Axis Multi Asset Allocation Fund vs Union Multi Asset Allocation Fund
Axis Multi Asset Allocation Fund and Union Multi Asset Allocation Fund are both Multi Asset Allocation funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +13.85% vs —, 5-year CAGR +8.40% vs —, volatility 10.06% vs 11.51%, maximum drawdown −27.42% vs −12.42%. Their portfolios overlap by 31% (27 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Axis Multi Asset Allocation | Union Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Axis Mutual Fund | Union Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Multi Asset Allocation | Multi Asset Allocation |
| NAV | ₹51.5702 | ₹12.2300 |
| NAV date | 3 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 13 Sep 2024 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 2.1 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹2,616 Cr | ₹971 Cr |
| Securities held | 113 | 86 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Axis Multi Asset Allocation | Union Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.71% | +0.91% |
| 3 months | −2.85% | −2.70% |
| 6 months | +1.04% | −0.57% |
| 1 year | +3.48% | +5.70% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +13.85% | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +8.40% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +12.33% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +11.50% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +10.64% | +9.50% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +10.59% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Axis Multi Asset Allocation | Union Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +0.33% | +1.16% |
| 2025 | +16.47% | +20.42% |
| 2024 | +16.48% | — |
| 2023 | +14.36% | — |
| 2022 | −4.31% | — |
| 2021 | +24.87% | — |
Risk
| Axis Multi Asset Allocation | Union Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 10.06% | 11.51% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 7.20% | 8.44% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.73 | 0.26 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 1.02 | 0.36 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −27.42% | −12.42% |
| Recovery from that fall | 7 months | — |
| Current fall from peak | −5.39% | −5.05% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −13.18% | +0.69% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +11.12% | +16.24% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +61.87% | +33.19% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 10.43% | 0.00% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Axis Multi Asset Allocation | Union Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.63 | 0.68 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +5.07% | +9.00% |
| R² ⓘ | 83.78 | 78.41 |
| Upside capture | 78.08% | 88.58% |
| Downside capture | 37.20% | 32.53% |
| Tracking error | 6.88% | 7.35% |
| Information ratio | 0.74 | 1.78 |
| Treynor ratio | 11.25 | 2.04 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Axis Multi Asset Allocation | Union Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 67.22% | 67.05% |
| Gold | 11.78% | 11.71% |
| Debt | 10.51% | 11.37% |
| Cash & equivalents | 3.84% | 4.18% |
| Silver | 3.34% | 3.95% |
| REITs / InvITs | 3.29% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Axis Multi Asset Allocation | Union Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 43.65% | 40.10% |
| Mid Cap | 12.64% | 8.40% |
| Small Cap | 8.69% | 16.23% |
| Unclassified | 2.24% | 2.32% |
Concentration
| Axis Multi Asset Allocation | Union Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 38.55% | 39.31% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 36.6 | 35.6 |
| Securities held | 113 | 86 |
Portfolio overlap: 31%
27 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 31% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Axis Multi Asset Allocation | Union Multi Asset Allocation |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 5.57% | 4.49% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 4.23% | 4.19% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 2.79% | 2.67% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 2.60% | 2.46% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 2.48% | 2.44% |
| State Bank of India | 2.08% | 2.34% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 2.13% | 1.54% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 1.40% | 1.50% |
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 1.14% | 1.68% |
| Tata Consumer Products Limited | 0.77% | 0.87% |
| UltraTech Cement Limited | 1.06% | 0.72% |
| JSW Infrastructure Ltd | 0.71% | 0.79% |
| NTPC Limited | 0.98% | 0.68% |
| One 97 Communications Limited | 0.75% | 0.59% |
| Tata Consultancy Services Limited | 1.19% | 0.56% |
Top 10 holdings
Axis Multi Asset Allocation
- Axis Gold ETF11.78%
- ICICI Bank Limited5.57%
- HDFC Bank Limited4.23%
- Axis Silver ETF3.34%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.79%
- Axis Bank Limited2.60%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.48%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.13%
- State Bank of India2.08%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited1.55%
Union Multi Asset Allocation
- Union Gold ETF11.71%
- ICICI Bank Limited4.49%
- HDFC Bank Limited4.19%
- ICICI Prudential Silver ETF3.95%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.67%
- 7.1% National Bank For Agriculture and Rural Development (29/03/2029)2.49%
- REC Ltd.2.46%
- Axis Bank Limited2.46%
- Canara Bank2.45%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.44%
Sector exposure
| Axis Multi Asset Allocation | Union Multi Asset Allocation | |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Markets | 0.52% | 17.88% |
| Banks | 17.05% | 17.03% |
| Unclassified | 15.12% | 0.00% |
| CRISIL AAA | 2.22% | 8.35% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 3.99% | 3.14% |
| Finance | 3.72% | 2.28% |
| IT - Software | 3.49% | 2.59% |
| Construction | 2.13% | 3.44% |
| Auto Components | 1.92% | 3.02% |
| Telecom - Services | 2.79% | 2.67% |
| Automobiles | 2.64% | 1.95% |
| Retailing | 2.58% | 2.32% |
| Petroleum Products | 2.48% | 2.44% |
| CRISIL AA- | 2.46% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Axis Multi Asset Allocation and Union Multi Asset Allocation returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +3.48% vs +5.70%; 3-year CAGR +13.85% vs —; 5-year CAGR +8.40% vs —; 10-year CAGR +11.50% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Axis Multi Asset Allocation and Union Multi Asset Allocation compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 10.06% vs 11.51%; Sharpe ratio 0.73 vs 0.26; Sortino ratio 1.02 vs 0.36; maximum drawdown −27.42% vs −12.42%; beta 0.63 vs 0.68.
How much do Axis Multi Asset Allocation and Union Multi Asset Allocation overlap?
By weight, 31% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 27 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, Bharti Airtel Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Axis Multi Asset Allocation and Union Multi Asset Allocation?
Axis Multi Asset Allocation: large cap 43.7%, mid cap 12.6%, small cap 8.7%. Union Multi Asset Allocation: large cap 40.1%, mid cap 8.4%, small cap 16.2% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Axis Multi Asset Allocation vs
- Axis Multi Asset Allocation vs Edelweiss Multi Asset Allocation
- Axis Multi Asset Allocation vs ITI Multi Asset Allocation
- Axis Multi Asset Allocation vs PGIM India Multi Asset Allocation
- Axis Multi Asset Allocation vs Tata Multi Asset Allocation
- Axis Multi Asset Allocation vs Bajaj Finserv Multi Asset Allocation
Union Multi Asset Allocation vs
- Union Multi Asset Allocation vs Bank of India Multi Asset Allocation
- Union Multi Asset Allocation vs Groww Multi Asset Allocation
- Union Multi Asset Allocation vs Kotak Multi Asset Allocation
- Union Multi Asset Allocation vs Quantum Multi Asset Allocation
- Union Multi Asset Allocation vs UTI Multi Asset Allocation
All Multi Asset Allocation comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
