Mirae Asset Large & Midcap Fund vs Tata Large & Mid Cap Fund
Mirae Asset Large & Midcap Fund and Tata Large & Mid Cap Fund are both Large & Mid Cap funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +12.46% vs +6.67%, 5-year CAGR +9.68% vs +8.37%, volatility 16.05% vs 16.24%, maximum drawdown −36.87% vs −35.69%. Their portfolios overlap by 28.9% (16 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Mirae Asset Large & Midcap | Tata Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Mirae Asset Mutual Fund | Tata Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Large & Mid Cap | Large & Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹173.2730 | ₹544.5894 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹42,834 Cr | ₹7,254 Cr |
| Securities held | 84 | 51 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Mirae Asset Large & Midcap | Tata Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +3.10% | +0.28% |
| 3 months | −4.64% | −7.39% |
| 6 months | −0.02% | −3.36% |
| 1 year | −1.73% | −10.19% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +12.46% | +6.67% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +9.68% | +8.37% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +16.44% | +12.92% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +15.88% | +12.27% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +19.87% | +13.98% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +10.31% | +5.49% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Mirae Asset Large & Midcap | Tata Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −2.93% | −9.48% |
| 2025 | +10.22% | +3.28% |
| 2024 | +16.65% | +16.82% |
| 2023 | +30.59% | +24.18% |
| 2022 | −0.47% | +12.45% |
| 2021 | +40.57% | +29.91% |
Risk
| Mirae Asset Large & Midcap | Tata Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 16.05% | 16.24% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.47% | 11.83% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.37 | 0.01 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.52 | 0.01 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −36.87% | −35.69% |
| Recovery from that fall | 5 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −4.73% | −14.25% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −27.40% | −25.59% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +16.71% | +13.45% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +111.01% | +91.73% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 12.44% | 15.42% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Mirae Asset Large & Midcap | Tata Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.00 | 0.97 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −0.17% | −5.29% |
| R² ⓘ | 98.40 | 92.59 |
| Upside capture | 100.91% | 85.10% |
| Downside capture | 102.72% | 108.34% |
| Tracking error | 2.07% | 4.49% |
| Information ratio | -0.10 | -1.32 |
| Treynor ratio | 4.95 | -0.78 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Mirae Asset Large & Midcap | Tata Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 98.60% | 95.74% |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.20% | 4.26% |
| Mutual Fund Units | 0.19% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Mirae Asset Large & Midcap | Tata Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 49.39% | 38.06% |
| Mid Cap | 37.21% | 36.21% |
| Small Cap | 11.27% | 20.95% |
| Unclassified | 0.75% | 0.52% |
Concentration
| Mirae Asset Large & Midcap | Tata Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 32.93% | 46.53% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 48.8 | 31.1 |
| Securities held | 84 | 51 |
Portfolio overlap: 28.9%
16 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 28.9% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Mirae Asset Large & Midcap | Tata Large & Mid Cap |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 6.40% | 8.40% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 3.93% | 4.19% |
| State Bank of India | 2.98% | 5.56% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 2.92% | 3.76% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 2.81% | 4.06% |
| Tata Communications Limited | 1.68% | 2.17% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 1.51% | 1.88% |
| Bharat Forge Limited | 1.04% | 2.75% |
| PI Industries Ltd. | 0.99% | 3.37% |
| Tata Consultancy Services Limited | 1.18% | 0.89% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 1.10% | 0.83% |
| ITC Limited | 1.09% | 0.83% |
| PB Fintech Limited | 1.42% | 0.81% |
| Infosys Limited | 1.26% | 0.63% |
| Divi's Laboratories Limited | 1.52% | 0.35% |
Top 10 holdings
Mirae Asset Large & Midcap
- HDFC Bank Limited6.40%
- Laurus Labs Limited4.10%
- ICICI Bank Limited3.93%
- Axis Bank Limited3.46%
- State Bank of India2.98%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.92%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.81%
- Steel Authority of India Limited2.25%
- Hero MotoCorp Limited2.05%
- SBI Life Insurance Company Limited2.03%
Tata Large & Mid Cap
- HDFC Bank Limited8.40%
- State Bank of India5.56%
- IDFC First Bank Limited5.42%
- ICICI Bank Limited4.19%
- Varun Beverages Limited4.17%
- Bharti Airtel Limited4.06%
- Godrej Properties Limited3.82%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.76%
- SBI Cards and Payment Services Limited3.67%
- Tega Industries Limited3.48%
Sector exposure
| Mirae Asset Large & Midcap | Tata Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 19.43% | 24.40% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 9.89% | 6.59% |
| Finance | 3.34% | 7.14% |
| Telecom - Services | 4.49% | 6.23% |
| Beverages | 0.69% | 5.86% |
| Automobiles | 4.85% | 0.00% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 1.65% | 4.84% |
| Transport Services | 4.57% | 0.00% |
| Cement & Cement Products | 1.82% | 4.57% |
| Retailing | 4.49% | 0.09% |
| Auto Components | 2.91% | 4.16% |
| IT - Software | 3.84% | 2.25% |
| Realty | 1.50% | 3.82% |
| Petroleum Products | 3.38% | 3.76% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Mirae Asset Large & Midcap and Tata Large & Mid Cap returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −1.73% vs −10.19%; 3-year CAGR +12.46% vs +6.67%; 5-year CAGR +9.68% vs +8.37%; 10-year CAGR +15.88% vs +12.27%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Mirae Asset Large & Midcap and Tata Large & Mid Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 16.05% vs 16.24%; Sharpe ratio 0.37 vs 0.01; Sortino ratio 0.52 vs 0.01; maximum drawdown −36.87% vs −35.69%; beta 1.00 vs 0.97.
How much do Mirae Asset Large & Midcap and Tata Large & Mid Cap overlap?
By weight, 28.9% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 16 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, ICICI Bank Limited, State Bank of India. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Mirae Asset Large & Midcap and Tata Large & Mid Cap?
Mirae Asset Large & Midcap: large cap 49.4%, mid cap 37.2%, small cap 11.3%. Tata Large & Mid Cap: large cap 38.1%, mid cap 36.2%, small cap 21.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Mirae Asset Large & Midcap vs
- Mirae Asset Large & Midcap vs DSP Large & Mid Cap
- Mirae Asset Large & Midcap vs Invesco India Large & Mid Cap
- Mirae Asset Large & Midcap vs Navi Large & Midcap
- Mirae Asset Large & Midcap vs The Wealth Company Large & Mid Cap
- Mirae Asset Large & Midcap vs Axis Large & Mid Cap
- Mirae Asset Large & Midcap vs Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap
Tata Large & Mid Cap vs
- Tata Large & Mid Cap vs Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap
- Tata Large & Mid Cap vs SBI LARGE & MIDCAP
- Tata Large & Mid Cap vs Abakkus Large & Mid Cap
- Tata Large & Mid Cap vs Canara Robeco Large and Mid Cap
- Tata Large & Mid Cap vs ICICI Prudential Large & Mid Cap
- Tata Large & Mid Cap vs Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap
All Large & Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
