equivalents3.79%3.29%

Market-cap split (share of fund assets)

Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid CapMotilal Oswal Large and Midcap
Large Cap44.92%35.68%
Mid Cap37.52%35.19%
Small Cap13.79%25.84%
Unclassified0.00%0.00%

Concentration

Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid CapMotilal Oswal Large and Midcap
Top 10 holdings26.07%44.04%
Effective number of stocks ⓘ60.630.5
Securities held6934

Portfolio overlap: 18.3%

13 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 18.3% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.

Held by bothMahindra Manulife Large & Mid CapMotilal Oswal Large and Midcap
Eternal Limited2.84%4.95%
Divi's Laboratories Limited1.79%2.46%
Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited1.77%4.60%
Shriram Finance Limited1.51%4.13%
Solar Industries India Limited1.44%2.42%
One 97 Communications Limited1.29%6.11%
Titan Company Limited1.28%2.38%
GE Vernova T&D India Limited1.25%3.15%
Bharat Electronics Limited1.16%2.11%
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited1.16%1.96%
Bajaj Finance Limited1.08%2.13%
Adani Enterprises Limited1.02%1.36%
PTC Industries Ltd0.67%4.73%

Top 10 holdings

Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap

  1. ICICI Bank Limited4.38%
  2. Eternal Limited2.84%
  3. Axis Bank Limited2.81%
  4. The Federal Bank Limited2.76%
  5. HDFC Bank Limited2.71%
  6. Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited2.36%
  7. Senores Pharmaceuticals Limited2.16%
  8. IndusInd Bank Limited2.04%
  9. Laurus Labs Limited2.03%
  10. Larsen & Toubro Limited1.98%

Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap

  1. One 97 Communications Limited6.11%
  2. Eternal Limited4.95%
  3. PTC Industries Ltd4.73%
  4. Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited4.60%
  5. Sterlite Technologies Limited4.32%
  6. Shriram Finance Limited4.13%
  7. Muthoot Finance Ltd.4.04%
  8. Apar Industries Limited4.02%
  9. Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited3.99%
  10. GE Vernova T&D India Limited3.15%

Sector exposure

Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid CapMotilal Oswal Large and Midcap
Banks18.51%0.00%
Electrical Equipment2.96%18.40%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology13.00%5.32%
Finance5.86%10.94%
Retailing3.74%9.70%
Capital Markets3.78%6.96%
Aerospace & Defense1.96%6.95%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals2.36%6.41%
Financial Technology (Fintech)2.05%6.11%
Automobiles3.01%4.95%
Industrial Products3.09%4.73%
Telecom - Equipment & Accessories0.00%4.32%
Auto Components3.82%2.51%
IT - Software3.52%0.00%

Questions people ask

What is the difference between Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap and Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap returns?

As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +5.05% vs +0.06%; 3-year CAGR +13.41% vs +13.53%; 5-year CAGR +11.95% vs +10.32%; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.

How do Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap and Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap compare on risk?

Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.50% vs 22.48%; Sharpe ratio 0.45 vs 0.31; Sortino ratio 0.63 vs 0.44; maximum drawdown −32.90% vs −37.44%; beta 0.93 vs 1.21.

How much do Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap and Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap overlap?

By weight, 18.3% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 13 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Eternal Limited, Divi's Laboratories Limited, Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.

What is the large, mid and small cap split of Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap and Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap?

Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap: large cap 44.9%, mid cap 37.5%, small cap 13.8%. Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap: large cap 35.7%, mid cap 35.2%, small cap 25.8% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).

Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?

No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.

More comparisons

All Large & Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →

Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.