Choice Large & Mid Cap Fund vs Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap Fund
Choice Large & Mid Cap Fund and Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap Fund are both Large & Mid Cap funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs +13.53%, 5-year CAGR — vs +10.32%, volatility — vs 22.48%, maximum drawdown — vs −37.44%.
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Choice Large & Mid Cap | Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Choice Mutual Fund | Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Large & Mid Cap | Large & Mid Cap |
| NAV | — | ₹28.5755 |
| NAV date | — | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | — | 22 Oct 2019 |
| Track record | — | 7.0 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | — | ₹19,832 Cr |
| Securities held | — | 34 |
| Portfolio as of | Not disclosed yet | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Choice Large & Mid Cap | Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | — | −0.00% |
| 3 months | — | +0.86% |
| 6 months | — | +2.99% |
| 1 year | — | +0.06% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | +13.53% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +10.32% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +15.55% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | — | +15.71% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +12.02% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Choice Large & Mid Cap | Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | — | +2.99% |
| 2025 | — | −9.00% |
| 2024 | — | +38.26% |
| 2023 | — | +30.31% |
| 2022 | — | −3.87% |
| 2021 | — | +43.10% |
Risk
| Choice Large & Mid Cap | Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | — | 22.48% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | — | 15.83% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | — | 0.31 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | — | 0.44 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | — | −37.44% |
| Recovery from that fall | — | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | — | −8.48% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | — | −12.92% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | — | +14.26% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | — | +91.10% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | — | 24.83% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Choice Large & Mid Cap | Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | — | 1.21 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | — | +1.05% |
| R² ⓘ | — | 73.23 |
| Upside capture | — | 124.51% |
| Downside capture | — | 129.42% |
| Tracking error | — | 12.34% |
| Information ratio | — | 0.09 |
| Treynor ratio | — | 5.18 |
Portfolio
Choice Large & Mid Cap Fund has no usable portfolio disclosure on file yet, so portfolio comparisons are shown only where available.
Asset mix
| Choice Large & Mid Cap | Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | — | 96.71% |
| Cash & equivalents | — | 3.29% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Choice Large & Mid Cap | Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | — | 35.68% |
| Mid Cap | — | 35.19% |
| Small Cap | — | 25.84% |
| Unclassified | — | 0.00% |
Concentration
| Choice Large & Mid Cap | Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | — | 44.04% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | — | 30.5 |
| Securities held | — | 34 |
Top 10 holdings
Choice Large & Mid Cap
Not disclosed yet.
Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap
- One 97 Communications Limited6.11%
- Eternal Limited4.95%
- PTC Industries Ltd4.73%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited4.60%
- Sterlite Technologies Limited4.32%
- Shriram Finance Limited4.13%
- Muthoot Finance Ltd.4.04%
- Apar Industries Limited4.02%
- Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited3.99%
- GE Vernova T&D India Limited3.15%
Sector exposure
| Choice Large & Mid Cap | Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Electrical Equipment | — | 18.40% |
| Finance | — | 10.94% |
| Retailing | — | 9.70% |
| Capital Markets | — | 6.96% |
| Aerospace & Defense | — | 6.95% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | — | 6.41% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | — | 6.11% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | — | 5.32% |
| Automobiles | — | 4.95% |
| Industrial Products | — | 4.73% |
| Telecom - Equipment & Accessories | — | 4.32% |
| Auto Components | — | 2.51% |
| Consumer Durables | — | 2.38% |
| Diversified Metals | — | 2.20% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Choice Large & Mid Cap and Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return — vs +0.06%; 3-year CAGR — vs +13.53%; 5-year CAGR — vs +10.32%; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Choice Large & Mid Cap and Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) — vs 22.48%; Sharpe ratio — vs 0.31; Sortino ratio — vs 0.44; maximum drawdown — vs −37.44%; beta — vs 1.21.
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Choice Large & Mid Cap vs
Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap vs
- Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap vs The Wealth Company Large & Mid Cap
- Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap vs Axis Large & Mid Cap
- Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap vs Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap
- Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap vs ITI Large & Mid Cap
- Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap vs Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap
All Large & Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
