JM Large & Mid Cap Fund vs Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap Fund
JM Large & Mid Cap Fund and Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap Fund are both Large & Mid Cap funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs +13.41%, 5-year CAGR — vs +11.95%, volatility 17.33% vs 15.50%, maximum drawdown −15.48% vs −32.90%. Their portfolios overlap by 40.5% (31 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| JM Large & Mid Cap | Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | JM Financial Mutual Fund | Mahindra Manulife Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Large & Mid Cap | Large & Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹10.9095 | ₹31.8517 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 30 Jul 2025 | 1 Jan 2020 |
| Track record | 1.3 yrs | 6.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹464 Cr | ₹2,762 Cr |
| Securities held | 64 | 69 |
| Portfolio as of | 31 Aug 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| JM Large & Mid Cap | Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +3.92% | +5.87% |
| 3 months | −1.10% | +1.34% |
| 6 months | +5.64% | +6.41% |
| 1 year | +4.29% | +5.05% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | +13.41% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +11.95% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +6.62% | +18.41% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +12.54% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| JM Large & Mid Cap | Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +4.20% | +5.24% |
| 2025 | — | +3.77% |
| 2024 | — | +18.48% |
| 2023 | — | +34.45% |
| 2022 | — | +3.94% |
| 2021 | — | +48.04% |
Risk
| JM Large & Mid Cap | Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 17.33% | 15.50% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.84% | 10.96% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.01 | 0.45 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.01 | 0.63 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −15.48% | −32.90% |
| Recovery from that fall | 4 months | 5 months |
| Current fall from peak | −1.78% | −0.84% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −5.32% | −8.14% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +4.80% | +16.59% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +12.01% | +95.44% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 23.53% | 12.07% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| JM Large & Mid Cap | Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.96 | 0.93 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +2.50% | +0.52% |
| R² ⓘ | 93.77 | 92.01 |
| Upside capture | 111.14% | 99.22% |
| Downside capture | 96.60% | 98.06% |
| Tracking error | 4.28% | 4.60% |
| Information ratio | 0.66 | 0.04 |
| Treynor ratio | -5.58 | 5.77 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| JM Large & Mid Cap | Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 98.37% | 96.23% |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.63% | 3.79% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| JM Large & Mid Cap | Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 39.60% | 44.92% |
| Mid Cap | 43.43% | 37.52% |
| Small Cap | 13.89% | 13.79% |
| Unclassified | 1.45% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| JM Large & Mid Cap | Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 24.69% | 26.07% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 58.7 | 60.6 |
| Securities held | 64 | 69 |
Portfolio overlap: 40.5%
31 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 40.5% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | JM Large & Mid Cap | Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 3.48% | 4.38% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 2.57% | 2.71% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 1.96% | 1.94% |
| Jindal Steel Limited | 1.59% | 1.93% |
| State Bank of India | 2.28% | 1.57% |
| Shriram Finance Limited | 2.20% | 1.51% |
| IDFC First Bank Limited | 1.65% | 1.51% |
| Eternal Limited | 1.51% | 2.84% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 1.42% | 1.98% |
| JSW Energy Limited | 1.73% | 1.39% |
| Coforge Limited | 2.38% | 1.37% |
| Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited | 1.37% | 2.36% |
| One 97 Communications Limited | 2.63% | 1.29% |
| Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited | 2.25% | 1.27% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 1.72% | 1.26% |
Top 10 holdings
JM Large & Mid Cap
- ICICI Bank Limited3.47%
- Bajaj Finance Limited2.66%
- One 97 Communications Limited2.63%
- HDFC Bank Limited2.56%
- Coforge Limited2.38%
- State Bank of India2.28%
- Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited2.25%
- Shriram Finance Limited2.20%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.17%
- Radico Khaitan Limited2.08%
Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap
- ICICI Bank Limited4.38%
- Eternal Limited2.84%
- Axis Bank Limited2.81%
- The Federal Bank Limited2.76%
- HDFC Bank Limited2.71%
- Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited2.36%
- Senores Pharmaceuticals Limited2.16%
- IndusInd Bank Limited2.04%
- Laurus Labs Limited2.03%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited1.98%
Sector exposure
| JM Large & Mid Cap | Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 11.28% | 18.51% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 6.22% | 13.00% |
| Finance | 7.52% | 5.86% |
| IT - Software | 5.81% | 3.52% |
| Auto Components | 4.86% | 3.82% |
| Capital Markets | 4.64% | 3.78% |
| Consumer Durables | 4.53% | 1.97% |
| Retailing | 4.19% | 3.74% |
| Automobiles | 4.10% | 3.01% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 4.07% | 2.05% |
| Electrical Equipment | 3.86% | 2.96% |
| Healthcare Services | 3.42% | 2.24% |
| Transport Services | 1.26% | 3.20% |
| Industrial Products | 1.53% | 3.09% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between JM Large & Mid Cap and Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +4.29% vs +5.05%; 3-year CAGR — vs +13.41%; 5-year CAGR — vs +11.95%; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do JM Large & Mid Cap and Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 17.33% vs 15.50%; Sharpe ratio 0.01 vs 0.45; Sortino ratio 0.01 vs 0.63; maximum drawdown −15.48% vs −32.90%; beta 0.96 vs 0.93.
How much do JM Large & Mid Cap and Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap overlap?
By weight, 40.5% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 31 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, Reliance Industries Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Aug 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of JM Large & Mid Cap and Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap?
JM Large & Mid Cap: large cap 39.6%, mid cap 43.4%, small cap 13.9%. Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap: large cap 44.9%, mid cap 37.5%, small cap 13.8% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
JM Large & Mid Cap vs
Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap vs
- Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap vs Sundaram Large and Midcap
- Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap vs Abakkus Large & Mid Cap
- Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap vs Canara Robeco Large and Mid Cap
- Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap vs HSBC Large & Mid Cap
- Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap vs Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap
All Large & Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
