Bajaj Finserv Multi Cap Fund vs TATA MULTICAP FUND
Bajaj Finserv Multi Cap Fund and TATA MULTICAP FUND are both Multi Cap funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs +10.70%, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 16.62% vs 16.07%, maximum drawdown −14.18% vs −22.39%. Their portfolios overlap by 19.9% (11 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Bajaj Finserv Multi Cap | TATA MULTICAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Bajaj Finserv Mutual Fund | Tata Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Multi Cap | Multi Cap |
| NAV | ₹12.5080 | ₹16.1492 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 3 Mar 2025 | 9 Feb 2023 |
| Track record | 1.7 yrs | 3.7 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,641 Cr | ₹3,404 Cr |
| Securities held | 70 | 78 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Bajaj Finserv Multi Cap | TATA MULTICAP | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +2.69% | +4.59% |
| 3 months | −1.09% | −2.91% |
| 6 months | +5.88% | +1.62% |
| 1 year | +9.46% | +6.12% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | +10.70% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +14.13% | +13.12% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Bajaj Finserv Multi Cap | TATA MULTICAP | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +7.39% | +4.15% |
| 2025 | — | +4.65% |
| 2024 | — | +14.27% |
Risk
| Bajaj Finserv Multi Cap | TATA MULTICAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 16.62% | 16.07% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.92% | 11.19% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.46 | 0.26 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.70 | 0.38 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −14.18% | −22.39% |
| Recovery from that fall | 1 months | 16 months |
| Current fall from peak | −1.54% | −2.91% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −1.77% | −8.52% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +7.44% | +9.52% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +15.90% | +37.62% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 2.38% | 18.79% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Bajaj Finserv Multi Cap | TATA MULTICAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.97 | 0.93 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +3.03% | −1.79% |
| R² ⓘ | 94.01 | 95.53 |
| Upside capture | 111.67% | 90.37% |
| Downside capture | 97.81% | 96.55% |
| Tracking error | 4.05% | 3.56% |
| Information ratio | 0.80 | -0.64 |
| Treynor ratio | 1.57 | 3.05 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Bajaj Finserv Multi Cap | TATA MULTICAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 97.63% | 92.17% |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.92% | 5.92% |
| Mutual Fund Units | 0.45% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Bajaj Finserv Multi Cap | TATA MULTICAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 39.84% | 39.53% |
| Mid Cap | 25.32% | 24.72% |
| Small Cap | 27.99% | 27.09% |
| Unclassified | 4.48% | 0.83% |
Concentration
| Bajaj Finserv Multi Cap | TATA MULTICAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 36.29% | 27.50% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 38.2 | 58.1 |
| Securities held | 70 | 78 |
Portfolio overlap: 19.9%
11 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 19.9% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Bajaj Finserv Multi Cap | TATA MULTICAP |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 9.73% | 7.22% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 4.15% | 2.44% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 2.28% | 2.16% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 1.99% | 2.00% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 4.54% | 1.80% |
| The Federal Bank Limited | 2.53% | 1.21% |
| Samvardhana Motherson International Limited | 1.03% | 1.05% |
| Prestige Estates Projects Limited | 1.06% | 0.85% |
| Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited | 2.14% | 0.82% |
| Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited | 0.90% | 0.50% |
| Dixon Technologies (India) Limited | 1.06% | -0.15% |
Top 10 holdings
Bajaj Finserv Multi Cap
- HDFC Bank Limited9.73%
- Bharti Airtel Limited4.54%
- Reliance Industries Limited4.15%
- Schaeffler India Ltd.3.09%
- GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals Limited2.65%
- The Federal Bank Limited2.53%
- DLF Limited2.46%
- Zydus Wellness Ltd2.42%
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited2.40%
- Sterlite Technologies Limited2.32%
TATA MULTICAP
- HDFC Bank Limited7.22%
- Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited3.69%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.44%
- NTPC Limited2.20%
- Pearl Global Industries Limited2.18%
- Axis Bank Limited2.16%
- ICICI Bank Limited2.00%
- Dr. Lal Path Labs Limited1.98%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited1.83%
- Bharti Airtel Limited1.80%
Sector exposure
| Bajaj Finserv Multi Cap | TATA MULTICAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 19.42% | 19.56% |
| Healthcare Services | 0.00% | 8.56% |
| Auto Components | 7.44% | 6.59% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 6.36% | 2.26% |
| Telecom - Services | 5.24% | 3.17% |
| Industrial Products | 2.60% | 5.07% |
| Finance | 1.16% | 5.00% |
| Construction | 4.59% | 0.00% |
| Textiles & Apparels | 4.42% | 2.18% |
| Non - Ferrous Metals | 4.38% | 0.82% |
| Automobiles | 1.82% | 4.38% |
| Petroleum Products | 4.15% | 2.44% |
| IT - Software | 0.00% | 3.98% |
| Transport Infrastructure | 0.00% | 3.69% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Bajaj Finserv Multi Cap and TATA MULTICAP returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +9.46% vs +6.12%; 3-year CAGR — vs +10.70%; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Bajaj Finserv Multi Cap and TATA MULTICAP compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 16.62% vs 16.07%; Sharpe ratio 0.46 vs 0.26; Sortino ratio 0.70 vs 0.38; maximum drawdown −14.18% vs −22.39%; beta 0.97 vs 0.93.
How much do Bajaj Finserv Multi Cap and TATA MULTICAP overlap?
By weight, 19.9% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 11 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, Reliance Industries Limited, Axis Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Bajaj Finserv Multi Cap and TATA MULTICAP?
Bajaj Finserv Multi Cap: large cap 39.8%, mid cap 25.3%, small cap 28.0%. TATA MULTICAP: large cap 39.5%, mid cap 24.7%, small cap 27.1% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Bajaj Finserv Multi Cap vs
All Multi Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
