SBI LARGE & MIDCAP FUND vs Union Large & Midcap Fund
SBI LARGE & MIDCAP FUND and Union Large & Midcap Fund are both Large & Mid Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +12.65% vs +13.99%, 5-year CAGR +11.77% vs +10.99%, volatility 13.47% vs 15.36%, maximum drawdown −36.43% vs −35.65%. Their portfolios overlap by 21.1% (17 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| SBI LARGE & MIDCAP | Union Large & Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | SBI Mutual Fund | Union Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Large & Mid Cap | Large & Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹678.5354 | ₹29.6300 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 13 Dec 2019 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 6.9 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹40,499 Cr | ₹969 Cr |
| Securities held | 90 | 81 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| SBI LARGE & MIDCAP | Union Large & Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +1.43% | +2.46% |
| 3 months | −6.84% | −0.80% |
| 6 months | −2.48% | +4.74% |
| 1 year | −2.40% | +5.00% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +12.65% | +13.99% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +11.77% | +10.99% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +16.45% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +14.43% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +15.80% | +17.01% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +10.54% | +12.45% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| SBI LARGE & MIDCAP | Union Large & Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −4.22% | +5.22% |
| 2025 | +11.00% | +3.57% |
| 2024 | +19.12% | +22.26% |
| 2023 | +27.91% | +28.33% |
| 2022 | +8.13% | −1.87% |
| 2021 | +40.40% | +40.05% |
Risk
| SBI LARGE & MIDCAP | Union Large & Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 13.47% | 15.36% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 9.58% | 11.15% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.46 | 0.49 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.64 | 0.67 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −36.43% | −35.65% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 6 months |
| Current fall from peak | −7.23% | −1.69% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −28.76% | −6.11% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +13.73% | +15.60% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +88.75% | +93.88% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 10.86% | 6.40% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| SBI LARGE & MIDCAP | Union Large & Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.83 | 0.91 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +1.04% | +1.17% |
| R² ⓘ | 95.43 | 90.69 |
| Upside capture | 88.76% | 98.13% |
| Downside capture | 79.44% | 92.35% |
| Tracking error | 4.02% | 4.96% |
| Information ratio | 0.11 | 0.17 |
| Treynor ratio | 6.73 | 6.57 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| SBI LARGE & MIDCAP | Union Large & Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 96.14% | 98.21% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.83% | 1.73% |
| Foreign Securities | 0.77% | 0.00% |
| Debt | 0.26% | 0.06% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| SBI LARGE & MIDCAP | Union Large & Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 41.05% | 44.00% |
| Mid Cap | 35.49% | 38.61% |
| Small Cap | 19.57% | 12.46% |
| Unclassified | 0.03% | 3.14% |
Concentration
| SBI LARGE & MIDCAP | Union Large & Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 30.07% | 25.71% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 51.9 | 61.2 |
| Securities held | 90 | 81 |
Portfolio overlap: 21.1%
17 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 21.1% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | SBI LARGE & MIDCAP | Union Large & Midcap |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 3.79% | 4.84% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 6.65% | 2.86% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 3.33% | 2.20% |
| Divi's Laboratories Limited | 1.90% | 1.58% |
| FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited | 1.42% | 1.37% |
| Jindal Steel Limited | 1.32% | 2.01% |
| ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Limited | 1.00% | 1.18% |
| AIA Engineering Limited | 1.01% | 0.98% |
| LTM Limited | 1.41% | 0.92% |
| JSW Energy Limited | 0.92% | 1.65% |
| State Bank of India | 0.91% | 1.19% |
| ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited | 1.55% | 0.79% |
| HDFC Life Insurance Company Limited | 1.76% | 0.51% |
| Infosys Limited | 0.86% | 0.51% |
| Tata Motors Ltd | 2.22% | 0.50% |
Top 10 holdings
SBI LARGE & MIDCAP
- HDFC Bank Limited6.65%
- ICICI Bank Limited3.79%
- Axis Bank Limited3.33%
- Adani Enterprises Limited2.46%
- Balkrishna Industries Ltd.2.46%
- Swiggy Limited2.35%
- Asian Paints Limited2.28%
- Gland Pharma Limited2.28%
- Berger Paints (I) Limited2.25%
- Tata Motors Ltd2.22%
Union Large & Midcap
- ICICI Bank Limited4.84%
- HDFC Bank Limited2.86%
- INDO-MIM Ltd.2.64%
- One 97 Communications Limited2.49%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.32%
- Eternal Limited2.28%
- Axis Bank Limited2.20%
- JSW Infrastructure Ltd2.07%
- Jindal Steel Limited2.01%
- Shriram Finance Limited2.00%
Sector exposure
| SBI LARGE & MIDCAP | Union Large & Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 16.01% | 14.56% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 12.91% | 7.93% |
| Auto Components | 9.18% | 6.18% |
| Consumer Durables | 6.88% | 3.38% |
| Electrical Equipment | 0.00% | 6.71% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 0.21% | 5.41% |
| Retailing | 4.27% | 5.17% |
| IT - Software | 4.89% | 4.80% |
| Finance | 1.81% | 4.64% |
| Capital Markets | 1.61% | 4.51% |
| Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles | 4.35% | 0.50% |
| Industrial Products | 2.75% | 4.35% |
| Power | 4.31% | 1.65% |
| Cement & Cement Products | 4.18% | 0.49% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between SBI LARGE & MIDCAP and Union Large & Midcap returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −2.40% vs +5.00%; 3-year CAGR +12.65% vs +13.99%; 5-year CAGR +11.77% vs +10.99%; 10-year CAGR +14.43% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do SBI LARGE & MIDCAP and Union Large & Midcap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 13.47% vs 15.36%; Sharpe ratio 0.46 vs 0.49; Sortino ratio 0.64 vs 0.67; maximum drawdown −36.43% vs −35.65%; beta 0.83 vs 0.91.
How much do SBI LARGE & MIDCAP and Union Large & Midcap overlap?
By weight, 21.1% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 17 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, Axis Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of SBI LARGE & MIDCAP and Union Large & Midcap?
SBI LARGE & MIDCAP: large cap 41.1%, mid cap 35.5%, small cap 19.6%. Union Large & Midcap: large cap 44.0%, mid cap 38.6%, small cap 12.5% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
SBI LARGE & MIDCAP vs
Union Large & Midcap vs
- Union Large & Midcap vs Mirae Asset Large & Midcap
- Union Large & Midcap vs Sundaram Large and Midcap
- Union Large & Midcap vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Large & Mid Cap
- Union Large & Midcap vs DSP Large & Mid Cap
- Union Large & Midcap vs Invesco India Large & Mid Cap
- Union Large & Midcap vs Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap
All Large & Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
