Mirae Asset Large & Midcap Fund vs Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap Fund
Mirae Asset Large & Midcap Fund and Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap Fund are both Large & Mid Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +13.07% vs +15.08%, 5-year CAGR +10.04% vs +12.24%, volatility 16.19% vs 15.71%, maximum drawdown −36.87% vs −45.02%. Their portfolios overlap by 31.8% (32 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Mirae Asset Large & Midcap | Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Mirae Asset Mutual Fund | Nippon India Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Large & Mid Cap | Large & Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹176.1840 | ₹1,588.3967 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹42,834 Cr | ₹7,411 Cr |
| Securities held | 84 | 88 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Mirae Asset Large & Midcap | Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +3.57% | +2.42% |
| 3 months | −2.96% | −4.00% |
| 6 months | +0.97% | −1.09% |
| 1 year | −0.08% | −1.53% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +13.07% | +15.08% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +10.04% | +12.24% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +16.80% | +16.18% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +16.23% | +13.17% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +20.01% | +13.53% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +10.96% | +12.27% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Mirae Asset Large & Midcap | Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −1.30% | −1.91% |
| 2025 | +10.22% | +6.16% |
| 2024 | +16.65% | +26.28% |
| 2023 | +30.59% | +34.93% |
| 2022 | −0.47% | +2.94% |
| 2021 | +40.57% | +34.43% |
Risk
| Mirae Asset Large & Midcap | Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 16.19% | 15.71% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.47% | 11.13% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.41 | 0.55 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.58 | 0.77 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −36.87% | −45.02% |
| Recovery from that fall | 5 months | 9 months |
| Current fall from peak | −3.13% | −4.25% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −27.40% | −31.85% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +16.71% | +10.78% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +111.01% | +95.37% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 12.46% | 21.30% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Mirae Asset Large & Midcap | Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.00 | 0.97 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −0.17% | +1.76% |
| R² ⓘ | 98.40 | 97.31 |
| Upside capture | 100.91% | 105.48% |
| Downside capture | 102.72% | 99.45% |
| Tracking error | 2.07% | 2.67% |
| Information ratio | -0.10 | 0.69 |
| Treynor ratio | 4.95 | 7.18 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Mirae Asset Large & Midcap | Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 98.60% | 95.63% |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.20% | 4.37% |
| Mutual Fund Units | 0.19% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Mirae Asset Large & Midcap | Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 49.39% | 55.11% |
| Mid Cap | 37.21% | 39.21% |
| Small Cap | 11.27% | 1.31% |
| Unclassified | 0.75% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| Mirae Asset Large & Midcap | Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 32.93% | 29.79% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 48.8 | 59 |
| Securities held | 84 | 88 |
Portfolio overlap: 31.8%
32 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 31.8% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Mirae Asset Large & Midcap | Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 3.93% | 4.72% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 3.46% | 2.98% |
| State Bank of India | 2.98% | 4.22% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 6.40% | 2.87% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 2.92% | 2.08% |
| Tata Communications Limited | 1.68% | 1.34% |
| FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited | 1.30% | 2.23% |
| Hindalco Industries Limited | 1.97% | 1.27% |
| IndusInd Bank Limited | 1.52% | 1.22% |
| Dixon Technologies (India) Limited | 1.19% | 2.21% |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 1.26% | 1.06% |
| Tata Steel Ltd. | 1.04% | 1.24% |
| One 97 Communications Limited | 0.94% | 2.23% |
| Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited | 1.36% | 0.89% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 1.51% | 0.81% |
Top 10 holdings
Mirae Asset Large & Midcap
- HDFC Bank Limited6.40%
- Laurus Labs Limited4.10%
- ICICI Bank Limited3.93%
- Axis Bank Limited3.46%
- State Bank of India2.98%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.92%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.81%
- Steel Authority of India Limited2.25%
- Hero MotoCorp Limited2.05%
- SBI Life Insurance Company Limited2.03%
Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap
- ICICI Bank Limited4.72%
- State Bank of India4.22%
- Eternal Limited3.89%
- Axis Bank Limited2.98%
- HDFC Bank Limited2.87%
- Coforge Limited2.36%
- FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited2.23%
- One 97 Communications Limited2.23%
- Dixon Technologies (India) Limited2.21%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.08%
Sector exposure
| Mirae Asset Large & Midcap | Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 19.43% | 17.65% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 9.89% | 6.91% |
| Retailing | 4.49% | 8.49% |
| Consumer Durables | 3.62% | 6.12% |
| Automobiles | 4.85% | 4.39% |
| Transport Services | 4.57% | 0.47% |
| Telecom - Services | 4.49% | 3.81% |
| Electrical Equipment | 0.05% | 4.46% |
| Finance | 3.34% | 4.35% |
| IT - Software | 3.84% | 3.92% |
| Industrial Products | 1.73% | 3.63% |
| Petroleum Products | 3.38% | 2.08% |
| Non - Ferrous Metals | 3.33% | 2.16% |
| Ferrous Metals | 3.29% | 1.24% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Mirae Asset Large & Midcap and Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −0.08% vs −1.53%; 3-year CAGR +13.07% vs +15.08%; 5-year CAGR +10.04% vs +12.24%; 10-year CAGR +16.23% vs +13.17%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Mirae Asset Large & Midcap and Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 16.19% vs 15.71%; Sharpe ratio 0.41 vs 0.55; Sortino ratio 0.58 vs 0.77; maximum drawdown −36.87% vs −45.02%; beta 1.00 vs 0.97.
How much do Mirae Asset Large & Midcap and Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap overlap?
By weight, 31.8% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 32 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, Axis Bank Limited, State Bank of India. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Mirae Asset Large & Midcap and Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap?
Mirae Asset Large & Midcap: large cap 49.4%, mid cap 37.2%, small cap 11.3%. Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap: large cap 55.1%, mid cap 39.2%, small cap 1.3% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Mirae Asset Large & Midcap vs
- Mirae Asset Large & Midcap vs Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap
- Mirae Asset Large & Midcap vs Tata Large & Mid Cap
- Mirae Asset Large & Midcap vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Large & Mid Cap
- Mirae Asset Large & Midcap vs DSP Large & Mid Cap
- Mirae Asset Large & Midcap vs Invesco India Large & Mid Cap
- Mirae Asset Large & Midcap vs Navi Large & Midcap
Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap vs
- Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap vs Navi Large & Midcap
- Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap vs The Wealth Company Large & Mid Cap
- Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap vs Axis Large & Mid Cap
- Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap vs Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap
- Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap vs ITI Large & Mid Cap
- Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap vs PGIM India Large and Midcap
All Large & Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
