Navi Large & Midcap Fund vs SBI LARGE & MIDCAP FUND
Navi Large & Midcap Fund and SBI LARGE & MIDCAP FUND are both Large & Mid Cap funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +11.11% vs +13.61%, 5-year CAGR +9.84% vs +12.34%, volatility 17.22% vs 13.69%, maximum drawdown −38.41% vs −36.43%. Their portfolios overlap by 14% (11 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Navi Large & Midcap | SBI LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Navi Mutual Fund | SBI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Large & Mid Cap | Large & Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹44.1655 | ₹696.2874 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 8 Dec 2015 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 10.9 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹292 Cr | ₹40,499 Cr |
| Securities held | 80 | 90 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Navi Large & Midcap | SBI LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +3.24% | +2.94% |
| 3 months | −2.52% | −4.29% |
| 6 months | +1.95% | −0.46% |
| 1 year | +2.12% | +0.16% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +11.11% | +13.61% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +9.84% | +12.34% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +14.97% | +16.95% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +13.65% | +14.86% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +14.58% | +16.01% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +10.00% | +11.55% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Navi Large & Midcap | SBI LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +2.09% | −1.72% |
| 2025 | +3.21% | +11.00% |
| 2024 | +18.38% | +19.12% |
| 2023 | +25.80% | +27.91% |
| 2022 | +2.26% | +8.13% |
| 2021 | +47.12% | +40.40% |
Risk
| Navi Large & Midcap | SBI LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 17.22% | 13.69% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.97% | 9.58% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.27 | 0.52 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.39 | 0.75 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −38.41% | −36.43% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −2.98% | −4.80% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −31.72% | −28.76% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +11.98% | +13.73% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +92.80% | +88.75% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 15.62% | 10.83% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Navi Large & Midcap | SBI LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.03 | 0.83 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −1.82% | +1.04% |
| R² ⓘ | 93.54 | 95.43 |
| Upside capture | 97.64% | 88.76% |
| Downside capture | 106.38% | 79.44% |
| Tracking error | 4.42% | 4.02% |
| Information ratio | -0.45 | 0.11 |
| Treynor ratio | 3.08 | 6.73 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Navi Large & Midcap | SBI LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 94.67% | 96.14% |
| Cash & equivalents | 5.33% | 2.83% |
| Foreign Securities | 0.00% | 0.77% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 0.26% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Navi Large & Midcap | SBI LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 40.27% | 41.05% |
| Mid Cap | 37.12% | 35.49% |
| Small Cap | 17.28% | 19.57% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.03% |
Concentration
| Navi Large & Midcap | SBI LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 27.36% | 30.07% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 65.1 | 51.9 |
| Securities held | 80 | 90 |
Portfolio overlap: 14%
11 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 14% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Navi Large & Midcap | SBI LARGE & MIDCAP |
|---|---|---|
| Axis Bank Limited | 3.19% | 3.33% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 2.98% | 6.65% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 2.37% | 3.79% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 2.89% | 1.33% |
| State Bank of India | 1.84% | 0.91% |
| Infosys Limited | 1.64% | 0.86% |
| Samvardhana Motherson International Limited | 2.65% | 0.81% |
| LTM Limited | 0.69% | 1.41% |
| Astral Limited | 2.93% | 0.68% |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 0.53% | 0.13% |
| HDFC Asset Management Company Limited | 1.60% | 0.06% |
Top 10 holdings
Navi Large & Midcap
- Axis Bank Limited3.19%
- The Federal Bank Limited3.15%
- HDFC Bank Limited2.98%
- Astral Limited2.93%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited2.89%
- Samvardhana Motherson International Limited2.65%
- UPL Ltd.2.59%
- ICICI Bank Limited2.37%
- Bank of Maharashtra2.37%
- Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited2.24%
SBI LARGE & MIDCAP
- HDFC Bank Limited6.65%
- ICICI Bank Limited3.79%
- Axis Bank Limited3.33%
- Adani Enterprises Limited2.46%
- Balkrishna Industries Ltd.2.46%
- Swiggy Limited2.35%
- Asian Paints Limited2.28%
- Gland Pharma Limited2.28%
- Berger Paints (I) Limited2.25%
- Tata Motors Ltd2.22%
Sector exposure
| Navi Large & Midcap | SBI LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 20.46% | 16.01% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 1.83% | 12.91% |
| Auto Components | 5.48% | 9.18% |
| Capital Markets | 8.97% | 1.61% |
| Healthcare Services | 8.28% | 0.64% |
| Industrial Products | 7.76% | 2.75% |
| Consumer Durables | 0.68% | 6.88% |
| Finance | 4.97% | 1.81% |
| IT - Software | 4.62% | 4.89% |
| Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles | 2.43% | 4.35% |
| Power | 0.00% | 4.31% |
| Retailing | 1.34% | 4.27% |
| Cement & Cement Products | 0.00% | 4.18% |
| Electrical Equipment | 3.49% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Navi Large & Midcap and SBI LARGE & MIDCAP returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +2.12% vs +0.16%; 3-year CAGR +11.11% vs +13.61%; 5-year CAGR +9.84% vs +12.34%; 10-year CAGR +13.65% vs +14.86%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Navi Large & Midcap and SBI LARGE & MIDCAP compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 17.22% vs 13.69%; Sharpe ratio 0.27 vs 0.52; Sortino ratio 0.39 vs 0.75; maximum drawdown −38.41% vs −36.43%; beta 1.03 vs 0.83.
How much do Navi Large & Midcap and SBI LARGE & MIDCAP overlap?
By weight, 14% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 11 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Axis Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, ICICI Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Navi Large & Midcap and SBI LARGE & MIDCAP?
Navi Large & Midcap: large cap 40.3%, mid cap 37.1%, small cap 17.3%. SBI LARGE & MIDCAP: large cap 41.1%, mid cap 35.5%, small cap 19.6% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Navi Large & Midcap vs
All Large & Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
