Bajaj Finserv Multi Cap Fund vs Sundaram Multi Cap Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Multi Cap Growth Fund)
Bajaj Finserv Multi Cap Fund and Sundaram Multi Cap Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Multi Cap Growth Fund) are both Multi Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs +13.00%, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 16.49% vs 15.97%, maximum drawdown −14.18% vs −19.45%. Their portfolios overlap by 17.7% (12 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Bajaj Finserv Multi Cap | Sundaram Multi Cap Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Multi Cap Growth Fund) | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Bajaj Finserv Mutual Fund | Sundaram Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Multi Cap | Multi Cap |
| NAV | ₹12.4320 | ₹432.9074 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 3 Mar 2025 | 3 Jan 2022 |
| Track record | 1.7 yrs | 4.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,641 Cr | ₹2,901 Cr |
| Securities held | 70 | 81 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Bajaj Finserv Multi Cap | Sundaram Multi Cap Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Multi Cap Growth Fund) | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +1.65% | +2.04% |
| 3 months | −1.40% | −3.20% |
| 6 months | +4.73% | +2.29% |
| 1 year | +8.02% | −1.59% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | +13.00% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +13.74% | +10.93% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Bajaj Finserv Multi Cap | Sundaram Multi Cap Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Multi Cap Growth Fund) | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +6.74% | −0.89% |
| 2025 | — | +5.71% |
| 2024 | — | +20.81% |
| 2023 | — | +32.56% |
Risk
| Bajaj Finserv Multi Cap | Sundaram Multi Cap Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Multi Cap Growth Fund) | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 16.49% | 15.97% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.92% | 11.32% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.44 | 0.41 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.66 | 0.58 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −14.18% | −19.45% |
| Recovery from that fall | 1 months | 12 months |
| Current fall from peak | −2.14% | −4.43% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −1.77% | −8.72% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +7.44% | +10.47% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +15.90% | +47.11% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 2.38% | 11.95% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Bajaj Finserv Multi Cap | Sundaram Multi Cap Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Multi Cap Growth Fund) | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.97 | 0.95 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +3.03% | +0.31% |
| R² ⓘ | 94.01 | 95.22 |
| Upside capture | 111.67% | 99.18% |
| Downside capture | 97.81% | 98.43% |
| Tracking error | 4.05% | 3.66% |
| Information ratio | 0.80 | 0.02 |
| Treynor ratio | 1.57 | 5.47 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Bajaj Finserv Multi Cap | Sundaram Multi Cap Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Multi Cap Growth Fund) | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 97.63% | 97.05% |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.92% | 2.94% |
| Mutual Fund Units | 0.45% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Bajaj Finserv Multi Cap | Sundaram Multi Cap Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Multi Cap Growth Fund) | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 39.84% | 36.10% |
| Mid Cap | 25.32% | 27.54% |
| Small Cap | 27.99% | 32.53% |
| Unclassified | 4.48% | 0.88% |
Concentration
| Bajaj Finserv Multi Cap | Sundaram Multi Cap Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Multi Cap Growth Fund) | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 36.29% | 25.51% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 38.2 | 62.2 |
| Securities held | 70 | 81 |
Portfolio overlap: 17.7%
12 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 17.7% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Bajaj Finserv Multi Cap | Sundaram Multi Cap Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Multi Cap Growth Fund) |
|---|---|---|
| Reliance Industries Limited | 4.15% | 2.66% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 2.28% | 2.60% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 2.03% | 2.98% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 4.54% | 1.99% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 1.99% | 2.83% |
| Eternal Limited | 1.48% | 2.17% |
| Max Financial Services Limited | 2.03% | 1.21% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 9.73% | 1.16% |
| Tata Steel Ltd. | 1.66% | 1.02% |
| JK Cement Limited | 0.98% | 1.14% |
| UltraTech Cement Limited | 1.30% | 0.49% |
| Five Star Business Finance Limited | 0.36% | 1.13% |
Top 10 holdings
Bajaj Finserv Multi Cap
- HDFC Bank Limited9.73%
- Bharti Airtel Limited4.54%
- Reliance Industries Limited4.15%
- Schaeffler India Ltd.3.09%
- GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals Limited2.65%
- The Federal Bank Limited2.53%
- DLF Limited2.46%
- Zydus Wellness Ltd2.42%
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited2.40%
- Sterlite Technologies Limited2.32%
Sundaram Multi Cap Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Multi Cap Growth Fund)
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.98%
- ICICI Bank Limited2.83%
- Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited2.75%
- One 97 Communications Limited2.73%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.66%
- Axis Bank Limited2.60%
- InterGlobe Aviation Limited2.50%
- Kalyan Jewellers India Limited2.18%
- Eternal Limited2.17%
- MTAR Technologies Limited2.12%
Sector exposure
| Bajaj Finserv Multi Cap | Sundaram Multi Cap Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Multi Cap Growth Fund) | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 19.42% | 14.44% |
| Finance | 1.16% | 9.49% |
| Auto Components | 7.44% | 4.49% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 6.36% | 3.99% |
| Electrical Equipment | 0.50% | 5.75% |
| Telecom - Services | 5.24% | 2.97% |
| Construction | 4.59% | 2.98% |
| Textiles & Apparels | 4.42% | 0.00% |
| Consumer Durables | 2.65% | 4.42% |
| Non - Ferrous Metals | 4.38% | 0.00% |
| Petroleum Products | 4.15% | 4.06% |
| Healthcare Services | 0.00% | 4.04% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 0.00% | 3.72% |
| Ferrous Metals | 3.64% | 1.02% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Bajaj Finserv Multi Cap and Sundaram Multi Cap Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Multi Cap Growth Fund) returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +8.02% vs −1.59%; 3-year CAGR — vs +13.00%; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Bajaj Finserv Multi Cap and Sundaram Multi Cap Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Multi Cap Growth Fund) compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 16.49% vs 15.97%; Sharpe ratio 0.44 vs 0.41; Sortino ratio 0.66 vs 0.58; maximum drawdown −14.18% vs −19.45%; beta 0.97 vs 0.95.
How much do Bajaj Finserv Multi Cap and Sundaram Multi Cap Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Multi Cap Growth Fund) overlap?
By weight, 17.7% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 12 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Reliance Industries Limited, Axis Bank Limited, Larsen & Toubro Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Bajaj Finserv Multi Cap and Sundaram Multi Cap Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Multi Cap Growth Fund)?
Bajaj Finserv Multi Cap: large cap 39.8%, mid cap 25.3%, small cap 28.0%. Sundaram Multi Cap Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Multi Cap Growth Fund): large cap 36.1%, mid cap 27.5%, small cap 32.5% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Bajaj Finserv Multi Cap vs
Sundaram Multi Cap Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Multi Cap Growth Fund) vs
- Sundaram Multi Cap Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Multi Cap Growth Fund) vs Union Multicap
- Sundaram Multi Cap Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Multi Cap Growth Fund) vs Baroda BNP Paribas Multi Cap
- Sundaram Multi Cap Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Multi Cap Growth Fund) vs HSBC Multi Cap
- Sundaram Multi Cap Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Multi Cap Growth Fund) vs Mirae Asset Multicap
- Sundaram Multi Cap Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Multi Cap Growth Fund) vs TATA MULTICAP
- Sundaram Multi Cap Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Multi Cap Growth Fund) vs Axis Multicap
All Multi Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
