Axis Large & Mid Cap Fund vs Union Large & Midcap Fund
Axis Large & Mid Cap Fund and Union Large & Midcap Fund are both Large & Mid Cap funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +14.95% vs +13.29%, 5-year CAGR +11.16% vs +10.59%, volatility 14.17% vs 15.21%, maximum drawdown −31.87% vs −35.65%. Their portfolios overlap by 47.3% (42 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Axis Large & Mid Cap | Union Large & Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Axis Mutual Fund | Union Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Large & Mid Cap | Large & Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹37.9800 | ₹29.0800 |
| NAV date | 3 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 26 Oct 2018 | 13 Dec 2019 |
| Track record | 8.0 yrs | 6.9 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹16,438 Cr | ₹969 Cr |
| Securities held | 104 | 81 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Axis Large & Mid Cap | Union Large & Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +2.07% | +1.79% |
| 3 months | −3.11% | −2.35% |
| 6 months | +3.94% | +3.67% |
| 1 year | +2.04% | +3.05% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +14.95% | +13.29% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +11.16% | +10.59% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +17.92% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +18.07% | +16.70% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +12.66% | +11.71% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Axis Large & Mid Cap | Union Large & Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +2.90% | +3.27% |
| 2025 | +5.25% | +3.57% |
| 2024 | +26.97% | +22.26% |
| 2023 | +32.47% | +28.33% |
| 2022 | −7.58% | −1.87% |
| 2021 | +46.68% | +40.05% |
Risk
| Axis Large & Mid Cap | Union Large & Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 14.17% | 15.21% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.12% | 11.15% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.60 | 0.45 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.84 | 0.61 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −31.87% | −35.65% |
| Recovery from that fall | 5 months | 6 months |
| Current fall from peak | −4.31% | −3.52% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −17.24% | −6.11% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +15.66% | +15.60% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +89.24% | +93.88% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 13.33% | 6.40% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Axis Large & Mid Cap | Union Large & Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.86 | 0.91 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +3.31% | +1.17% |
| R² ⓘ | 92.14 | 90.69 |
| Upside capture | 101.35% | 98.13% |
| Downside capture | 86.25% | 92.35% |
| Tracking error | 4.66% | 4.96% |
| Information ratio | 0.66 | 0.17 |
| Treynor ratio | 9.54 | 6.57 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Axis Large & Mid Cap | Union Large & Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 90.17% | 98.21% |
| Foreign Securities | 6.68% | 0.00% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.93% | 1.73% |
| Debt | 0.18% | 0.06% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Axis Large & Mid Cap | Union Large & Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 46.04% | 44.00% |
| Mid Cap | 35.25% | 38.61% |
| Small Cap | 7.36% | 12.46% |
| Unclassified | 1.52% | 3.14% |
Concentration
| Axis Large & Mid Cap | Union Large & Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 26.12% | 25.71% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 69.7 | 61.2 |
| Securities held | 104 | 81 |
Portfolio overlap: 47.3%
42 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 47.3% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Axis Large & Mid Cap | Union Large & Midcap |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 4.43% | 4.84% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 3.38% | 2.86% |
| Eternal Limited | 2.68% | 2.28% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 2.28% | 2.32% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 2.03% | 2.20% |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 2.01% | 1.98% |
| Divi's Laboratories Limited | 2.76% | 1.58% |
| Shriram Finance Limited | 1.54% | 2.00% |
| Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited | 1.67% | 1.52% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 2.19% | 1.50% |
| Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited | 2.44% | 1.46% |
| Fortis Healthcare Limited | 1.42% | 1.57% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 1.68% | 1.40% |
| Apar Industries Limited | 1.79% | 1.30% |
| The Federal Bank Limited | 1.24% | 1.51% |
Top 10 holdings
Axis Large & Mid Cap
- ICICI Bank Limited4.43%
- HDFC Bank Limited3.38%
- Divi's Laboratories Limited2.76%
- Eternal Limited2.68%
- Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited2.44%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.28%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.19%
- Axis Bank Limited2.03%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.01%
- GE Vernova T&D India Limited1.92%
Union Large & Midcap
- ICICI Bank Limited4.84%
- HDFC Bank Limited2.86%
- INDO-MIM Ltd.2.64%
- One 97 Communications Limited2.49%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.32%
- Eternal Limited2.28%
- Axis Bank Limited2.20%
- JSW Infrastructure Ltd2.07%
- Jindal Steel Limited2.01%
- Shriram Finance Limited2.00%
Sector exposure
| Axis Large & Mid Cap | Union Large & Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 15.79% | 14.56% |
| Electrical Equipment | 8.07% | 6.71% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 6.89% | 7.93% |
| Auto Components | 7.24% | 6.18% |
| Retailing | 5.66% | 5.17% |
| Finance | 5.45% | 4.64% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 2.98% | 5.41% |
| IT - Software | 4.32% | 4.80% |
| Capital Markets | 3.71% | 4.51% |
| Industrial Products | 2.28% | 4.35% |
| Automobiles | 3.78% | 1.61% |
| Telecom - Services | 3.49% | 2.32% |
| Consumer Durables | 3.14% | 3.38% |
| Beverages | 3.14% | 0.94% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Axis Large & Mid Cap and Union Large & Midcap returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +2.04% vs +3.05%; 3-year CAGR +14.95% vs +13.29%; 5-year CAGR +11.16% vs +10.59%; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Axis Large & Mid Cap and Union Large & Midcap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 14.17% vs 15.21%; Sharpe ratio 0.60 vs 0.45; Sortino ratio 0.84 vs 0.61; maximum drawdown −31.87% vs −35.65%; beta 0.86 vs 0.91.
How much do Axis Large & Mid Cap and Union Large & Midcap overlap?
By weight, 47.3% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 42 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, Eternal Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Axis Large & Mid Cap and Union Large & Midcap?
Axis Large & Mid Cap: large cap 46.0%, mid cap 35.3%, small cap 7.4%. Union Large & Midcap: large cap 44.0%, mid cap 38.6%, small cap 12.5% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Axis Large & Mid Cap vs
Union Large & Midcap vs
All Large & Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
