HDFC Large & Mid Cap Fund vs Samco Large & Mid Cap Fund
HDFC Large & Mid Cap Fund and Samco Large & Mid Cap Fund are both Large & Mid Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +13.53% vs —, 5-year CAGR +13.18% vs —, volatility 16.16% vs 12.55%, maximum drawdown −39.49% vs −15.60%. Their portfolios overlap by 9.5% (19 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| HDFC Large & Mid Cap | Samco Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | HDFC Mutual Fund | Samco Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Large & Mid Cap | Large & Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹364.3540 | ₹9.3300 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 30 Jun 2014 | 30 Jun 2025 |
| Track record | 12.4 yrs | 1.3 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹28,543 Cr | ₹91 Cr |
| Securities held | 243 | 32 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| HDFC Large & Mid Cap | Samco Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +3.21% | +6.02% |
| 3 months | −2.94% | +3.21% |
| 6 months | +0.96% | +1.19% |
| 1 year | −1.43% | 0.00% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +13.53% | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +13.18% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +17.75% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +14.98% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +12.82% | −6.32% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +12.46% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| HDFC Large & Mid Cap | Samco Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −1.12% | +0.32% |
| 2025 | +6.89% | — |
| 2024 | +20.42% | — |
| 2023 | +38.87% | — |
| 2022 | +9.05% | — |
| 2021 | +43.96% | — |
Risk
| HDFC Large & Mid Cap | Samco Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 16.16% | 12.55% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.34% | 10.91% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.44 | -1.02 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.62 | -1.18 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −39.49% | −15.60% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | — |
| Current fall from peak | −3.26% | −8.44% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −36.19% | −11.47% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +8.89% | −6.11% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +105.20% | 0.00% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 20.91% | 98.89% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| HDFC Large & Mid Cap | Samco Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.01 | 0.53 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +0.36% | −9.94% |
| R² ⓘ | 98.81 | 49.56 |
| Upside capture | 102.59% | 42.33% |
| Downside capture | 101.92% | 77.32% |
| Tracking error | 1.81% | 11.88% |
| Information ratio | 0.23 | -0.41 |
| Treynor ratio | 5.52 | -28.37 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| HDFC Large & Mid Cap | Samco Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 98.95% | 80.57% |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.58% | 19.43% |
| REITs / InvITs | 0.35% | 0.00% |
| ETF Units | 0.12% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| HDFC Large & Mid Cap | Samco Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 43.49% | 39.66% |
| Mid Cap | 38.67% | 31.67% |
| Small Cap | 16.75% | 0.00% |
| Unclassified | 0.04% | 9.24% |
Concentration
| HDFC Large & Mid Cap | Samco Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 19.15% | 46.56% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 106.4 | 30.7 |
| Securities held | 243 | 32 |
Portfolio overlap: 9.5%
19 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 9.5% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | HDFC Large & Mid Cap | Samco Large & Mid Cap |
|---|---|---|
| Aurobindo Pharma Limited | 1.27% | 2.81% |
| Bharat Forge Limited | 0.91% | 1.27% |
| Divi's Laboratories Limited | 0.79% | 4.03% |
| Solar Industries India Limited | 0.77% | 3.09% |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 0.71% | 1.41% |
| Adani Energy Solutions Limited | 0.69% | 4.63% |
| FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited | 0.60% | 2.82% |
| The Federal Bank Limited | 0.57% | 2.24% |
| Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited | 0.57% | 2.26% |
| Steel Authority of India Limited | 0.55% | 0.62% |
| Bosch Limited | 0.50% | 1.66% |
| Oracle Financial Services Software Limited | 0.36% | 1.29% |
| Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited | 0.26% | 0.25% |
| Vodafone Idea Limited | 0.24% | 1.40% |
| Samvardhana Motherson International Limited | 0.19% | 2.31% |
Top 10 holdings
HDFC Large & Mid Cap
- ICICI Bank Limited3.66%
- HDFC Bank Limited3.64%
- Axis Bank Limited1.95%
- Bharti Airtel Limited1.79%
- Reliance Industries Limited1.42%
- State Bank of India1.42%
- Gland Pharma Limited1.42%
- Prestige Estates Projects Limited1.30%
- Fortis Healthcare Limited1.28%
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited1.27%
Samco Large & Mid Cap
- National Stock Exchange Of India Ltd9.24%
- Laurus Labs Limited8.21%
- Adani Energy Solutions Limited4.63%
- Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited4.50%
- Hitachi Energy India Limited4.20%
- Divi's Laboratories Limited4.03%
- Solar Industries India Limited3.09%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited3.03%
- FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited2.82%
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited2.81%
Sector exposure
| HDFC Large & Mid Cap | Samco Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 11.95% | 19.40% |
| Banks | 16.97% | 4.74% |
| Capital Markets | 1.61% | 12.27% |
| Electrical Equipment | 1.76% | 11.40% |
| Finance | 7.91% | 0.00% |
| IT - Software | 6.25% | 1.29% |
| Auto Components | 4.45% | 5.24% |
| Power | 2.44% | 4.63% |
| Automobiles | 3.72% | 2.77% |
| Retailing | 3.56% | 2.82% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 2.61% | 3.09% |
| Insurance | 2.96% | 0.00% |
| Petroleum Products | 2.70% | 0.00% |
| Healthcare Services | 2.39% | 2.61% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between HDFC Large & Mid Cap and Samco Large & Mid Cap returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −1.43% vs 0.00%; 3-year CAGR +13.53% vs —; 5-year CAGR +13.18% vs —; 10-year CAGR +14.98% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do HDFC Large & Mid Cap and Samco Large & Mid Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 16.16% vs 12.55%; Sharpe ratio 0.44 vs -1.02; Sortino ratio 0.62 vs -1.18; maximum drawdown −39.49% vs −15.60%; beta 1.01 vs 0.53.
How much do HDFC Large & Mid Cap and Samco Large & Mid Cap overlap?
By weight, 9.5% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 19 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Aurobindo Pharma Limited, Bharat Forge Limited, Divi's Laboratories Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of HDFC Large & Mid Cap and Samco Large & Mid Cap?
HDFC Large & Mid Cap: large cap 43.5%, mid cap 38.7%, small cap 16.8%. Samco Large & Mid Cap: large cap 39.7%, mid cap 31.7%, small cap 0.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
HDFC Large & Mid Cap vs
Samco Large & Mid Cap vs
All Large & Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
