Axis Midcap Fund vs Samco Mid Cap Fund
Axis Midcap Fund and Samco Mid Cap Fund are both Mid Cap funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +17.00% vs —, 5-year CAGR +12.29% vs —, volatility 16.19% vs —, maximum drawdown −29.36% vs −13.03%. Their portfolios overlap by 22% (14 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Axis Midcap | Samco Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Axis Mutual Fund | Samco Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Mid Cap | Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹141.1200 | ₹9.7100 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 13 Feb 2026 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 0.7 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹33,528 Cr | ₹75 Cr |
| Securities held | 85 | 30 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Axis Midcap | Samco Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +2.49% | +0.41% |
| 3 months | −1.96% | −3.58% |
| 6 months | +2.92% | −2.51% |
| 1 year | +4.98% | — |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +17.00% | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +12.29% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +18.63% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +17.52% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +18.31% | — |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +14.10% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Axis Midcap | Samco Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +6.85% | — |
| 2025 | +2.04% | — |
| 2024 | +31.39% | — |
| 2023 | +31.00% | — |
| 2022 | −3.86% | — |
| 2021 | +41.78% | — |
Risk
| Axis Midcap | Samco Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 16.19% | — |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.05% | — |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.65 | — |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.95 | — |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −29.36% | −13.03% |
| Recovery from that fall | 5 months | 2 months |
| Current fall from peak | −3.28% | −5.73% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −15.48% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +16.37% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +102.67% | — |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 12.76% | — |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Axis Midcap | Samco Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.85 | — |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +2.23% | — |
| R² ⓘ | 90.26 | — |
| Upside capture | 91.32% | — |
| Downside capture | 78.36% | — |
| Tracking error | 5.82% | — |
| Information ratio | 0.24 | — |
| Treynor ratio | 11.33 | — |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Axis Midcap | Samco Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 90.23% | 80.02% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.36% | 19.98% |
| Mutual Fund Units | 0.93% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Axis Midcap | Samco Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 17.21% | 13.05% |
| Mid Cap | 65.35% | 65.06% |
| Small Cap | 5.33% | 1.40% |
| Unclassified | 2.34% | 0.51% |
Concentration
| Axis Midcap | Samco Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 25.78% | 36.23% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 68.8 | 42.3 |
| Securities held | 85 | 30 |
Portfolio overlap: 22%
14 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 22% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Axis Midcap | Samco Mid Cap |
|---|---|---|
| The Federal Bank Limited | 3.98% | 3.52% |
| Apar Industries Limited | 2.84% | 3.94% |
| GE Vernova T&D India Limited | 2.41% | 3.13% |
| Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited | 1.94% | 2.56% |
| Bharat Forge Limited | 1.88% | 2.09% |
| FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited | 1.68% | 2.88% |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 1.62% | 3.16% |
| Radico Khaitan Limited | 1.79% | 1.48% |
| AU Small Finance Bank Limited | 1.23% | 3.11% |
| BSE Limited | 1.03% | 2.63% |
| One 97 Communications Limited | 1.01% | 2.39% |
| L&T Finance Limited | 0.71% | 3.29% |
| Indian Bank | 0.38% | 3.08% |
| Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited | 0.28% | 2.23% |
Top 10 holdings
Axis Midcap
- The Federal Bank Limited3.98%
- Apar Industries Limited2.84%
- Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited2.69%
- Fortis Healthcare Limited2.61%
- GE Vernova T&D India Limited2.41%
- The Indian Hotels Company Limited2.38%
- IPCA Laboratories Limited2.30%
- The Phoenix Mills Limited2.29%
- Lenskart Solutions Limited2.22%
- Eternal Limited2.06%
Samco Mid Cap
- National Aluminium Company Limited4.52%
- Laurus Labs Limited4.48%
- Apar Industries Limited3.94%
- Bank of Maharashtra3.55%
- Aditya Birla Capital Limited3.53%
- The Federal Bank Limited3.52%
- L&T Finance Limited3.29%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited3.16%
- GE Vernova T&D India Limited3.13%
- AU Small Finance Bank Limited3.11%
Sector exposure
| Axis Midcap | Samco Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 7.70% | 15.92% |
| Electrical Equipment | 9.65% | 13.74% |
| Auto Components | 10.08% | 2.09% |
| Retailing | 9.49% | 2.88% |
| Finance | 3.89% | 8.22% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 7.22% | 7.19% |
| Capital Markets | 3.34% | 6.30% |
| Minerals & Mining | 0.00% | 4.86% |
| Non - Ferrous Metals | 0.00% | 4.52% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 3.71% | 0.00% |
| Healthcare Services | 3.34% | 0.00% |
| Consumer Durables | 3.20% | 0.00% |
| Industrial Products | 2.96% | 0.00% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 2.45% | 2.39% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Axis Midcap and Samco Mid Cap returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +4.98% vs —; 3-year CAGR +17.00% vs —; 5-year CAGR +12.29% vs —; 10-year CAGR +17.52% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Axis Midcap and Samco Mid Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 16.19% vs —; Sharpe ratio 0.65 vs —; Sortino ratio 0.95 vs —; maximum drawdown −29.36% vs −13.03%; beta 0.85 vs —.
How much do Axis Midcap and Samco Mid Cap overlap?
By weight, 22% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 14 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being The Federal Bank Limited, Apar Industries Limited, GE Vernova T&D India Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Axis Midcap and Samco Mid Cap?
Axis Midcap: large cap 17.2%, mid cap 65.4%, small cap 5.3%. Samco Mid Cap: large cap 13.1%, mid cap 65.1%, small cap 1.4% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Axis Midcap vs
All Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
