MF Analyser

Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap Fund vs Tata Large & Mid Cap Fund

Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap Fund and Tata Large & Mid Cap Fund are both Large & Mid Cap funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +13.41% vs +7.12%, 5-year CAGR +11.95% vs +8.72%, volatility 15.50% vs 16.41%, maximum drawdown −32.90% vs −35.69%. Their portfolios overlap by 15.7% (9 stocks held by both).

Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.

Key facts

Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid CapTata Large & Mid Cap
Fund houseMahindra Manulife Mutual FundTata Mutual Fund
Compared asLarge & Mid CapLarge & Mid Cap
NAV₹31.8517₹553.5897
NAV date6 Nov 20266 Nov 2026
Launched (first NAV)1 Jan 20202 Jan 2013
Track record6.8 yrs13.8 yrs
Fund size (AUM)₹2,762 Cr₹7,254 Cr
Securities held6951
Portfolio as of30 Sep 202630 Sep 2026
Fund pageFull record →Full record →

Returns

Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid CapTata Large & Mid Cap
1 month+5.87%+1.64%
3 months+1.34%−6.33%
6 months+6.41%−2.11%
1 year+5.05%−8.02%
3 years (CAGR)+13.41%+7.12%
5 years (CAGR)+11.95%+8.72%
7 years (CAGR)—+13.05%
10 years (CAGR)—+12.54%
Since launch (CAGR)+18.41%+14.11%
SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ+12.54%+6.17%

Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.

Calendar-year returns

Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid CapTata Large & Mid Cap
2026 (year to date)+5.24%−7.99%
2025+3.77%+3.28%
2024+18.48%+16.82%
2023+34.45%+24.18%
2022+3.94%+12.45%
2021+48.04%+29.91%

Risk

Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid CapTata Large & Mid Cap
Volatility (annualised) ⓘ15.50%16.41%
Downside volatility ⓘ10.96%11.83%
Sharpe ratio ⓘ0.450.04
Sortino ratio ⓘ0.630.05
Maximum drawdown ⓘ−32.90%−35.69%
Recovery from that fall5 months8 months
Current fall from peak−0.84%−12.83%
Rolling 1-year return: worst−8.14%−25.59%
Rolling 1-year return: median+16.59%+13.44%
Rolling 1-year return: best+95.44%+91.73%
Share of 1-year periods with a loss12.07%15.44%

Against each fund's benchmark

Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid CapTata Large & Mid Cap
Beta ⓘ0.930.97
Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ+0.52%−5.29%
R² ⓘ92.0192.59
Upside capture99.22%85.10%
Downside capture98.06%108.34%
Tracking error4.60%4.49%
Information ratio0.04-1.32
Treynor ratio5.77-0.78

Portfolio

Asset mix

Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid CapTata Large & Mid Cap
Equity96.23%95.74%
Cash & equivalents3.79%4.26%

Market-cap split (share of fund assets)

Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid CapTata Large & Mid Cap
Large Cap44.92%38.06%
Mid Cap37.52%36.21%
Small Cap13.79%20.95%
Unclassified0.00%0.52%

Concentration

Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid CapTata Large & Mid Cap
Top 10 holdings26.07%46.53%
Effective number of stocks ⓘ60.631.1
Securities held6951

Portfolio overlap: 15.7%

9 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 15.7% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.

Held by bothMahindra Manulife Large & Mid CapTata Large & Mid Cap
ICICI Bank Limited4.38%4.19%
HDFC Bank Limited2.71%8.40%
Reliance Industries Limited1.94%3.76%
Larsen & Toubro Limited1.98%1.88%
State Bank of India1.57%5.56%
IDFC First Bank Limited1.51%5.42%
UltraTech Cement Limited0.77%0.85%
PB Fintech Limited0.76%0.81%
Divi's Laboratories Limited1.79%0.35%

Top 10 holdings

Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap

  1. ICICI Bank Limited4.38%
  2. Eternal Limited2.84%
  3. Axis Bank Limited2.81%
  4. The Federal Bank Limited2.76%
  5. HDFC Bank Limited2.71%
  6. Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited2.36%
  7. Senores Pharmaceuticals Limited2.16%
  8. IndusInd Bank Limited2.04%
  9. Laurus Labs Limited2.03%
  10. Larsen & Toubro Limited1.98%

Tata Large & Mid Cap

  1. HDFC Bank Limited8.40%
  2. State Bank of India5.56%
  3. IDFC First Bank Limited5.42%
  4. ICICI Bank Limited4.19%
  5. Varun Beverages Limited4.17%
  6. Bharti Airtel Limited4.06%
  7. Godrej Properties Limited3.82%
  8. Reliance Industries Limited3.76%
  9. SBI Cards and Payment Services Limited3.67%
  10. Tega Industries Limited3.48%

Sector exposure

Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid CapTata Large & Mid Cap
Banks18.51%24.40%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology13.00%6.59%
Finance5.86%7.14%
Telecom - Services1.78%6.23%
Beverages1.25%5.86%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals2.36%4.84%
Cement & Cement Products1.85%4.57%
Auto Components3.82%4.16%
Realty2.29%3.82%
Capital Markets3.78%0.52%
Petroleum Products1.94%3.76%
Retailing3.74%0.09%
IT - Software3.52%2.25%
Industrial Manufacturing0.72%3.48%

Questions people ask

What is the difference between Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap and Tata Large & Mid Cap returns?

As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +5.05% vs −8.02%; 3-year CAGR +13.41% vs +7.12%; 5-year CAGR +11.95% vs +8.72%; 10-year CAGR — vs +12.54%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.

How do Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap and Tata Large & Mid Cap compare on risk?

Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.50% vs 16.41%; Sharpe ratio 0.45 vs 0.04; Sortino ratio 0.63 vs 0.05; maximum drawdown −32.90% vs −35.69%; beta 0.93 vs 0.97.

How much do Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap and Tata Large & Mid Cap overlap?

By weight, 15.7% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 9 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, Reliance Industries Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.

What is the large, mid and small cap split of Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap and Tata Large & Mid Cap?

Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap: large cap 44.9%, mid cap 37.5%, small cap 13.8%. Tata Large & Mid Cap: large cap 38.1%, mid cap 36.2%, small cap 21.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).

Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?

No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.

More comparisons

All Large & Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →

Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.