Axis Multicap Fund vs TATA MULTICAP FUND
Axis Multicap Fund and TATA MULTICAP FUND are both Multi Cap funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +19.20% vs +10.07%, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 15.74% vs 15.87%, maximum drawdown −18.08% vs −22.39%. Their portfolios overlap by 26% (32 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Axis Multicap | TATA MULTICAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Axis Mutual Fund | Tata Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Multi Cap | Multi Cap |
| NAV | ₹20.7600 | ₹15.7848 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 23 Dec 2021 | 9 Feb 2023 |
| Track record | 4.9 yrs | 3.7 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹11,972 Cr | ₹3,404 Cr |
| Securities held | 108 | 78 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Axis Multicap | TATA MULTICAP | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +2.47% | +2.41% |
| 3 months | +0.05% | −4.96% |
| 6 months | +8.86% | +0.36% |
| 1 year | +7.51% | +3.00% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +19.20% | +10.07% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +16.18% | +12.45% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Axis Multicap | TATA MULTICAP | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +8.98% | +1.80% |
| 2025 | +2.42% | +4.65% |
| 2024 | +33.81% | +14.27% |
| 2023 | +38.31% | — |
| 2022 | −0.20% | — |
Risk
| Axis Multicap | TATA MULTICAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 15.74% | 15.87% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.67% | 11.19% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.81 | 0.23 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 1.19 | 0.32 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −18.08% | −22.39% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 16 months |
| Current fall from peak | −2.67% | −5.11% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −4.22% | −8.52% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +14.34% | +9.52% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +59.62% | +37.62% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 6.56% | 18.81% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Axis Multicap | TATA MULTICAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.94 | 0.93 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +6.66% | −1.79% |
| R² ⓘ | 92.42 | 95.53 |
| Upside capture | 115.72% | 90.37% |
| Downside capture | 88.51% | 96.55% |
| Tracking error | 4.61% | 3.56% |
| Information ratio | 1.57 | -0.64 |
| Treynor ratio | 13.19 | 3.05 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Axis Multicap | TATA MULTICAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 95.40% | 92.17% |
| Cash & equivalents | 4.58% | 5.92% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Axis Multicap | TATA MULTICAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 39.14% | 39.53% |
| Mid Cap | 23.80% | 24.72% |
| Small Cap | 28.52% | 27.09% |
| Unclassified | 3.94% | 0.83% |
Concentration
| Axis Multicap | TATA MULTICAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 22.87% | 27.50% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 81.6 | 58.1 |
| Securities held | 108 | 78 |
Portfolio overlap: 26%
32 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 26% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Axis Multicap | TATA MULTICAP |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 2.72% | 7.22% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 3.25% | 2.00% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 1.45% | 2.16% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 1.40% | 1.80% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 1.37% | 1.69% |
| Shriram Finance Limited | 1.91% | 1.15% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 1.11% | 2.44% |
| Samvardhana Motherson International Limited | 1.00% | 1.05% |
| State Bank of India | 1.20% | 0.96% |
| Radico Khaitan Limited | 1.22% | 0.94% |
| Ather Energy Limited | 1.78% | 0.93% |
| Craftsman Automation Limited | 1.56% | 0.92% |
| PNB Housing Finance Limited | 0.97% | 0.91% |
| The Federal Bank Limited | 0.84% | 1.21% |
| Coforge Limited | 0.80% | 1.27% |
Top 10 holdings
Axis Multicap
- ICICI Bank Limited3.25%
- HDFC Bank Limited2.72%
- Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited2.53%
- Eternal Limited2.41%
- Welspun Corp Limited2.35%
- Apar Industries Limited2.03%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited1.97%
- TD Power Systems Limited1.92%
- Shriram Finance Limited1.91%
- Ather Energy Limited1.78%
TATA MULTICAP
- HDFC Bank Limited7.22%
- Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited3.69%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.44%
- NTPC Limited2.20%
- Pearl Global Industries Limited2.18%
- Axis Bank Limited2.16%
- ICICI Bank Limited2.00%
- Dr. Lal Path Labs Limited1.98%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited1.83%
- Bharti Airtel Limited1.80%
Sector exposure
| Axis Multicap | TATA MULTICAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 15.16% | 19.56% |
| Auto Components | 10.03% | 6.59% |
| Electrical Equipment | 9.79% | 0.00% |
| Healthcare Services | 4.26% | 8.56% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 7.82% | 2.26% |
| Retailing | 5.33% | 2.48% |
| Industrial Products | 3.84% | 5.07% |
| Automobiles | 5.01% | 4.38% |
| Finance | 4.90% | 5.00% |
| IT - Software | 3.25% | 3.98% |
| Capital Markets | 3.84% | 0.96% |
| Transport Infrastructure | 0.00% | 3.69% |
| Beverages | 2.14% | 3.31% |
| Power | 0.80% | 3.21% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Axis Multicap and TATA MULTICAP returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +7.51% vs +3.00%; 3-year CAGR +19.20% vs +10.07%; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Axis Multicap and TATA MULTICAP compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.74% vs 15.87%; Sharpe ratio 0.81 vs 0.23; Sortino ratio 1.19 vs 0.32; maximum drawdown −18.08% vs −22.39%; beta 0.94 vs 0.93.
How much do Axis Multicap and TATA MULTICAP overlap?
By weight, 26% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 32 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, ICICI Bank Limited, Axis Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Axis Multicap and TATA MULTICAP?
Axis Multicap: large cap 39.1%, mid cap 23.8%, small cap 28.5%. TATA MULTICAP: large cap 39.5%, mid cap 24.7%, small cap 27.1% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Axis Multicap vs
All Multi Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
