Bajaj Finserv Healthcare Fund vs DSP Healthcare Fund
Bajaj Finserv Healthcare Fund and DSP Healthcare Fund are both Pharma & Healthcare Funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs +22.27%, 5-year CAGR — vs +16.68%, volatility 16.34% vs 14.15%, maximum drawdown −15.68% vs −21.74%. Their portfolios overlap by 26% (7 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Bajaj Finserv Healthcare | DSP Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Bajaj Finserv Mutual Fund | DSP Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Pharma & Healthcare Funds | Pharma & Healthcare Funds |
| NAV | ₹12.2020 | ₹51.5580 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 30 Dec 2024 | 3 Dec 2018 |
| Track record | 1.8 yrs | 7.9 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹405 Cr | ₹3,750 Cr |
| Securities held | 34 | 32 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Bajaj Finserv Healthcare | DSP Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +3.59% | +3.74% |
| 3 months | +2.69% | +3.17% |
| 6 months | +16.60% | +15.31% |
| 1 year | +20.98% | +18.20% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | +22.27% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +16.68% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +25.02% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +10.89% | +22.92% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +19.79% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Bajaj Finserv Healthcare | DSP Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +24.48% | +18.43% |
| 2025 | −2.94% | −4.55% |
| 2024 | — | +42.61% |
| 2023 | — | +36.80% |
| 2022 | — | −6.50% |
| 2021 | — | +25.11% |
Risk
| Bajaj Finserv Healthcare | DSP Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 16.34% | 14.15% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.52% | 8.42% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.27 | 1.12 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.38 | 1.88 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −15.68% | −21.74% |
| Recovery from that fall | 9 months | 1 months |
| Current fall from peak | −1.83% | −0.26% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −4.21% | −14.02% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +12.71% | +20.41% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +27.12% | +97.11% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 10.90% | 18.69% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Bajaj Finserv Healthcare | DSP Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.79 | 0.68 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +8.04% | +11.49% |
| R² ⓘ | 63.03 | 50.63 |
| Upside capture | 116.40% | 109.16% |
| Downside capture | 72.47% | 49.05% |
| Tracking error | 10.73% | 11.68% |
| Information ratio | 0.89 | 1.00 |
| Treynor ratio | 3.52 | 22.47 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Bajaj Finserv Healthcare | DSP Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 95.56% | 83.95% |
| Cash & equivalents | 3.13% | 6.74% |
| Mutual Fund Units | 1.31% | 0.00% |
| Foreign Securities | 0.00% | 9.31% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Bajaj Finserv Healthcare | DSP Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 30.33% | 24.86% |
| Mid Cap | 28.79% | 14.16% |
| Small Cap | 36.44% | 42.73% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 2.20% |
Concentration
| Bajaj Finserv Healthcare | DSP Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 59.23% | 59.35% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 21.7 | 22.7 |
| Securities held | 34 | 32 |
Portfolio overlap: 26%
7 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 26% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Bajaj Finserv Healthcare | DSP Healthcare |
|---|---|---|
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 8.96% | 7.44% |
| Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited | 5.51% | 6.07% |
| Divi's Laboratories Limited | 9.75% | 4.17% |
| Alkem Laboratories Limited | 2.96% | 4.75% |
| IPCA Laboratories Limited | 2.40% | 8.13% |
| Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Limited | 2.19% | 2.36% |
| Cipla Limited | 1.33% | 7.18% |
Top 10 holdings
Bajaj Finserv Healthcare
- Divi's Laboratories Limited9.75%
- Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited8.96%
- Piramal Pharma Limited6.36%
- Rubicon Research Limited6.08%
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited6.03%
- Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited5.51%
- Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited4.78%
- Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited4.03%
- Laurus Labs Limited3.91%
- Neuland Laboratories Limited3.82%
DSP Healthcare
- IPCA Laboratories Limited8.13%
- Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited7.44%
- Cipla Limited7.18%
- Sai Life Sciences Limited6.52%
- Gland Pharma Limited6.15%
- Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited6.07%
- Globus Medical Inc5.15%
- Alkem Laboratories Limited4.75%
- Divi's Laboratories Limited4.17%
- Cohance Lifesciences Limited3.79%
Sector exposure
| Bajaj Finserv Healthcare | DSP Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 73.73% | 65.75% |
| Healthcare Services | 15.62% | 17.84% |
| Healthcare Equipment & Supplies | 0.00% | 5.60% |
| Food Products | 2.20% | 0.00% |
| Health Care Equipment | 0.00% | 1.95% |
| Consumer Durables | 1.88% | 0.00% |
| Unclassified | 1.31% | 0.00% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 1.17% | 0.00% |
| Foreign Security | 0.00% | 1.10% |
| Insurance | 0.75% | 1.02% |
| Fertilizers & Agrochemicals | 0.21% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Bajaj Finserv Healthcare and DSP Healthcare returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +20.98% vs +18.20%; 3-year CAGR — vs +22.27%; 5-year CAGR — vs +16.68%; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Bajaj Finserv Healthcare and DSP Healthcare compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 16.34% vs 14.15%; Sharpe ratio 0.27 vs 1.12; Sortino ratio 0.38 vs 1.88; maximum drawdown −15.68% vs −21.74%; beta 0.79 vs 0.68.
How much do Bajaj Finserv Healthcare and DSP Healthcare overlap?
By weight, 26% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 7 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited, Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited, Divi's Laboratories Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Bajaj Finserv Healthcare and DSP Healthcare?
Bajaj Finserv Healthcare: large cap 30.3%, mid cap 28.8%, small cap 36.4%. DSP Healthcare: large cap 24.9%, mid cap 14.2%, small cap 42.7% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Bajaj Finserv Healthcare vs
- Bajaj Finserv Healthcare vs LIC MF Healthcare
- Bajaj Finserv Healthcare vs UTI - Healthcare
- Bajaj Finserv Healthcare vs Invesco India Pharma and Healthcare
- Bajaj Finserv Healthcare vs quant Healthcare
- Bajaj Finserv Healthcare vs Baroda BNP Paribas Health and Wellness
- Bajaj Finserv Healthcare vs Mirae Asset Healthcare
All Pharma & Healthcare Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
