SBI LARGE & MIDCAP FUND vs Sundaram Large and Midcap Fund
SBI LARGE & MIDCAP FUND and Sundaram Large and Midcap Fund are both Large & Mid Cap funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +13.61% vs +13.82%, 5-year CAGR +12.34% vs +10.89%, volatility 13.69% vs 16.32%, maximum drawdown −36.43% vs −38.05%. Their portfolios overlap by 7% (5 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| SBI LARGE & MIDCAP | Sundaram Large and Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | SBI Mutual Fund | Sundaram Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Large & Mid Cap | Large & Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹696.2874 | ₹101.7706 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 8 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹40,499 Cr | ₹7,131 Cr |
| Securities held | 90 | 37 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| SBI LARGE & MIDCAP | Sundaram Large and Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +2.94% | +0.42% |
| 3 months | −4.29% | −5.22% |
| 6 months | −0.46% | +4.26% |
| 1 year | +0.16% | +3.21% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +13.61% | +13.82% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +12.34% | +10.89% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +16.95% | +14.92% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +14.86% | +14.83% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +16.01% | +14.65% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +11.55% | +11.73% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| SBI LARGE & MIDCAP | Sundaram Large and Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −1.72% | +2.05% |
| 2025 | +11.00% | +4.64% |
| 2024 | +19.12% | +22.39% |
| 2023 | +27.91% | +28.26% |
| 2022 | +8.13% | −0.17% |
| 2021 | +40.40% | +43.83% |
Risk
| SBI LARGE & MIDCAP | Sundaram Large and Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 13.69% | 16.32% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 9.58% | 11.94% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.52 | 0.45 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.75 | 0.61 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −36.43% | −38.05% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −4.80% | −6.62% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −28.76% | −29.51% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +13.73% | +13.78% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +88.75% | +88.76% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 10.83% | 14.16% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| SBI LARGE & MIDCAP | Sundaram Large and Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.83 | 0.98 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +1.04% | +1.36% |
| R² ⓘ | 95.43 | 90.57 |
| Upside capture | 88.76% | 108.21% |
| Downside capture | 79.44% | 106.78% |
| Tracking error | 4.02% | 5.15% |
| Information ratio | 0.11 | 0.25 |
| Treynor ratio | 6.73 | 6.58 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| SBI LARGE & MIDCAP | Sundaram Large and Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 96.14% | 96.73% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.83% | 3.28% |
| Foreign Securities | 0.77% | 0.00% |
| Debt | 0.26% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| SBI LARGE & MIDCAP | Sundaram Large and Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 41.05% | 36.08% |
| Mid Cap | 35.49% | 35.04% |
| Small Cap | 19.57% | 21.07% |
| Unclassified | 0.03% | 4.53% |
Concentration
| SBI LARGE & MIDCAP | Sundaram Large and Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 30.07% | 38.43% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 51.9 | 34.9 |
| Securities held | 90 | 37 |
Portfolio overlap: 7%
5 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 7% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | SBI LARGE & MIDCAP | Sundaram Large and Midcap |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 3.79% | 2.41% |
| FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited | 1.42% | 2.90% |
| ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited | 1.55% | 1.37% |
| Delhivery Limited | 0.93% | 1.98% |
| State Bank of India | 0.91% | 2.07% |
Top 10 holdings
SBI LARGE & MIDCAP
- HDFC Bank Limited6.65%
- ICICI Bank Limited3.79%
- Axis Bank Limited3.33%
- Adani Enterprises Limited2.46%
- Balkrishna Industries Ltd.2.46%
- Swiggy Limited2.35%
- Asian Paints Limited2.28%
- Gland Pharma Limited2.28%
- Berger Paints (I) Limited2.25%
- Tata Motors Ltd2.22%
Sundaram Large and Midcap
- Radico Khaitan Limited5.19%
- Lenskart Solutions Limited4.67%
- Eternal Limited4.11%
- MTAR Technologies Limited3.84%
- One 97 Communications Limited3.73%
- Shriram Finance Limited3.73%
- Kalyan Jewellers India Limited3.41%
- Five Star Business Finance Limited3.28%
- TD Power Systems Limited3.27%
- Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited3.20%
Sector exposure
| SBI LARGE & MIDCAP | Sundaram Large and Midcap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 16.01% | 10.07% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 12.91% | 0.00% |
| Retailing | 4.27% | 11.68% |
| Finance | 1.81% | 9.93% |
| Auto Components | 9.18% | 2.43% |
| Electrical Equipment | 0.00% | 8.94% |
| IT - Software | 4.89% | 7.39% |
| Industrial Products | 2.75% | 7.21% |
| Consumer Durables | 6.88% | 3.41% |
| Beverages | 1.64% | 5.19% |
| Transport Services | 0.93% | 4.89% |
| Automobiles | 0.90% | 4.89% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 0.00% | 4.77% |
| Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles | 4.35% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between SBI LARGE & MIDCAP and Sundaram Large and Midcap returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +0.16% vs +3.21%; 3-year CAGR +13.61% vs +13.82%; 5-year CAGR +12.34% vs +10.89%; 10-year CAGR +14.86% vs +14.83%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do SBI LARGE & MIDCAP and Sundaram Large and Midcap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 13.69% vs 16.32%; Sharpe ratio 0.52 vs 0.45; Sortino ratio 0.75 vs 0.61; maximum drawdown −36.43% vs −38.05%; beta 0.83 vs 0.98.
How much do SBI LARGE & MIDCAP and Sundaram Large and Midcap overlap?
By weight, 7% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 5 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited, ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of SBI LARGE & MIDCAP and Sundaram Large and Midcap?
SBI LARGE & MIDCAP: large cap 41.1%, mid cap 35.5%, small cap 19.6%. Sundaram Large and Midcap: large cap 36.1%, mid cap 35.0%, small cap 21.1% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
SBI LARGE & MIDCAP vs
All Large & Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
