Invesco India Large & Mid Cap Fund vs Union Large & Midcap Fund
Invesco India Large & Mid Cap Fund and Union Large & Midcap Fund are both Large & Mid Cap funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +23.30% vs +13.88%, 5-year CAGR +17.35% vs +11.10%, volatility 18.72% vs 15.41%, maximum drawdown −35.31% vs −35.65%. Their portfolios overlap by 20.4% (16 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Invesco India Large & Mid Cap | Union Large & Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Invesco Mutual Fund | Union Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Large & Mid Cap | Large & Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹135.1800 | ₹29.7800 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 13 Dec 2019 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 6.9 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹12,178 Cr | ₹969 Cr |
| Securities held | 44 | 81 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Invesco India Large & Mid Cap | Union Large & Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +6.17% | +3.30% |
| 3 months | +1.51% | −0.03% |
| 6 months | +10.41% | +5.72% |
| 1 year | +11.30% | +6.59% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +23.30% | +13.88% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +17.35% | +11.10% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +19.16% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +17.99% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +17.90% | +17.09% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +20.30% | +12.68% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Invesco India Large & Mid Cap | Union Large & Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +12.91% | +5.75% |
| 2025 | +5.88% | +3.57% |
| 2024 | +39.09% | +22.26% |
| 2023 | +33.20% | +28.33% |
| 2022 | +0.89% | −1.87% |
| 2021 | +31.44% | +40.05% |
Risk
| Invesco India Large & Mid Cap | Union Large & Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 18.72% | 15.41% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 12.12% | 11.15% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.90 | 0.48 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 1.39 | 0.66 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −35.31% | −35.65% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 6 months |
| Current fall from peak | 0.00% | −1.19% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −27.14% | −6.11% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +15.99% | +15.60% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +82.21% | +93.88% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 11.08% | 6.40% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Invesco India Large & Mid Cap | Union Large & Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.08 | 0.91 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +8.37% | +1.17% |
| R² ⓘ | 87.05 | 90.69 |
| Upside capture | 135.62% | 98.13% |
| Downside capture | 106.99% | 92.35% |
| Tracking error | 6.93% | 4.96% |
| Information ratio | 1.40 | 0.17 |
| Treynor ratio | 13.70 | 6.57 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Invesco India Large & Mid Cap | Union Large & Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 99.65% | 98.21% |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.35% | 1.73% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 0.06% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Invesco India Large & Mid Cap | Union Large & Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 38.72% | 44.00% |
| Mid Cap | 34.76% | 38.61% |
| Small Cap | 24.00% | 12.46% |
| Unclassified | 2.17% | 3.14% |
Concentration
| Invesco India Large & Mid Cap | Union Large & Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 54.20% | 25.71% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 24.4 | 61.2 |
| Securities held | 44 | 81 |
Portfolio overlap: 20.4%
16 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 20.4% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Invesco India Large & Mid Cap | Union Large & Midcap |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 7.17% | 4.84% |
| Eternal Limited | 8.18% | 2.28% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 1.78% | 2.32% |
| Sai Life Sciences Limited | 5.36% | 1.51% |
| The Federal Bank Limited | 2.86% | 1.51% |
| Max Financial Services Limited | 1.50% | 1.70% |
| The Phoenix Mills Limited | 1.23% | 1.74% |
| InterGlobe Aviation Limited | 8.27% | 1.16% |
| Amber Enterprises India Limited | 2.06% | 0.90% |
| Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd | 2.17% | 0.84% |
| ABB India Limited | 4.18% | 0.82% |
| BSE Limited | 2.43% | 0.58% |
| Grindwell Norton Ltd. | 0.53% | 0.83% |
| JK Cement Limited | 1.71% | 0.49% |
| Prestige Estates Projects Limited | 4.86% | 0.23% |
Top 10 holdings
Invesco India Large & Mid Cap
- InterGlobe Aviation Limited8.27%
- Eternal Limited8.18%
- ICICI Bank Limited7.17%
- Max Healthcare Institute Limited6.67%
- Sai Life Sciences Limited5.36%
- Prestige Estates Projects Limited4.86%
- ABB India Limited4.18%
- Trent Limited3.40%
- Aditya Infotech Limited3.25%
- The Federal Bank Limited2.86%
Union Large & Midcap
- ICICI Bank Limited4.84%
- HDFC Bank Limited2.86%
- INDO-MIM Ltd.2.64%
- One 97 Communications Limited2.49%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.32%
- Eternal Limited2.28%
- Axis Bank Limited2.20%
- JSW Infrastructure Ltd2.07%
- Jindal Steel Limited2.01%
- Shriram Finance Limited2.00%
Sector exposure
| Invesco India Large & Mid Cap | Union Large & Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 14.60% | 14.56% |
| Retailing | 13.68% | 5.17% |
| Healthcare Services | 13.39% | 1.57% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 8.86% | 7.93% |
| Transport Services | 8.27% | 1.66% |
| Realty | 7.37% | 1.97% |
| Electrical Equipment | 4.18% | 6.71% |
| Auto Components | 3.04% | 6.18% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 1.62% | 5.41% |
| IT - Software | 0.38% | 4.80% |
| Finance | 4.64% | 4.64% |
| Capital Markets | 2.51% | 4.51% |
| Industrial Products | 2.99% | 4.35% |
| Consumer Durables | 3.27% | 3.38% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Invesco India Large & Mid Cap and Union Large & Midcap returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +11.30% vs +6.59%; 3-year CAGR +23.30% vs +13.88%; 5-year CAGR +17.35% vs +11.10%; 10-year CAGR +17.99% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Invesco India Large & Mid Cap and Union Large & Midcap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 18.72% vs 15.41%; Sharpe ratio 0.90 vs 0.48; Sortino ratio 1.39 vs 0.66; maximum drawdown −35.31% vs −35.65%; beta 1.08 vs 0.91.
How much do Invesco India Large & Mid Cap and Union Large & Midcap overlap?
By weight, 20.4% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 16 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, Eternal Limited, Bharti Airtel Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Invesco India Large & Mid Cap and Union Large & Midcap?
Invesco India Large & Mid Cap: large cap 38.7%, mid cap 34.8%, small cap 24.0%. Union Large & Midcap: large cap 44.0%, mid cap 38.6%, small cap 12.5% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Invesco India Large & Mid Cap vs
All Large & Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
