MF Analyser

Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap Fund vs Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap Fund

Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap Fund and Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap Fund are both Large & Mid Cap funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +13.84% vs +14.49%, 5-year CAGR +10.20% vs +11.89%, volatility 22.45% vs 15.58%, maximum drawdown −37.44% vs −45.02%. Their portfolios overlap by 11.4% (11 stocks held by both).

Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.

Key facts

Motilal Oswal Large and MidcapNippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap
Fund houseMotilal Oswal Mutual FundNippon India Mutual Fund
Compared asLarge & Mid CapLarge & Mid Cap
NAV₹28.4154₹1,563.2030
NAV date4 Nov 20264 Nov 2026
Launched (first NAV)22 Oct 20192 Jan 2013
Track record7.0 yrs13.8 yrs
Fund size (AUM)₹19,832 Cr₹7,411 Cr
Securities held3488
Portfolio as of30 Sep 202630 Sep 2026
Fund pageFull record →Full record →

Returns

Motilal Oswal Large and MidcapNippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap
1 month+0.91%+1.83%
3 months+0.91%−5.55%
6 months+4.53%−2.21%
1 year−1.99%−3.09%
3 years (CAGR)+13.84%+14.49%
5 years (CAGR)+10.20%+11.89%
7 years (CAGR)+15.42%+15.82%
10 years (CAGR)—+12.95%
Since launch (CAGR)+15.63%+13.40%
SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ+11.76%+11.64%

Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.

Calendar-year returns

Motilal Oswal Large and MidcapNippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap
2026 (year to date)+2.41%−3.46%
2025−9.00%+6.16%
2024+38.26%+26.28%
2023+30.31%+34.93%
2022−3.87%+2.94%
2021+43.10%+34.43%

Risk

Motilal Oswal Large and MidcapNippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap
Volatility (annualised) ⓘ22.45%15.58%
Downside volatility ⓘ15.83%11.13%
Sharpe ratio ⓘ0.330.51
Sortino ratio ⓘ0.460.72
Maximum drawdown ⓘ−37.44%−45.02%
Recovery from that fall8 months9 months
Current fall from peak−8.99%−5.77%
Rolling 1-year return: worst−12.92%−31.85%
Rolling 1-year return: median+14.33%+10.78%
Rolling 1-year return: best+91.10%+95.37%
Share of 1-year periods with a loss24.85%21.27%

Against each fund's benchmark

Motilal Oswal Large and MidcapNippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap
Beta ⓘ1.210.97
Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ+1.05%+1.76%
R² ⓘ73.2397.31
Upside capture124.51%105.48%
Downside capture129.42%99.45%
Tracking error12.34%2.67%
Information ratio0.090.69
Treynor ratio5.187.18

Portfolio

Asset mix

Motilal Oswal Large and MidcapNippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap
Equity96.71%95.63%
Cash & equivalents3.29%4.37%

Market-cap split (share of fund assets)

Motilal Oswal Large and MidcapNippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap
Large Cap35.68%55.11%
Mid Cap35.19%39.21%
Small Cap25.84%1.31%
Unclassified0.00%0.00%

Concentration

Motilal Oswal Large and MidcapNippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap
Top 10 holdings44.04%29.79%
Effective number of stocks ⓘ30.559
Securities held3488

Portfolio overlap: 11.4%

11 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 11.4% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.

Held by bothMotilal Oswal Large and MidcapNippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap
Eternal Limited4.95%3.89%
One 97 Communications Limited6.11%2.23%
CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited2.87%1.04%
Apar Industries Limited4.02%0.70%
Titan Company Limited2.38%0.62%
Bharat Dynamics Limited1.75%0.56%
Bharat Electronics Limited2.11%0.53%
Samvardhana Motherson International Limited2.51%0.52%
Divi's Laboratories Limited2.46%0.50%
Shriram Finance Limited4.13%0.46%
GE Vernova T&D India Limited3.15%0.37%

Top 10 holdings

Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap

  1. One 97 Communications Limited6.11%
  2. Eternal Limited4.95%
  3. PTC Industries Ltd4.73%
  4. Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited4.60%
  5. Sterlite Technologies Limited4.32%
  6. Shriram Finance Limited4.13%
  7. Muthoot Finance Ltd.4.04%
  8. Apar Industries Limited4.02%
  9. Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited3.99%
  10. GE Vernova T&D India Limited3.15%

Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap

  1. ICICI Bank Limited4.72%
  2. State Bank of India4.22%
  3. Eternal Limited3.89%
  4. Axis Bank Limited2.98%
  5. HDFC Bank Limited2.87%
  6. Coforge Limited2.36%
  7. FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited2.23%
  8. One 97 Communications Limited2.23%
  9. Dixon Technologies (India) Limited2.21%
  10. Reliance Industries Limited2.08%

Sector exposure

Motilal Oswal Large and MidcapNippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap
Electrical Equipment18.40%4.46%
Banks0.00%17.65%
Finance10.94%4.35%
Retailing9.70%8.49%
Capital Markets6.96%2.20%
Aerospace & Defense6.95%1.40%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology5.32%6.91%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals6.41%0.00%
Consumer Durables2.38%6.12%
Financial Technology (Fintech)6.11%2.57%
Automobiles4.95%4.39%
Industrial Products4.73%3.63%
Telecom - Equipment & Accessories4.32%0.00%
IT - Software0.00%3.92%

Questions people ask

What is the difference between Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap and Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap returns?

As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −1.99% vs −3.09%; 3-year CAGR +13.84% vs +14.49%; 5-year CAGR +10.20% vs +11.89%; 10-year CAGR — vs +12.95%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.

How do Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap and Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap compare on risk?

Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 22.45% vs 15.58%; Sharpe ratio 0.33 vs 0.51; Sortino ratio 0.46 vs 0.72; maximum drawdown −37.44% vs −45.02%; beta 1.21 vs 0.97.

How much do Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap and Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap overlap?

By weight, 11.4% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 11 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Eternal Limited, One 97 Communications Limited, CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.

What is the large, mid and small cap split of Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap and Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap?

Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap: large cap 35.7%, mid cap 35.2%, small cap 25.8%. Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap: large cap 55.1%, mid cap 39.2%, small cap 1.3% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).

Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?

No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.

More comparisons

All Large & Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →

Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.