Kotak Active Momentum Fund vs Motilal Oswal Active Momentum Fund
Kotak Active Momentum Fund and Motilal Oswal Active Momentum Fund are both Momentum & Quant Funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs —, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 17.90% vs 19.52%, maximum drawdown −13.61% vs −16.58%. Their portfolios overlap by 2.6% (1 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Kotak Active Momentum | Motilal Oswal Active Momentum | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund | Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Momentum & Quant Funds | Momentum & Quant Funds |
| NAV | ₹10.6960 | ₹14.1706 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 28 Aug 2025 | 21 Mar 2025 |
| Track record | 1.2 yrs | 1.6 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,590 Cr | ₹1,364 Cr |
| Securities held | 50 | 26 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Kotak Active Momentum | Motilal Oswal Active Momentum | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.98% | −2.38% |
| 3 months | −6.50% | +1.30% |
| 6 months | +1.16% | +12.31% |
| 1 year | +4.36% | +17.74% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +5.61% | +23.84% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Kotak Active Momentum | Motilal Oswal Active Momentum | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +1.01% | +15.27% |
Risk
| Kotak Active Momentum | Motilal Oswal Active Momentum | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 17.90% | 19.52% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 13.39% | 10.11% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | -0.05 | 0.89 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | -0.07 | 1.71 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −13.61% | −16.58% |
| Recovery from that fall | 3 months | 1 months |
| Current fall from peak | −6.96% | −4.51% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −2.23% | +7.13% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +5.92% | +24.05% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +13.26% | +32.59% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 8.70% | 0.00% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Kotak Active Momentum | Motilal Oswal Active Momentum | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.01 | 1.02 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +4.37% | +19.32% |
| R² ⓘ | 88.06 | 62.80 |
| Upside capture | 109.79% | 154.21% |
| Downside capture | 86.56% | 50.53% |
| Tracking error | 6.34% | 12.23% |
| Information ratio | 0.65 | 1.69 |
| Treynor ratio | -3.89 | 16.41 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Kotak Active Momentum | Motilal Oswal Active Momentum | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 96.65% | 91.01% |
| Cash & equivalents | 3.35% | 8.99% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Kotak Active Momentum | Motilal Oswal Active Momentum | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 36.51% | 0.00% |
| Mid Cap | 57.59% | 17.29% |
| Small Cap | 2.55% | 65.16% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 8.56% |
Concentration
| Kotak Active Momentum | Motilal Oswal Active Momentum | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 28.30% | 47.00% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 48.4 | 28.6 |
| Securities held | 50 | 26 |
Portfolio overlap: 2.6%
1 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 2.6% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Kotak Active Momentum | Motilal Oswal Active Momentum |
|---|---|---|
| Apar Industries Limited | 2.72% | 2.58% |
Top 10 holdings
Kotak Active Momentum
- Laurus Labs Limited4.26%
- Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited2.94%
- Bharat Forge Limited2.86%
- Apar Industries Limited2.72%
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited2.67%
- Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited2.63%
- National Aluminium Company Limited2.58%
- GE Vernova T&D India Limited2.57%
- Aegis Logistics Limited2.55%
- TVS Motor Company Ltd.2.52%
Motilal Oswal Active Momentum
- Diamond Power Infrastructure Limited6.36%
- Sky Gold And Diamonds Limited5.40%
- MTAR Technologies Limited5.13%
- Sterlite Technologies Limited4.85%
- Kalyan Jewellers India Limited4.70%
- One 97 Communications Limited4.60%
- Redington Limited4.17%
- Lalithaa Jewellery Mart Ltd4.02%
- Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited3.92%
- Cemindia Projects Ltd3.85%
Sector exposure
| Kotak Active Momentum | Motilal Oswal Active Momentum | |
|---|---|---|
| Consumer Durables | 4.10% | 20.39% |
| Electrical Equipment | 11.60% | 16.66% |
| Banks | 9.81% | 0.00% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 0.00% | 8.44% |
| Automobiles | 7.16% | 3.02% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 6.93% | 5.34% |
| Finance | 6.88% | 0.00% |
| Auto Components | 5.80% | 2.94% |
| Telecom - Equipment & Accessories | 0.00% | 4.85% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 4.68% | 0.00% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 0.00% | 4.60% |
| Non - Ferrous Metals | 4.53% | 0.00% |
| Commercial Services & Supplies | 0.00% | 4.17% |
| Healthcare Services | 4.09% | 1.72% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Kotak Active Momentum and Motilal Oswal Active Momentum returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +4.36% vs +17.74%; 3-year CAGR — vs —; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Kotak Active Momentum and Motilal Oswal Active Momentum compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 17.90% vs 19.52%; Sharpe ratio -0.05 vs 0.89; Sortino ratio -0.07 vs 1.71; maximum drawdown −13.61% vs −16.58%; beta 1.01 vs 1.02.
How much do Kotak Active Momentum and Motilal Oswal Active Momentum overlap?
By weight, 2.6% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 1 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Apar Industries Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Kotak Active Momentum and Motilal Oswal Active Momentum?
Kotak Active Momentum: large cap 36.5%, mid cap 57.6%, small cap 2.6%. Motilal Oswal Active Momentum: large cap 0.0%, mid cap 17.3%, small cap 65.2% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Kotak Active Momentum vs
Motilal Oswal Active Momentum vs
- Motilal Oswal Active Momentum vs Bandhan Multi-Factor
- Motilal Oswal Active Momentum vs Sundaram Multi-Factor
- Motilal Oswal Active Momentum vs NJ Momentum
- Motilal Oswal Active Momentum vs Franklin India Multi-Factor
- Motilal Oswal Active Momentum vs Union Active Momentum
- Motilal Oswal Active Momentum vs quant Momentum
All Momentum & Quant Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
