HDFC Large & Mid Cap Fund vs SBI LARGE & MIDCAP FUND
HDFC Large & Mid Cap Fund and SBI LARGE & MIDCAP FUND are both Large & Mid Cap funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +13.44% vs +13.61%, 5-year CAGR +13.30% vs +12.34%, volatility 16.22% vs 13.69%, maximum drawdown −39.49% vs −36.43%. Their portfolios overlap by 29.8% (55 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| HDFC Large & Mid Cap | SBI LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | HDFC Mutual Fund | SBI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Large & Mid Cap | Large & Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹366.3950 | ₹696.2874 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 30 Jun 2014 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 12.4 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹28,543 Cr | ₹40,499 Cr |
| Securities held | 243 | 90 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| HDFC Large & Mid Cap | SBI LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +4.45% | +2.94% |
| 3 months | −2.47% | −4.29% |
| 6 months | +1.82% | −0.46% |
| 1 year | +0.22% | +0.16% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +13.44% | +13.61% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +13.30% | +12.34% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +17.79% | +16.95% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +15.04% | +14.86% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +12.87% | +16.01% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +12.70% | +11.55% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| HDFC Large & Mid Cap | SBI LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −0.56% | −1.72% |
| 2025 | +6.89% | +11.00% |
| 2024 | +20.42% | +19.12% |
| 2023 | +38.87% | +27.91% |
| 2022 | +9.05% | +8.13% |
| 2021 | +43.96% | +40.40% |
Risk
| HDFC Large & Mid Cap | SBI LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 16.22% | 13.69% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.34% | 9.58% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.43 | 0.52 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.61 | 0.75 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −39.49% | −36.43% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −2.72% | −4.80% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −36.19% | −28.76% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +8.89% | +13.73% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +105.20% | +88.75% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 20.87% | 10.83% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| HDFC Large & Mid Cap | SBI LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.01 | 0.83 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +0.36% | +1.04% |
| R² ⓘ | 98.81 | 95.43 |
| Upside capture | 102.59% | 88.76% |
| Downside capture | 101.92% | 79.44% |
| Tracking error | 1.81% | 4.02% |
| Information ratio | 0.23 | 0.11 |
| Treynor ratio | 5.52 | 6.73 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| HDFC Large & Mid Cap | SBI LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 98.95% | 96.14% |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.58% | 2.83% |
| REITs / InvITs | 0.35% | 0.00% |
| ETF Units | 0.12% | 0.00% |
| Foreign Securities | 0.00% | 0.77% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 0.26% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| HDFC Large & Mid Cap | SBI LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 43.49% | 41.05% |
| Mid Cap | 38.67% | 35.49% |
| Small Cap | 16.75% | 19.57% |
| Unclassified | 0.04% | 0.03% |
Concentration
| HDFC Large & Mid Cap | SBI LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 19.15% | 30.07% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 106.4 | 51.9 |
| Securities held | 243 | 90 |
Portfolio overlap: 29.8%
55 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 29.8% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | HDFC Large & Mid Cap | SBI LARGE & MIDCAP |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 3.66% | 3.79% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 3.64% | 6.65% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 1.95% | 3.33% |
| Gland Pharma Limited | 1.42% | 2.28% |
| Aurobindo Pharma Limited | 1.27% | 1.94% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 1.23% | 1.33% |
| State Bank of India | 1.42% | 0.91% |
| Bharat Forge Limited | 0.91% | 2.02% |
| Infosys Limited | 1.04% | 0.86% |
| Balkrishna Industries Ltd. | 0.83% | 2.46% |
| Alkem Laboratories Limited | 0.82% | 1.88% |
| Divi's Laboratories Limited | 0.79% | 1.90% |
| Jindal Steel Limited | 0.76% | 1.32% |
| Adani Energy Solutions Limited | 0.69% | 0.88% |
| HCL Technologies Ltd. | 0.84% | 0.66% |
Top 10 holdings
HDFC Large & Mid Cap
- ICICI Bank Limited3.66%
- HDFC Bank Limited3.64%
- Axis Bank Limited1.95%
- Bharti Airtel Limited1.79%
- Reliance Industries Limited1.42%
- State Bank of India1.42%
- Gland Pharma Limited1.42%
- Prestige Estates Projects Limited1.30%
- Fortis Healthcare Limited1.28%
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited1.27%
SBI LARGE & MIDCAP
- HDFC Bank Limited6.65%
- ICICI Bank Limited3.79%
- Axis Bank Limited3.33%
- Adani Enterprises Limited2.46%
- Balkrishna Industries Ltd.2.46%
- Swiggy Limited2.35%
- Asian Paints Limited2.28%
- Gland Pharma Limited2.28%
- Berger Paints (I) Limited2.25%
- Tata Motors Ltd2.22%
Sector exposure
| HDFC Large & Mid Cap | SBI LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 16.97% | 16.01% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 11.95% | 12.91% |
| Auto Components | 4.45% | 9.18% |
| Finance | 7.91% | 1.81% |
| Consumer Durables | 2.05% | 6.88% |
| IT - Software | 6.25% | 4.89% |
| Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles | 1.71% | 4.35% |
| Power | 2.44% | 4.31% |
| Retailing | 3.56% | 4.27% |
| Cement & Cement Products | 1.30% | 4.18% |
| Automobiles | 3.72% | 0.90% |
| Personal Products | 0.52% | 3.41% |
| Insurance | 2.96% | 2.01% |
| Industrial Products | 1.20% | 2.75% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between HDFC Large & Mid Cap and SBI LARGE & MIDCAP returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +0.22% vs +0.16%; 3-year CAGR +13.44% vs +13.61%; 5-year CAGR +13.30% vs +12.34%; 10-year CAGR +15.04% vs +14.86%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do HDFC Large & Mid Cap and SBI LARGE & MIDCAP compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 16.22% vs 13.69%; Sharpe ratio 0.43 vs 0.52; Sortino ratio 0.61 vs 0.75; maximum drawdown −39.49% vs −36.43%; beta 1.01 vs 0.83.
How much do HDFC Large & Mid Cap and SBI LARGE & MIDCAP overlap?
By weight, 29.8% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 55 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, Axis Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of HDFC Large & Mid Cap and SBI LARGE & MIDCAP?
HDFC Large & Mid Cap: large cap 43.5%, mid cap 38.7%, small cap 16.8%. SBI LARGE & MIDCAP: large cap 41.1%, mid cap 35.5%, small cap 19.6% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
HDFC Large & Mid Cap vs
All Large & Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
