BAJAJ FINSERV LARGE CAP FUND vs Motilal Oswal Large Cap Fund
BAJAJ FINSERV LARGE CAP FUND and Motilal Oswal Large Cap Fund are both Large Cap funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs —, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 14.75% vs 15.98%, maximum drawdown −16.95% vs −19.65%. Their portfolios overlap by 47.9% (18 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| BAJAJ FINSERV LARGE CAP | Motilal Oswal Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Bajaj Finserv Mutual Fund | Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Large Cap | Large Cap |
| NAV | ₹10.3590 | ₹12.7047 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 23 Aug 2024 | 12 Feb 2024 |
| Track record | 2.2 yrs | 2.7 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,560 Cr | ₹2,925 Cr |
| Securities held | 32 | 57 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| BAJAJ FINSERV LARGE CAP | Motilal Oswal Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +4.76% | +4.47% |
| 3 months | −3.10% | −1.36% |
| 6 months | +1.23% | +1.24% |
| 1 year | −0.93% | −7.48% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +1.31% | +9.55% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| BAJAJ FINSERV LARGE CAP | Motilal Oswal Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −2.15% | −7.92% |
| 2025 | +10.11% | +3.77% |
Risk
| BAJAJ FINSERV LARGE CAP | Motilal Oswal Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 14.75% | 15.98% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.83% | 11.94% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | -0.35 | 0.19 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | -0.44 | 0.26 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −16.95% | −19.65% |
| Recovery from that fall | 9 months | — |
| Current fall from peak | −3.48% | −9.04% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −6.06% | −12.77% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +4.31% | +3.33% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +18.76% | +29.05% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 26.10% | 36.77% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| BAJAJ FINSERV LARGE CAP | Motilal Oswal Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.97 | 1.00 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +3.05% | +4.55% |
| R² ⓘ | 97.40 | 80.49 |
| Upside capture | 111.53% | 112.42% |
| Downside capture | 93.69% | 87.97% |
| Tracking error | 2.43% | 7.12% |
| Information ratio | 1.35 | 0.63 |
| Treynor ratio | -7.43 | 0.76 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| BAJAJ FINSERV LARGE CAP | Motilal Oswal Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 97.31% | 99.57% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.69% | 0.43% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| BAJAJ FINSERV LARGE CAP | Motilal Oswal Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 89.84% | 79.79% |
| Mid Cap | 7.47% | 0.00% |
| Small Cap | 0.00% | 14.45% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 5.33% |
Concentration
| BAJAJ FINSERV LARGE CAP | Motilal Oswal Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 51.29% | 45.31% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 24.2 | 29.7 |
| Securities held | 32 | 57 |
Portfolio overlap: 47.9%
18 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 47.9% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | BAJAJ FINSERV LARGE CAP | Motilal Oswal Large Cap |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 9.11% | 9.45% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 8.43% | 7.59% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 5.66% | 6.49% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 3.98% | 4.46% |
| State Bank of India | 3.44% | 3.28% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 2.87% | 3.60% |
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 3.02% | 2.13% |
| Infosys Limited | 1.93% | 3.06% |
| Eternal Limited | 2.00% | 1.75% |
| Titan Company Limited | 2.12% | 1.57% |
| DLF Limited | 3.68% | 1.50% |
| Grasim Industries Limited | 4.13% | 1.47% |
| SBI Life Insurance Company Limited | 3.46% | 1.28% |
| Tech Mahindra Limited | 2.20% | 1.20% |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 0.97% | 1.55% |
Top 10 holdings
BAJAJ FINSERV LARGE CAP
- HDFC Bank Limited9.11%
- ICICI Bank Limited8.43%
- Reliance Industries Limited5.66%
- Divi's Laboratories Limited5.43%
- Grasim Industries Limited4.13%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.98%
- LG Electronics India Ltd3.78%
- DLF Limited3.68%
- Tata Steel Ltd.3.63%
- SBI Life Insurance Company Limited3.46%
Motilal Oswal Large Cap
- HDFC Bank Limited9.45%
- ICICI Bank Limited7.59%
- Reliance Industries Limited6.49%
- Bharti Airtel Limited4.46%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited3.60%
- State Bank of India3.28%
- Infosys Limited3.06%
- Axis Bank Limited2.72%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited2.49%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited2.17%
Sector exposure
| BAJAJ FINSERV LARGE CAP | Motilal Oswal Large Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 23.45% | 25.53% |
| Consumer Durables | 8.34% | 4.97% |
| IT - Software | 4.13% | 7.26% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 6.71% | 2.81% |
| Petroleum Products | 5.66% | 6.49% |
| Finance | 5.67% | 6.42% |
| Telecom - Services | 3.98% | 5.86% |
| Capital Markets | 0.00% | 4.62% |
| Automobiles | 4.49% | 3.72% |
| Construction | 2.87% | 4.40% |
| Cement & Cement Products | 4.13% | 1.47% |
| Retailing | 4.09% | 2.42% |
| Power | 0.00% | 3.69% |
| Realty | 3.68% | 1.50% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between BAJAJ FINSERV LARGE CAP and Motilal Oswal Large Cap returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −0.93% vs −7.48%; 3-year CAGR — vs —; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do BAJAJ FINSERV LARGE CAP and Motilal Oswal Large Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 14.75% vs 15.98%; Sharpe ratio -0.35 vs 0.19; Sortino ratio -0.44 vs 0.26; maximum drawdown −16.95% vs −19.65%; beta 0.97 vs 1.00.
How much do BAJAJ FINSERV LARGE CAP and Motilal Oswal Large Cap overlap?
By weight, 47.9% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 18 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, ICICI Bank Limited, Reliance Industries Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of BAJAJ FINSERV LARGE CAP and Motilal Oswal Large Cap?
BAJAJ FINSERV LARGE CAP: large cap 89.8%, mid cap 7.5%, small cap 0.0%. Motilal Oswal Large Cap: large cap 79.8%, mid cap 0.0%, small cap 14.5% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
BAJAJ FINSERV LARGE CAP vs
All Large Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
