Sundaram Large and Midcap Fund vs TRUSTMF LARGE & MIDCAP FUND
Sundaram Large and Midcap Fund and TRUSTMF LARGE & MIDCAP FUND are both Large & Mid Cap funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +13.82% vs —, 5-year CAGR +10.89% vs —, volatility 16.32% vs —, maximum drawdown −38.05% vs −9.82%. Their portfolios overlap by 23.4% (14 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Sundaram Large and Midcap | TRUSTMF LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Sundaram Mutual Fund | Trust Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Large & Mid Cap | Large & Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹101.7706 | ₹10.3200 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 8 Jan 2013 | 30 Jul 2026 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 0.3 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹7,131 Cr | ₹418 Cr |
| Securities held | 37 | 67 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Sundaram Large and Midcap | TRUSTMF LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.42% | +4.88% |
| 3 months | −5.22% | +1.57% |
| 6 months | +4.26% | — |
| 1 year | +3.21% | — |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +13.82% | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +10.89% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +14.92% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +14.83% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +14.65% | — |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +11.73% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Sundaram Large and Midcap | TRUSTMF LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +2.05% | — |
| 2025 | +4.64% | — |
| 2024 | +22.39% | — |
| 2023 | +28.26% | — |
| 2022 | −0.17% | — |
| 2021 | +43.83% | — |
Risk
| Sundaram Large and Midcap | TRUSTMF LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 16.32% | — |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.94% | — |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.45 | — |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.61 | — |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −38.05% | −9.82% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | — |
| Current fall from peak | −6.62% | −0.67% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −29.51% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +13.78% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +88.76% | — |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 14.16% | — |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Sundaram Large and Midcap | TRUSTMF LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.98 | — |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +1.36% | — |
| R² ⓘ | 90.57 | — |
| Upside capture | 108.21% | — |
| Downside capture | 106.78% | — |
| Tracking error | 5.15% | — |
| Information ratio | 0.25 | — |
| Treynor ratio | 6.58 | — |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Sundaram Large and Midcap | TRUSTMF LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 96.73% | 92.11% |
| Cash & equivalents | 3.28% | 7.89% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Sundaram Large and Midcap | TRUSTMF LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 36.08% | 38.45% |
| Mid Cap | 35.04% | 37.43% |
| Small Cap | 21.07% | 13.59% |
| Unclassified | 4.53% | 2.64% |
Concentration
| Sundaram Large and Midcap | TRUSTMF LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 38.43% | 27.46% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 34.9 | 60.2 |
| Securities held | 37 | 67 |
Portfolio overlap: 23.4%
14 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 23.4% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Sundaram Large and Midcap | TRUSTMF LARGE & MIDCAP |
|---|---|---|
| Eternal Limited | 4.11% | 3.28% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 2.41% | 5.44% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 2.22% | 3.02% |
| Lenskart Solutions Limited | 4.67% | 2.07% |
| Radico Khaitan Limited | 5.19% | 1.87% |
| Shriram Finance Limited | 3.73% | 1.86% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 2.89% | 1.64% |
| Kalyan Jewellers India Limited | 3.41% | 1.51% |
| The Phoenix Mills Limited | 1.79% | 1.43% |
| FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited | 2.90% | 1.34% |
| PB Fintech Limited | 1.03% | 1.01% |
| Delhivery Limited | 1.98% | 0.97% |
| One 97 Communications Limited | 3.73% | 0.94% |
| State Bank of India | 2.07% | 0.86% |
Top 10 holdings
Sundaram Large and Midcap
- Radico Khaitan Limited5.19%
- Lenskart Solutions Limited4.67%
- Eternal Limited4.11%
- MTAR Technologies Limited3.84%
- One 97 Communications Limited3.73%
- Shriram Finance Limited3.73%
- Kalyan Jewellers India Limited3.41%
- Five Star Business Finance Limited3.28%
- TD Power Systems Limited3.27%
- Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited3.20%
TRUSTMF LARGE & MIDCAP
- ICICI Bank Limited5.44%
- Eternal Limited3.28%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.02%
- Titan Company Limited2.59%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited2.55%
- Dixon Technologies (India) Limited2.38%
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited2.13%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.11%
- Lenskart Solutions Limited2.07%
- Axis Bank Limited1.89%
Sector exposure
| Sundaram Large and Midcap | TRUSTMF LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 10.07% | 14.68% |
| Retailing | 11.68% | 8.78% |
| Finance | 9.93% | 6.59% |
| Electrical Equipment | 8.94% | 1.98% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 0.00% | 8.14% |
| IT - Software | 7.39% | 0.00% |
| Consumer Durables | 3.41% | 7.26% |
| Industrial Products | 7.21% | 2.10% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 0.00% | 5.66% |
| Beverages | 5.19% | 1.87% |
| Automobiles | 4.89% | 0.00% |
| Transport Services | 4.89% | 0.97% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 4.77% | 1.95% |
| Non - Ferrous Metals | 0.00% | 3.68% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Sundaram Large and Midcap and TRUSTMF LARGE & MIDCAP returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +3.21% vs —; 3-year CAGR +13.82% vs —; 5-year CAGR +10.89% vs —; 10-year CAGR +14.83% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Sundaram Large and Midcap and TRUSTMF LARGE & MIDCAP compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 16.32% vs —; Sharpe ratio 0.45 vs —; Sortino ratio 0.61 vs —; maximum drawdown −38.05% vs −9.82%; beta 0.98 vs —.
How much do Sundaram Large and Midcap and TRUSTMF LARGE & MIDCAP overlap?
By weight, 23.4% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 14 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Eternal Limited, ICICI Bank Limited, Bharti Airtel Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Sundaram Large and Midcap and TRUSTMF LARGE & MIDCAP?
Sundaram Large and Midcap: large cap 36.1%, mid cap 35.0%, small cap 21.1%. TRUSTMF LARGE & MIDCAP: large cap 38.5%, mid cap 37.4%, small cap 13.6% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Sundaram Large and Midcap vs
All Large & Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
