Baroda BNP Paribas Large and Mid Cap fund vs Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap Fund
Baroda BNP Paribas Large and Mid Cap fund and Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap Fund are both Large & Mid Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +15.23% vs +15.08%, 5-year CAGR +11.84% vs +12.24%, volatility 16.08% vs 15.71%, maximum drawdown −20.61% vs −45.02%. Their portfolios overlap by 27.9% (24 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Baroda BNP Paribas Large and Mid Cap | Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Baroda BNP Paribas Mutual Fund | Nippon India Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Large & Mid Cap | Large & Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹30.0920 | ₹1,588.3967 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 11 Sep 2020 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 6.1 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,762 Cr | ₹7,411 Cr |
| Securities held | 52 | 88 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Baroda BNP Paribas Large and Mid Cap | Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +3.76% | +2.42% |
| 3 months | −1.42% | −4.00% |
| 6 months | +2.00% | −1.09% |
| 1 year | +1.22% | −1.53% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +15.23% | +15.08% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +11.84% | +12.24% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +16.18% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +13.17% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +19.60% | +13.53% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +12.18% | +12.27% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Baroda BNP Paribas Large and Mid Cap | Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +0.41% | −1.91% |
| 2025 | +1.74% | +6.16% |
| 2024 | +29.56% | +26.28% |
| 2023 | +31.59% | +34.93% |
| 2022 | −0.06% | +2.94% |
| 2021 | +45.29% | +34.43% |
Risk
| Baroda BNP Paribas Large and Mid Cap | Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 16.08% | 15.71% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.56% | 11.13% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.55 | 0.55 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.76 | 0.77 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −20.61% | −45.02% |
| Recovery from that fall | 11 months | 9 months |
| Current fall from peak | −2.49% | −4.25% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −8.52% | −31.85% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +11.11% | +10.78% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +77.22% | +95.37% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 13.22% | 21.30% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Baroda BNP Paribas Large and Mid Cap | Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.99 | 0.97 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +1.97% | +1.76% |
| R² ⓘ | 93.44 | 97.31 |
| Upside capture | 107.93% | 105.48% |
| Downside capture | 102.06% | 99.45% |
| Tracking error | 4.26% | 2.67% |
| Information ratio | 0.48 | 0.69 |
| Treynor ratio | 7.31 | 7.18 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Baroda BNP Paribas Large and Mid Cap | Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 93.09% | 95.63% |
| Cash & equivalents | 6.08% | 4.37% |
| Debt | 0.83% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Baroda BNP Paribas Large and Mid Cap | Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 46.61% | 55.11% |
| Mid Cap | 38.45% | 39.21% |
| Small Cap | 7.04% | 1.31% |
| Unclassified | 0.99% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| Baroda BNP Paribas Large and Mid Cap | Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 28.20% | 29.79% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 51.7 | 59 |
| Securities held | 52 | 88 |
Portfolio overlap: 27.9%
24 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 27.9% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Baroda BNP Paribas Large and Mid Cap | Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 2.71% | 2.87% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 2.29% | 4.72% |
| One 97 Communications Limited | 3.43% | 2.23% |
| State Bank of India | 2.20% | 4.22% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 2.67% | 2.08% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 1.88% | 2.98% |
| Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited | 2.84% | 1.85% |
| Cummins India Limited | 1.94% | 1.61% |
| KEI Industries Limited | 1.37% | 1.55% |
| IndusInd Bank Limited | 2.58% | 1.22% |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 1.80% | 1.06% |
| Britannia Industries Ltd. | 1.73% | 1.04% |
| Blue Star Limited | 1.01% | 1.02% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 2.50% | 0.81% |
| Titan Company Limited | 2.34% | 0.62% |
Top 10 holdings
Baroda BNP Paribas Large and Mid Cap
- One 97 Communications Limited3.43%
- The Federal Bank Limited3.24%
- Radico Khaitan Limited3.12%
- Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited2.84%
- Navin Fluorine International Limited2.74%
- HDFC Bank Limited2.71%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.67%
- IndusInd Bank Limited2.58%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.50%
- Eicher Motors Ltd.2.37%
Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap
- ICICI Bank Limited4.72%
- State Bank of India4.22%
- Eternal Limited3.89%
- Axis Bank Limited2.98%
- HDFC Bank Limited2.87%
- Coforge Limited2.36%
- FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited2.23%
- One 97 Communications Limited2.23%
- Dixon Technologies (India) Limited2.21%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.08%
Sector exposure
| Baroda BNP Paribas Large and Mid Cap | Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 18.54% | 17.65% |
| Retailing | 0.00% | 8.49% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 4.95% | 6.91% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 6.66% | 0.00% |
| Consumer Durables | 3.35% | 6.12% |
| Capital Markets | 4.88% | 2.20% |
| IT - Software | 4.69% | 3.92% |
| Automobiles | 4.63% | 4.39% |
| Electrical Equipment | 4.13% | 4.46% |
| Petroleum Products | 4.36% | 2.08% |
| Finance | 2.31% | 4.35% |
| Telecom - Services | 2.24% | 3.81% |
| Power | 3.64% | 2.51% |
| Industrial Products | 3.31% | 3.63% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Baroda BNP Paribas Large and Mid Cap and Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +1.22% vs −1.53%; 3-year CAGR +15.23% vs +15.08%; 5-year CAGR +11.84% vs +12.24%; 10-year CAGR — vs +13.17%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Baroda BNP Paribas Large and Mid Cap and Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 16.08% vs 15.71%; Sharpe ratio 0.55 vs 0.55; Sortino ratio 0.76 vs 0.77; maximum drawdown −20.61% vs −45.02%; beta 0.99 vs 0.97.
How much do Baroda BNP Paribas Large and Mid Cap and Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap overlap?
By weight, 27.9% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 24 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, ICICI Bank Limited, One 97 Communications Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Baroda BNP Paribas Large and Mid Cap and Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap?
Baroda BNP Paribas Large and Mid Cap: large cap 46.6%, mid cap 38.5%, small cap 7.0%. Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap: large cap 55.1%, mid cap 39.2%, small cap 1.3% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Baroda BNP Paribas Large and Mid Cap vs
- Baroda BNP Paribas Large and Mid Cap vs Bandhan Large & Mid Cap
- Baroda BNP Paribas Large and Mid Cap vs Helios Large & Mid Cap
- Baroda BNP Paribas Large and Mid Cap vs LIC MF Large & Mid Cap
- Baroda BNP Paribas Large and Mid Cap vs Samco Large & Mid Cap
- Baroda BNP Paribas Large and Mid Cap vs UTI Large & Mid Cap
- Baroda BNP Paribas Large and Mid Cap vs BANK OF INDIA LARGE & MID CAP
Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap vs
- Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap vs Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap
- Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap vs SBI LARGE & MIDCAP
- Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap vs WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap
- Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap vs Canara Robeco Large and Mid Cap
- Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap vs ICICI Prudential Large & Mid Cap
- Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap vs Mirae Asset Large & Midcap
All Large & Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
