Groww Multicap Fund vs TATA MULTICAP FUND
Groww Multicap Fund and TATA MULTICAP FUND are both Multi Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs +10.50%, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 20.05% vs 15.96%, maximum drawdown −16.53% vs −22.39%. Their portfolios overlap by 14.1% (16 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Groww Multicap | TATA MULTICAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Groww Mutual Fund | Tata Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Multi Cap | Multi Cap |
| NAV | ₹12.4965 | ₹15.9760 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 18 Dec 2024 | 9 Feb 2023 |
| Track record | 1.9 yrs | 3.7 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,687 Cr | ₹3,404 Cr |
| Securities held | 82 | 78 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Groww Multicap | TATA MULTICAP | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.67% | +2.86% |
| 3 months | +1.04% | −3.71% |
| 6 months | +7.70% | +1.12% |
| 1 year | +14.83% | +4.25% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | +10.50% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +12.49% | +12.81% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Groww Multicap | TATA MULTICAP | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +15.25% | +3.03% |
| 2025 | +9.04% | +4.65% |
| 2024 | — | +14.27% |
Risk
| Groww Multicap | TATA MULTICAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 20.05% | 15.96% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 13.06% | 11.19% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.30 | 0.25 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.46 | 0.36 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −16.53% | −22.39% |
| Recovery from that fall | 3 months | 16 months |
| Current fall from peak | −2.13% | −3.96% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | +6.94% | −8.52% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +16.14% | +9.52% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +26.59% | +37.62% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 0.00% | 18.79% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Groww Multicap | TATA MULTICAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.08 | 0.93 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +10.65% | −1.79% |
| R² ⓘ | 91.80 | 95.53 |
| Upside capture | 140.44% | 90.37% |
| Downside capture | 97.34% | 96.55% |
| Tracking error | 6.00% | 3.56% |
| Information ratio | 1.73 | -0.64 |
| Treynor ratio | 3.72 | 3.05 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Groww Multicap | TATA MULTICAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 96.01% | 92.17% |
| Cash & equivalents | 3.96% | 5.92% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Groww Multicap | TATA MULTICAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 27.04% | 39.53% |
| Mid Cap | 26.89% | 24.72% |
| Small Cap | 29.81% | 27.09% |
| Unclassified | 12.30% | 0.83% |
Concentration
| Groww Multicap | TATA MULTICAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 28.11% | 27.50% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 57.4 | 58.1 |
| Securities held | 82 | 78 |
Portfolio overlap: 14.1%
16 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 14.1% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Groww Multicap | TATA MULTICAP |
|---|---|---|
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 2.66% | 1.80% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 2.34% | 1.69% |
| Shriram Finance Limited | 1.39% | 1.15% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 1.09% | 2.00% |
| State Bank of India | 1.03% | 0.96% |
| Ather Energy Limited | 2.10% | 0.93% |
| Craftsman Automation Limited | 1.24% | 0.92% |
| Cummins India Limited | 1.33% | 0.91% |
| Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited | 1.21% | 0.82% |
| Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited | 0.70% | 0.99% |
| Samvardhana Motherson International Limited | 0.66% | 1.05% |
| APL Apollo Tubes Limited | 1.15% | 0.66% |
| Mphasis Ltd. | 0.63% | 0.63% |
| Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited | 2.95% | 0.50% |
| Coforge Limited | 0.41% | 1.27% |
Top 10 holdings
Groww Multicap
- TREPS 01-OCT-20263.48%
- Manipal Payment and Identity Solutions Ltd3.43%
- TD Power Systems Limited3.07%
- Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited2.95%
- Hyundai Motor India Ltd.2.72%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.66%
- Onemi Technology Solutions Limited2.55%
- Ashok Leyland Limited2.49%
- Kanohar Electricals Limited2.42%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited2.34%
TATA MULTICAP
- HDFC Bank Limited7.22%
- Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited3.69%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.44%
- NTPC Limited2.20%
- Pearl Global Industries Limited2.18%
- Axis Bank Limited2.16%
- ICICI Bank Limited2.00%
- Dr. Lal Path Labs Limited1.98%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited1.83%
- Bharti Airtel Limited1.80%
Sector exposure
| Groww Multicap | TATA MULTICAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 6.12% | 19.56% |
| Electrical Equipment | 10.61% | 0.00% |
| Automobiles | 10.13% | 4.38% |
| Auto Components | 9.96% | 6.59% |
| Finance | 9.35% | 5.00% |
| Healthcare Services | 3.26% | 8.56% |
| Capital Markets | 6.09% | 0.96% |
| Industrial Products | 4.87% | 5.07% |
| Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles | 4.99% | 0.00% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 4.42% | 2.26% |
| IT - Software | 1.31% | 3.98% |
| Transport Infrastructure | 0.00% | 3.69% |
| Unclassified | 3.48% | 0.00% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 3.43% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Groww Multicap and TATA MULTICAP returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +14.83% vs +4.25%; 3-year CAGR — vs +10.50%; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Groww Multicap and TATA MULTICAP compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 20.05% vs 15.96%; Sharpe ratio 0.30 vs 0.25; Sortino ratio 0.46 vs 0.36; maximum drawdown −16.53% vs −22.39%; beta 1.08 vs 0.93.
How much do Groww Multicap and TATA MULTICAP overlap?
By weight, 14.1% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 16 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Bharti Airtel Limited, Mahindra & Mahindra Limited, Shriram Finance Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Groww Multicap and TATA MULTICAP?
Groww Multicap: large cap 27.0%, mid cap 26.9%, small cap 29.8%. TATA MULTICAP: large cap 39.5%, mid cap 24.7%, small cap 27.1% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Groww Multicap vs
All Multi Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
