Canara Robeco Large and Mid Cap Fund vs SBI LARGE & MIDCAP FUND
Canara Robeco Large and Mid Cap Fund and SBI LARGE & MIDCAP FUND are both Large & Mid Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +14.21% vs +12.65%, 5-year CAGR +10.51% vs +11.77%, volatility 16.25% vs 13.47%, maximum drawdown −36.20% vs −36.43%. Their portfolios overlap by 17.3% (16 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Canara Robeco Large and Mid Cap | SBI LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Canara Robeco Mutual Fund | SBI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Large & Mid Cap | Large & Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹300.3300 | ₹678.5354 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹24,578 Cr | ₹40,499 Cr |
| Securities held | 98 | 90 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Canara Robeco Large and Mid Cap | SBI LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +5.52% | +1.43% |
| 3 months | −0.82% | −6.84% |
| 6 months | +3.96% | −2.48% |
| 1 year | +0.47% | −2.40% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +14.21% | +12.65% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +10.51% | +11.77% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +16.84% | +16.45% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +15.27% | +14.43% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +18.75% | +15.80% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +11.30% | +10.54% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Canara Robeco Large and Mid Cap | SBI LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +3.08% | −4.22% |
| 2025 | +0.59% | +11.00% |
| 2024 | +27.64% | +19.12% |
| 2023 | +25.36% | +27.91% |
| 2022 | −0.45% | +8.13% |
| 2021 | +38.66% | +40.40% |
Risk
| Canara Robeco Large and Mid Cap | SBI LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 16.25% | 13.47% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.12% | 9.58% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.48 | 0.46 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.70 | 0.64 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −36.20% | −36.43% |
| Recovery from that fall | 7 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −1.52% | −7.23% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −26.51% | −28.76% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +15.32% | +13.73% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +122.93% | +88.75% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 16.04% | 10.86% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Canara Robeco Large and Mid Cap | SBI LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.97 | 0.83 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +0.84% | +1.04% |
| R² ⓘ | 92.35 | 95.43 |
| Upside capture | 101.10% | 88.76% |
| Downside capture | 97.81% | 79.44% |
| Tracking error | 4.56% | 4.02% |
| Information ratio | 0.15 | 0.11 |
| Treynor ratio | 6.07 | 6.73 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Canara Robeco Large and Mid Cap | SBI LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 96.21% | 96.14% |
| Cash & equivalents | 3.79% | 2.83% |
| Foreign Securities | 0.00% | 0.77% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 0.26% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Canara Robeco Large and Mid Cap | SBI LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 47.22% | 41.05% |
| Mid Cap | 38.28% | 35.49% |
| Small Cap | 10.42% | 19.57% |
| Unclassified | 0.29% | 0.03% |
Concentration
| Canara Robeco Large and Mid Cap | SBI LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 35.03% | 30.07% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 49.3 | 51.9 |
| Securities held | 98 | 90 |
Portfolio overlap: 17.3%
16 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 17.3% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Canara Robeco Large and Mid Cap | SBI LARGE & MIDCAP |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 4.46% | 6.65% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 5.26% | 3.79% |
| Abbott India Limited | 1.46% | 2.06% |
| Torrent Power Ltd. | 1.45% | 2.00% |
| Divi's Laboratories Limited | 1.29% | 1.90% |
| Infosys Limited | 1.35% | 0.86% |
| Tata Steel Ltd. | 0.69% | 0.63% |
| Tata Motors Ltd | 0.62% | 2.22% |
| United Breweries Ltd. | 0.57% | 1.64% |
| Delhivery Limited | 0.51% | 0.93% |
| JK Cement Limited | 1.65% | 0.48% |
| ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Limited | 0.48% | 1.00% |
| Jubilant Foodworks Limited | 0.36% | 1.24% |
| Indus Towers Limited | 0.19% | 1.30% |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 0.87% | 0.13% |
Top 10 holdings
Canara Robeco Large and Mid Cap
- The Indian Hotels Company Limited5.55%
- ICICI Bank Limited5.26%
- HDFC Bank Limited4.46%
- Eternal Limited3.58%
- TVS Motor Company Ltd.2.84%
- The Federal Bank Limited2.80%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.77%
- Bajaj Finance Limited2.71%
- Dixon Technologies (India) Limited2.59%
- Bharat Electronics Limited2.47%
SBI LARGE & MIDCAP
- HDFC Bank Limited6.65%
- ICICI Bank Limited3.79%
- Axis Bank Limited3.33%
- Adani Enterprises Limited2.46%
- Balkrishna Industries Ltd.2.46%
- Swiggy Limited2.35%
- Asian Paints Limited2.28%
- Gland Pharma Limited2.28%
- Berger Paints (I) Limited2.25%
- Tata Motors Ltd2.22%
Sector exposure
| Canara Robeco Large and Mid Cap | SBI LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 12.63% | 16.01% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 4.80% | 12.91% |
| Auto Components | 3.19% | 9.18% |
| Retailing | 8.43% | 4.27% |
| Leisure Services | 7.98% | 2.37% |
| Finance | 6.91% | 1.81% |
| Consumer Durables | 3.65% | 6.88% |
| Automobiles | 5.19% | 0.90% |
| IT - Software | 4.18% | 4.89% |
| Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles | 0.66% | 4.35% |
| Power | 2.90% | 4.31% |
| Cement & Cement Products | 1.85% | 4.18% |
| Telecom - Services | 3.61% | 1.30% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 3.49% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Canara Robeco Large and Mid Cap and SBI LARGE & MIDCAP returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +0.47% vs −2.40%; 3-year CAGR +14.21% vs +12.65%; 5-year CAGR +10.51% vs +11.77%; 10-year CAGR +15.27% vs +14.43%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Canara Robeco Large and Mid Cap and SBI LARGE & MIDCAP compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 16.25% vs 13.47%; Sharpe ratio 0.48 vs 0.46; Sortino ratio 0.70 vs 0.64; maximum drawdown −36.20% vs −36.43%; beta 0.97 vs 0.83.
How much do Canara Robeco Large and Mid Cap and SBI LARGE & MIDCAP overlap?
By weight, 17.3% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 16 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, ICICI Bank Limited, Abbott India Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Canara Robeco Large and Mid Cap and SBI LARGE & MIDCAP?
Canara Robeco Large and Mid Cap: large cap 47.2%, mid cap 38.3%, small cap 10.4%. SBI LARGE & MIDCAP: large cap 41.1%, mid cap 35.5%, small cap 19.6% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Canara Robeco Large and Mid Cap vs
- Canara Robeco Large and Mid Cap vs UTI Large & Mid Cap
- Canara Robeco Large and Mid Cap vs BANK OF INDIA LARGE & MID CAP
- Canara Robeco Large and Mid Cap vs HSBC Large & Mid Cap
- Canara Robeco Large and Mid Cap vs Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap
- Canara Robeco Large and Mid Cap vs Samco Large & Mid Cap
- Canara Robeco Large and Mid Cap vs WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap
SBI LARGE & MIDCAP vs
All Large & Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
