MF Analyser

Kotak Active Momentum Fund vs Samco Active Momentum Fund

Kotak Active Momentum Fund and Samco Active Momentum Fund are both Momentum & Quant Funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs +14.12%, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 18.18% vs 16.95%, maximum drawdown −13.61% vs −25.00%. Their portfolios overlap by 9.4% (8 stocks held by both).

Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.

Key facts

Kotak Active MomentumSamco Active Momentum
Fund houseKotak Mahindra Mutual FundSamco Mutual Fund
Compared asMomentum & Quant FundsMomentum & Quant Funds
NAV₹10.8560₹15.8400
NAV date5 Nov 20265 Nov 2026
Launched (first NAV)28 Aug 202512 Jul 2023
Track record1.2 yrs3.3 yrs
Fund size (AUM)₹1,590 Cr₹775 Cr
Securities held5055
Portfolio as of30 Sep 202630 Sep 2026
Fund pageFull record →Full record →

Returns

Kotak Active MomentumSamco Active Momentum
1 month+1.46%−3.30%
3 months−5.08%+3.26%
6 months+1.92%+13.06%
1 year+5.92%+13.96%
3 years (CAGR)—+14.12%
5 years (CAGR)——
7 years (CAGR)——
10 years (CAGR)——
Since launch (CAGR)+6.92%+14.80%
SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ——

Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.

Calendar-year returns

Kotak Active MomentumSamco Active Momentum
2026 (year to date)+2.52%+17.33%
2025—−14.29%
2024—+28.47%

Risk

Kotak Active MomentumSamco Active Momentum
Volatility (annualised) ⓘ18.18%16.95%
Downside volatility ⓘ13.39%10.20%
Sharpe ratio ⓘ0.020.45
Sortino ratio ⓘ0.030.75
Maximum drawdown ⓘ−13.61%−25.00%
Recovery from that fall3 months6 months
Current fall from peak−5.57%−4.92%
Rolling 1-year return: worst−2.23%−18.67%
Rolling 1-year return: median+5.92%+4.45%
Rolling 1-year return: best+13.26%+53.82%
Share of 1-year periods with a loss8.51%38.68%

Against each fund's benchmark

Kotak Active MomentumSamco Active Momentum
Beta ⓘ1.010.77
Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ+4.37%+4.66%
R² ⓘ88.0645.42
Upside capture109.79%89.28%
Downside capture86.56%57.57%
Tracking error6.34%13.65%
Information ratio0.650.27
Treynor ratio-3.899.61

Portfolio

Asset mix

Kotak Active MomentumSamco Active Momentum
Equity96.65%77.30%
Cash & equivalents3.35%22.70%

Market-cap split (share of fund assets)

Kotak Active MomentumSamco Active Momentum
Large Cap36.51%6.82%
Mid Cap57.59%8.48%
Small Cap2.55%58.41%
Unclassified0.00%3.59%

Concentration

Kotak Active MomentumSamco Active Momentum
Top 10 holdings28.30%29.27%
Effective number of stocks ⓘ48.464.5
Securities held5055

Portfolio overlap: 9.4%

8 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 9.4% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.

Held by bothKotak Active MomentumSamco Active Momentum
Laurus Labs Limited4.26%2.76%
Apar Industries Limited2.72%1.31%
Adani Energy Solutions Limited2.39%1.29%
Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited2.63%1.26%
Hitachi Energy India Limited2.27%0.85%
Bharat Forge Limited2.86%0.78%
National Aluminium Company Limited2.58%0.75%
Union Bank of India1.89%0.36%

Top 10 holdings

Kotak Active Momentum

  1. Laurus Labs Limited4.26%
  2. Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited2.94%
  3. Bharat Forge Limited2.86%
  4. Apar Industries Limited2.72%
  5. Aurobindo Pharma Limited2.67%
  6. Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited2.63%
  7. National Aluminium Company Limited2.58%
  8. GE Vernova T&D India Limited2.57%
  9. Aegis Logistics Limited2.55%
  10. TVS Motor Company Ltd.2.52%

Samco Active Momentum

  1. Sterlite Technologies Limited5.46%
  2. Religare Enterprises Limited4.50%
  3. Welspun Corp Limited3.09%
  4. Laurus Labs Limited2.76%
  5. Shilpa Medicare Limited2.70%
  6. HFCL Limited2.41%
  7. Sansera Engineering Limited2.22%
  8. Diamond Power Infrastructure Limited2.11%
  9. MTAR Technologies Limited2.09%
  10. Sky Gold And Diamonds Limited1.93%

Sector exposure

Kotak Active MomentumSamco Active Momentum
Electrical Equipment11.60%12.70%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology6.93%10.83%
Banks9.81%7.71%
Automobiles7.16%1.02%
Finance6.88%4.50%
Auto Components5.80%3.94%
Industrial Products3.87%5.72%
Telecom - Equipment & Accessories0.00%5.46%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals4.68%1.35%
Non - Ferrous Metals4.53%0.75%
Consumer Durables4.10%3.90%
Healthcare Services4.09%0.00%
Retailing3.65%0.00%
Power3.59%2.65%

Questions people ask

What is the difference between Kotak Active Momentum and Samco Active Momentum returns?

As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +5.92% vs +13.96%; 3-year CAGR — vs +14.12%; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.

How do Kotak Active Momentum and Samco Active Momentum compare on risk?

Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 18.18% vs 16.95%; Sharpe ratio 0.02 vs 0.45; Sortino ratio 0.03 vs 0.75; maximum drawdown −13.61% vs −25.00%; beta 1.01 vs 0.77.

How much do Kotak Active Momentum and Samco Active Momentum overlap?

By weight, 9.4% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 8 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Laurus Labs Limited, Apar Industries Limited, Adani Energy Solutions Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.

What is the large, mid and small cap split of Kotak Active Momentum and Samco Active Momentum?

Kotak Active Momentum: large cap 36.5%, mid cap 57.6%, small cap 2.6%. Samco Active Momentum: large cap 6.8%, mid cap 8.5%, small cap 58.4% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).

Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?

No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.

More comparisons

All Momentum & Quant Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →

Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.