DSP Large & Mid Cap Fund vs Navi Large & Midcap Fund
DSP Large & Mid Cap Fund and Navi Large & Midcap Fund are both Large & Mid Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +14.48% vs +11.34%, 5-year CAGR +11.81% vs +9.84%, volatility 15.62% vs 17.22%, maximum drawdown −36.75% vs −38.41%. Their portfolios overlap by 30.2% (22 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| DSP Large & Mid Cap | Navi Large & Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | DSP Mutual Fund | Navi Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Large & Mid Cap | Large & Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹694.4180 | ₹44.1517 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 8 Dec 2015 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 10.9 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹17,284 Cr | ₹292 Cr |
| Securities held | 70 | 80 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| DSP Large & Mid Cap | Navi Large & Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +4.59% | +3.11% |
| 3 months | −2.56% | −2.46% |
| 6 months | −0.10% | +1.57% |
| 1 year | −1.62% | +1.71% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +14.48% | +11.34% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +11.81% | +9.84% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +16.17% | +15.02% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +14.66% | +13.65% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +15.69% | +14.58% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +11.99% | +9.97% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| DSP Large & Mid Cap | Navi Large & Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −3.97% | +2.06% |
| 2025 | +8.22% | +3.21% |
| 2024 | +25.11% | +18.38% |
| 2023 | +33.75% | +25.80% |
| 2022 | +5.37% | +2.26% |
| 2021 | +32.44% | +47.12% |
Risk
| DSP Large & Mid Cap | Navi Large & Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 15.62% | 17.22% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.77% | 11.97% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.51 | 0.28 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.74 | 0.41 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −36.75% | −38.41% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −4.93% | −3.01% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −28.89% | −31.72% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +14.48% | +11.98% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +92.21% | +92.80% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 15.75% | 15.62% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| DSP Large & Mid Cap | Navi Large & Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.95 | 1.03 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +1.32% | −1.82% |
| R² ⓘ | 93.90 | 93.54 |
| Upside capture | 98.66% | 97.64% |
| Downside capture | 90.82% | 106.38% |
| Tracking error | 4.02% | 4.42% |
| Information ratio | 0.30 | -0.45 |
| Treynor ratio | 6.68 | 3.08 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| DSP Large & Mid Cap | Navi Large & Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 98.37% | 94.67% |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.63% | 5.33% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| DSP Large & Mid Cap | Navi Large & Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 53.90% | 40.27% |
| Mid Cap | 39.75% | 37.12% |
| Small Cap | 4.67% | 17.28% |
| Unclassified | 0.05% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| DSP Large & Mid Cap | Navi Large & Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 37.97% | 27.36% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 36 | 65.1 |
| Securities held | 70 | 80 |
Portfolio overlap: 30.2%
22 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 30.2% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | DSP Large & Mid Cap | Navi Large & Midcap |
|---|---|---|
| Axis Bank Limited | 5.88% | 3.19% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 7.81% | 2.98% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 2.49% | 2.89% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 8.44% | 2.37% |
| State Bank of India | 3.18% | 1.84% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 2.13% | 1.57% |
| UNO Minda Limited | 1.96% | 1.40% |
| The Federal Bank Limited | 1.39% | 3.15% |
| APL Apollo Tubes Limited | 1.59% | 1.31% |
| Tata Consultancy Services Limited | 1.27% | 1.64% |
| Infosys Limited | 1.22% | 1.64% |
| Samvardhana Motherson International Limited | 1.21% | 2.65% |
| Oberoi Realty Limited | 1.18% | 1.12% |
| Oil India Limited | 1.53% | 1.04% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 1.35% | 0.95% |
Top 10 holdings
DSP Large & Mid Cap
- ICICI Bank Limited8.44%
- HDFC Bank Limited7.81%
- Axis Bank Limited5.88%
- State Bank of India3.18%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited2.49%
- The Phoenix Mills Limited2.14%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.13%
- Max Financial Services Limited1.98%
- UNO Minda Limited1.96%
- Alkem Laboratories Limited1.96%
Navi Large & Midcap
- Axis Bank Limited3.19%
- The Federal Bank Limited3.15%
- HDFC Bank Limited2.98%
- Astral Limited2.93%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited2.89%
- Samvardhana Motherson International Limited2.65%
- UPL Ltd.2.59%
- ICICI Bank Limited2.37%
- Bank of Maharashtra2.37%
- Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited2.24%
Sector exposure
| DSP Large & Mid Cap | Navi Large & Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 30.27% | 20.46% |
| Capital Markets | 0.00% | 8.97% |
| Healthcare Services | 2.34% | 8.28% |
| Industrial Products | 1.60% | 7.76% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 7.12% | 1.83% |
| Auto Components | 6.93% | 5.48% |
| IT - Software | 5.42% | 4.62% |
| Insurance | 5.03% | 1.57% |
| Finance | 2.70% | 4.97% |
| Telecom - Services | 3.87% | 1.57% |
| Electrical Equipment | 0.00% | 3.49% |
| Consumer Durables | 3.44% | 0.68% |
| Realty | 3.32% | 2.84% |
| Automobiles | 3.00% | 0.95% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between DSP Large & Mid Cap and Navi Large & Midcap returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −1.62% vs +1.71%; 3-year CAGR +14.48% vs +11.34%; 5-year CAGR +11.81% vs +9.84%; 10-year CAGR +14.66% vs +13.65%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do DSP Large & Mid Cap and Navi Large & Midcap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.62% vs 17.22%; Sharpe ratio 0.51 vs 0.28; Sortino ratio 0.74 vs 0.41; maximum drawdown −36.75% vs −38.41%; beta 0.95 vs 1.03.
How much do DSP Large & Mid Cap and Navi Large & Midcap overlap?
By weight, 30.2% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 22 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Axis Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of DSP Large & Mid Cap and Navi Large & Midcap?
DSP Large & Mid Cap: large cap 53.9%, mid cap 39.8%, small cap 4.7%. Navi Large & Midcap: large cap 40.3%, mid cap 37.1%, small cap 17.3% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
DSP Large & Mid Cap vs
- DSP Large & Mid Cap vs WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap
- DSP Large & Mid Cap vs Baroda BNP Paribas Large and Mid Cap
- DSP Large & Mid Cap vs ICICI Prudential Large & Mid Cap
- DSP Large & Mid Cap vs Mirae Asset Large & Midcap
- DSP Large & Mid Cap vs Sundaram Large and Midcap
- DSP Large & Mid Cap vs Abakkus Large & Mid Cap
Navi Large & Midcap vs
All Large & Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
