Axis Momentum Fund vs Kotak Active Momentum Fund
Axis Momentum Fund and Kotak Active Momentum Fund are both Momentum & Quant Funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs —, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 19.62% vs 18.08%, maximum drawdown −21.52% vs −13.61%. Their portfolios overlap by 14.5% (8 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Axis Momentum | Kotak Active Momentum | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Axis Mutual Fund | Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Momentum & Quant Funds | Momentum & Quant Funds |
| NAV | ₹9.0800 | ₹10.8090 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 18 Dec 2024 | 28 Aug 2025 |
| Track record | 1.9 yrs | 1.2 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹841 Cr | ₹1,590 Cr |
| Securities held | 46 | 50 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Axis Momentum | Kotak Active Momentum | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +1.91% | +1.64% |
| 3 months | −2.16% | −5.55% |
| 6 months | −0.55% | +1.55% |
| 1 year | −3.81% | +6.59% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | −4.54% | +6.52% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Axis Momentum | Kotak Active Momentum | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −4.42% | +2.08% |
| 2025 | −3.16% | — |
Risk
| Axis Momentum | Kotak Active Momentum | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 19.62% | 18.08% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 15.75% | 13.39% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | -0.56 | 0.00 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | -0.70 | 0.00 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −21.52% | −13.61% |
| Recovery from that fall | — | 3 months |
| Current fall from peak | −9.11% | −5.98% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −12.01% | −2.23% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | −0.32% | +6.31% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +16.94% | +13.26% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 52.49% | 8.51% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Axis Momentum | Kotak Active Momentum | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.10 | 1.01 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −5.54% | +4.37% |
| R² ⓘ | 87.52 | 88.06 |
| Upside capture | 108.84% | 109.79% |
| Downside capture | 138.89% | 86.56% |
| Tracking error | 7.14% | 6.34% |
| Information ratio | -0.89 | 0.65 |
| Treynor ratio | -12.02 | -3.89 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Axis Momentum | Kotak Active Momentum | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 89.98% | 96.65% |
| Cash & equivalents | 7.61% | 3.35% |
| Debt | 2.36% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Axis Momentum | Kotak Active Momentum | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 24.73% | 36.51% |
| Mid Cap | 27.16% | 57.59% |
| Small Cap | 38.09% | 2.55% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| Axis Momentum | Kotak Active Momentum | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 38.97% | 28.30% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 38.7 | 48.4 |
| Securities held | 46 | 50 |
Portfolio overlap: 14.5%
8 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 14.5% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Axis Momentum | Kotak Active Momentum |
|---|---|---|
| Laurus Labs Limited | 4.74% | 4.26% |
| Radico Khaitan Limited | 3.11% | 2.51% |
| Bharat Forge Limited | 2.06% | 2.86% |
| GMR Airports Limited | 3.00% | 1.66% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 1.57% | 1.26% |
| L&T Finance Limited | 1.26% | 1.99% |
| Polycab India Limited | 0.95% | 1.95% |
| FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited | 0.57% | 2.49% |
Top 10 holdings
Axis Momentum
- RBL Bank Limited5.06%
- P N Gadgil Jewellers Limited4.98%
- Laurus Labs Limited4.74%
- Navin Fluorine International Limited4.36%
- Sai Life Sciences Limited4.08%
- The Federal Bank Limited3.40%
- Craftsman Automation Limited3.24%
- Radico Khaitan Limited3.11%
- BSE Limited3.00%
- GMR Airports Limited3.00%
Kotak Active Momentum
- Laurus Labs Limited4.26%
- Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited2.94%
- Bharat Forge Limited2.86%
- Apar Industries Limited2.72%
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited2.67%
- Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited2.63%
- National Aluminium Company Limited2.58%
- GE Vernova T&D India Limited2.57%
- Aegis Logistics Limited2.55%
- TVS Motor Company Ltd.2.52%
Sector exposure
| Axis Momentum | Kotak Active Momentum | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 14.72% | 9.81% |
| Electrical Equipment | 3.82% | 11.60% |
| Industrial Products | 10.49% | 3.87% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 9.38% | 6.93% |
| Finance | 7.95% | 6.88% |
| Automobiles | 2.37% | 7.16% |
| Auto Components | 5.30% | 5.80% |
| Consumer Durables | 4.98% | 4.10% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 4.36% | 4.68% |
| Capital Markets | 4.64% | 0.00% |
| Non - Ferrous Metals | 0.00% | 4.53% |
| Healthcare Services | 3.38% | 4.09% |
| Retailing | 2.83% | 3.65% |
| Power | 0.00% | 3.59% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Axis Momentum and Kotak Active Momentum returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −3.81% vs +6.59%; 3-year CAGR — vs —; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Axis Momentum and Kotak Active Momentum compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 19.62% vs 18.08%; Sharpe ratio -0.56 vs 0.00; Sortino ratio -0.70 vs 0.00; maximum drawdown −21.52% vs −13.61%; beta 1.10 vs 1.01.
How much do Axis Momentum and Kotak Active Momentum overlap?
By weight, 14.5% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 8 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Laurus Labs Limited, Radico Khaitan Limited, Bharat Forge Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Axis Momentum and Kotak Active Momentum?
Axis Momentum: large cap 24.7%, mid cap 27.2%, small cap 38.1%. Kotak Active Momentum: large cap 36.5%, mid cap 57.6%, small cap 2.6% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Axis Momentum vs
Kotak Active Momentum vs
All Momentum & Quant Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
