PGIM India Large and Midcap Fund vs SBI LARGE & MIDCAP FUND
PGIM India Large and Midcap Fund and SBI LARGE & MIDCAP FUND are both Large & Mid Cap funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs +13.61%, 5-year CAGR — vs +12.34%, volatility 15.51% vs 13.69%, maximum drawdown −15.46% vs −36.43%. Their portfolios overlap by 18.7% (15 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| PGIM India Large and Midcap | SBI LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | PGIM India Mutual Fund | SBI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Large & Mid Cap | Large & Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹13.4600 | ₹696.2874 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 16 Feb 2024 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 2.7 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹777 Cr | ₹40,499 Cr |
| Securities held | 77 | 90 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| PGIM India Large and Midcap | SBI LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +5.90% | +2.94% |
| 3 months | +0.45% | −4.29% |
| 6 months | +5.98% | −0.46% |
| 1 year | +4.34% | +0.16% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | +13.61% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +12.34% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +16.95% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +14.86% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +10.97% | +16.01% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +11.55% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| PGIM India Large and Midcap | SBI LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +4.02% | −1.72% |
| 2025 | +6.24% | +11.00% |
| 2024 | — | +19.12% |
| 2023 | — | +27.91% |
| 2022 | — | +8.13% |
| 2021 | — | +40.40% |
Risk
| PGIM India Large and Midcap | SBI LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 15.51% | 13.69% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.69% | 9.58% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.29 | 0.52 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.42 | 0.75 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −15.46% | −36.43% |
| Recovery from that fall | 4 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −0.66% | −4.80% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −6.54% | −28.76% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +6.27% | +13.73% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +19.60% | +88.75% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 13.21% | 10.83% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| PGIM India Large and Midcap | SBI LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.91 | 0.83 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +2.20% | +1.04% |
| R² ⓘ | 93.50 | 95.43 |
| Upside capture | 100.84% | 88.76% |
| Downside capture | 88.67% | 79.44% |
| Tracking error | 4.12% | 4.02% |
| Information ratio | 0.60 | 0.11 |
| Treynor ratio | 1.63 | 6.73 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| PGIM India Large and Midcap | SBI LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 97.62% | 96.14% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.19% | 2.83% |
| Debt | 0.19% | 0.26% |
| Foreign Securities | 0.00% | 0.77% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| PGIM India Large and Midcap | SBI LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 51.22% | 41.05% |
| Mid Cap | 39.40% | 35.49% |
| Small Cap | 3.55% | 19.57% |
| Unclassified | 3.45% | 0.03% |
Concentration
| PGIM India Large and Midcap | SBI LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 29.95% | 30.07% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 55.6 | 51.9 |
| Securities held | 77 | 90 |
Portfolio overlap: 18.7%
15 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 18.7% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | PGIM India Large and Midcap | SBI LARGE & MIDCAP |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 4.50% | 6.65% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 5.61% | 3.79% |
| Divi's Laboratories Limited | 1.67% | 1.90% |
| Jubilant Foodworks Limited | 1.14% | 1.24% |
| FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited | 1.05% | 1.42% |
| State Bank of India | 2.27% | 0.91% |
| Infosys Limited | 1.26% | 0.86% |
| ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited | 0.82% | 1.55% |
| Balkrishna Industries Ltd. | 0.73% | 2.46% |
| Torrent Power Ltd. | 0.73% | 2.00% |
| Endurance Technologies Ltd. | 1.06% | 0.72% |
| Hero MotoCorp Limited | 1.12% | 0.65% |
| JK Cement Limited | 1.66% | 0.48% |
| LG Electronics India Ltd | 1.11% | 0.47% |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 0.64% | 0.13% |
Top 10 holdings
PGIM India Large and Midcap
- ICICI Bank Limited5.61%
- HDFC Bank Limited4.50%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.43%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.91%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.57%
- Eternal Limited2.38%
- State Bank of India2.27%
- Bajaj Finance Limited2.16%
- JSW Infrastructure Ltd2.10%
- Tata Consultancy Services Limited2.02%
SBI LARGE & MIDCAP
- HDFC Bank Limited6.65%
- ICICI Bank Limited3.79%
- Axis Bank Limited3.33%
- Adani Enterprises Limited2.46%
- Balkrishna Industries Ltd.2.46%
- Swiggy Limited2.35%
- Asian Paints Limited2.28%
- Gland Pharma Limited2.28%
- Berger Paints (I) Limited2.25%
- Tata Motors Ltd2.22%
Sector exposure
| PGIM India Large and Midcap | SBI LARGE & MIDCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 13.72% | 16.01% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 7.96% | 12.91% |
| Auto Components | 5.15% | 9.18% |
| Consumer Durables | 4.10% | 6.88% |
| Finance | 6.45% | 1.81% |
| Retailing | 5.93% | 4.27% |
| IT - Software | 4.82% | 4.89% |
| Automobiles | 4.52% | 0.90% |
| Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles | 0.00% | 4.35% |
| Power | 1.57% | 4.31% |
| Petroleum Products | 4.29% | 0.00% |
| Cement & Cement Products | 1.66% | 4.18% |
| Telecom - Services | 4.06% | 1.30% |
| Capital Markets | 4.06% | 1.61% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between PGIM India Large and Midcap and SBI LARGE & MIDCAP returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +4.34% vs +0.16%; 3-year CAGR — vs +13.61%; 5-year CAGR — vs +12.34%; 10-year CAGR — vs +14.86%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do PGIM India Large and Midcap and SBI LARGE & MIDCAP compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.51% vs 13.69%; Sharpe ratio 0.29 vs 0.52; Sortino ratio 0.42 vs 0.75; maximum drawdown −15.46% vs −36.43%; beta 0.91 vs 0.83.
How much do PGIM India Large and Midcap and SBI LARGE & MIDCAP overlap?
By weight, 18.7% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 15 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, ICICI Bank Limited, Divi's Laboratories Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of PGIM India Large and Midcap and SBI LARGE & MIDCAP?
PGIM India Large and Midcap: large cap 51.2%, mid cap 39.4%, small cap 3.6%. SBI LARGE & MIDCAP: large cap 41.1%, mid cap 35.5%, small cap 19.6% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
PGIM India Large and Midcap vs
All Large & Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
