PGIM India Multi Cap Fund vs TATA MULTICAP FUND
PGIM India Multi Cap Fund and TATA MULTICAP FUND are both Multi Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs +10.50%, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 16.53% vs 15.96%, maximum drawdown −18.10% vs −22.39%.
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| PGIM India Multi Cap | TATA MULTICAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | PGIM India Mutual Fund | Tata Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Multi Cap | Multi Cap |
| NAV | ₹11.0700 | ₹15.9760 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 13 Sep 2024 | 9 Feb 2023 |
| Track record | 2.1 yrs | 3.7 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | — | ₹3,404 Cr |
| Securities held | — | 78 |
| Portfolio as of | Not disclosed yet | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| PGIM India Multi Cap | TATA MULTICAP | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +2.79% | +2.86% |
| 3 months | +0.09% | −3.71% |
| 6 months | +6.85% | +1.12% |
| 1 year | +7.79% | +4.25% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | +10.50% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +4.42% | +12.81% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| PGIM India Multi Cap | TATA MULTICAP | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +9.17% | +3.03% |
| 2025 | +5.63% | +4.65% |
| 2024 | — | +14.27% |
Risk
| PGIM India Multi Cap | TATA MULTICAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 16.53% | 15.96% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.83% | 11.19% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | -0.13 | 0.25 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | -0.18 | 0.36 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −18.10% | −22.39% |
| Recovery from that fall | 7 months | 16 months |
| Current fall from peak | −1.07% | −3.96% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −2.55% | −8.52% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +7.36% | +9.52% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +17.75% | +37.62% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 3.19% | 18.79% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| PGIM India Multi Cap | TATA MULTICAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.92 | 0.93 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +3.89% | −1.79% |
| R² ⓘ | 95.80 | 95.53 |
| Upside capture | 108.15% | 90.37% |
| Downside capture | 87.63% | 96.55% |
| Tracking error | 3.63% | 3.56% |
| Information ratio | 1.29 | -0.64 |
| Treynor ratio | -5.32 | 3.05 |
Portfolio
PGIM India Multi Cap Fund has no usable portfolio disclosure on file yet, so portfolio comparisons are shown only where available.
Asset mix
| PGIM India Multi Cap | TATA MULTICAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | — | 92.17% |
| Cash & equivalents | — | 5.92% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| PGIM India Multi Cap | TATA MULTICAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | — | 39.53% |
| Mid Cap | — | 24.72% |
| Small Cap | — | 27.09% |
| Unclassified | — | 0.83% |
Concentration
| PGIM India Multi Cap | TATA MULTICAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | — | 27.50% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | — | 58.1 |
| Securities held | — | 78 |
Top 10 holdings
PGIM India Multi Cap
Not disclosed yet.
TATA MULTICAP
- HDFC Bank Limited7.22%
- Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited3.69%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.44%
- NTPC Limited2.20%
- Pearl Global Industries Limited2.18%
- Axis Bank Limited2.16%
- ICICI Bank Limited2.00%
- Dr. Lal Path Labs Limited1.98%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited1.83%
- Bharti Airtel Limited1.80%
Sector exposure
| PGIM India Multi Cap | TATA MULTICAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | — | 19.56% |
| Healthcare Services | — | 8.56% |
| Auto Components | — | 6.59% |
| Industrial Products | — | 5.07% |
| Finance | — | 5.00% |
| Automobiles | — | 4.38% |
| IT - Software | — | 3.98% |
| Transport Infrastructure | — | 3.69% |
| Beverages | — | 3.31% |
| Power | — | 3.21% |
| Telecom - Services | — | 3.17% |
| Leisure Services | — | 2.60% |
| Retailing | — | 2.48% |
| Petroleum Products | — | 2.44% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between PGIM India Multi Cap and TATA MULTICAP returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +7.79% vs +4.25%; 3-year CAGR — vs +10.50%; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do PGIM India Multi Cap and TATA MULTICAP compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 16.53% vs 15.96%; Sharpe ratio -0.13 vs 0.25; Sortino ratio -0.18 vs 0.36; maximum drawdown −18.10% vs −22.39%; beta 0.92 vs 0.93.
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
PGIM India Multi Cap vs
All Multi Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
