Axis Large & Mid Cap Fund vs HDFC Large & Mid Cap Fund
Axis Large & Mid Cap Fund and HDFC Large & Mid Cap Fund are both Large & Mid Cap funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +14.95% vs +12.75%, 5-year CAGR +11.16% vs +12.71%, volatility 14.17% vs 15.99%, maximum drawdown −31.87% vs −39.49%. Their portfolios overlap by 39% (57 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Axis Large & Mid Cap | HDFC Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Axis Mutual Fund | HDFC Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Large & Mid Cap | Large & Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹37.9800 | ₹356.7610 |
| NAV date | 3 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 26 Oct 2018 | 30 Jun 2014 |
| Track record | 8.0 yrs | 12.3 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹16,438 Cr | ₹28,543 Cr |
| Securities held | 104 | 243 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Axis Large & Mid Cap | HDFC Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +2.07% | +2.11% |
| 3 months | −3.11% | −5.11% |
| 6 months | +3.94% | −0.69% |
| 1 year | +2.04% | −3.48% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +14.95% | +12.75% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +11.16% | +12.71% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +17.92% | +17.34% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +14.70% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +18.07% | +12.63% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +12.66% | +11.62% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Axis Large & Mid Cap | HDFC Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +2.90% | −3.18% |
| 2025 | +5.25% | +6.89% |
| 2024 | +26.97% | +20.42% |
| 2023 | +32.47% | +38.87% |
| 2022 | −7.58% | +9.05% |
| 2021 | +46.68% | +43.96% |
Risk
| Axis Large & Mid Cap | HDFC Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 14.17% | 15.99% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.12% | 11.34% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.60 | 0.39 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.84 | 0.55 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −31.87% | −39.49% |
| Recovery from that fall | 5 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −4.31% | −5.28% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −17.24% | −36.19% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +15.66% | +8.89% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +89.24% | +105.20% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 13.33% | 20.88% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Axis Large & Mid Cap | HDFC Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.86 | 1.01 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +3.31% | +0.36% |
| R² ⓘ | 92.14 | 98.81 |
| Upside capture | 101.35% | 102.59% |
| Downside capture | 86.25% | 101.92% |
| Tracking error | 4.66% | 1.81% |
| Information ratio | 0.66 | 0.23 |
| Treynor ratio | 9.54 | 5.52 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Axis Large & Mid Cap | HDFC Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 90.17% | 98.95% |
| Foreign Securities | 6.68% | 0.00% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.93% | 0.58% |
| Debt | 0.18% | 0.00% |
| REITs / InvITs | 0.00% | 0.35% |
| ETF Units | 0.00% | 0.12% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Axis Large & Mid Cap | HDFC Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 46.04% | 43.49% |
| Mid Cap | 35.25% | 38.67% |
| Small Cap | 7.36% | 16.75% |
| Unclassified | 1.52% | 0.04% |
Concentration
| Axis Large & Mid Cap | HDFC Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 26.12% | 19.15% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 69.7 | 106.4 |
| Securities held | 104 | 243 |
Portfolio overlap: 39%
57 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 39% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Axis Large & Mid Cap | HDFC Large & Mid Cap |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 4.43% | 3.66% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 3.38% | 3.64% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 2.03% | 1.95% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 2.28% | 1.79% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 2.19% | 1.42% |
| Fortis Healthcare Limited | 1.42% | 1.28% |
| IndusInd Bank Limited | 1.37% | 1.19% |
| Eternal Limited | 2.68% | 1.16% |
| State Bank of India | 1.12% | 1.42% |
| Shriram Finance Limited | 1.54% | 1.11% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 1.68% | 0.96% |
| Gland Pharma Limited | 0.95% | 1.42% |
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 1.28% | 0.86% |
| Coforge Limited | 1.45% | 0.85% |
| The Indian Hotels Company Limited | 1.09% | 0.85% |
Top 10 holdings
Axis Large & Mid Cap
- ICICI Bank Limited4.43%
- HDFC Bank Limited3.38%
- Divi's Laboratories Limited2.76%
- Eternal Limited2.68%
- Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited2.44%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.28%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.19%
- Axis Bank Limited2.03%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.01%
- GE Vernova T&D India Limited1.92%
HDFC Large & Mid Cap
- ICICI Bank Limited3.66%
- HDFC Bank Limited3.64%
- Axis Bank Limited1.95%
- Bharti Airtel Limited1.79%
- Reliance Industries Limited1.42%
- State Bank of India1.42%
- Gland Pharma Limited1.42%
- Prestige Estates Projects Limited1.30%
- Fortis Healthcare Limited1.28%
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited1.27%
Sector exposure
| Axis Large & Mid Cap | HDFC Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 15.79% | 16.97% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 6.89% | 11.95% |
| Electrical Equipment | 8.07% | 1.76% |
| Finance | 5.45% | 7.91% |
| Auto Components | 7.24% | 4.45% |
| IT - Software | 4.32% | 6.25% |
| Retailing | 5.66% | 3.56% |
| Automobiles | 3.78% | 3.72% |
| Capital Markets | 3.71% | 1.61% |
| Telecom - Services | 3.49% | 2.52% |
| Beverages | 3.14% | 0.35% |
| Consumer Durables | 3.14% | 2.05% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 2.98% | 2.61% |
| Insurance | 0.00% | 2.96% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Axis Large & Mid Cap and HDFC Large & Mid Cap returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +2.04% vs −3.48%; 3-year CAGR +14.95% vs +12.75%; 5-year CAGR +11.16% vs +12.71%; 10-year CAGR — vs +14.70%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Axis Large & Mid Cap and HDFC Large & Mid Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 14.17% vs 15.99%; Sharpe ratio 0.60 vs 0.39; Sortino ratio 0.84 vs 0.55; maximum drawdown −31.87% vs −39.49%; beta 0.86 vs 1.01.
How much do Axis Large & Mid Cap and HDFC Large & Mid Cap overlap?
By weight, 39% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 57 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, Axis Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Axis Large & Mid Cap and HDFC Large & Mid Cap?
Axis Large & Mid Cap: large cap 46.0%, mid cap 35.3%, small cap 7.4%. HDFC Large & Mid Cap: large cap 43.5%, mid cap 38.7%, small cap 16.8% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Axis Large & Mid Cap vs
HDFC Large & Mid Cap vs
- HDFC Large & Mid Cap vs Mirae Asset Large & Midcap
- HDFC Large & Mid Cap vs SBI LARGE & MIDCAP
- HDFC Large & Mid Cap vs WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap
- HDFC Large & Mid Cap vs Canara Robeco Large and Mid Cap
- HDFC Large & Mid Cap vs Invesco India Large & Mid Cap
- HDFC Large & Mid Cap vs Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap
All Large & Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
