ITI Multi Cap Fund vs PGIM India Multi Cap Fund
ITI Multi Cap Fund and PGIM India Multi Cap Fund are both Multi Cap funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +16.97% vs —, 5-year CAGR +13.88% vs —, volatility 17.25% vs 16.29%, maximum drawdown −38.66% vs −18.10%.
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| ITI Multi Cap | PGIM India Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | ITI Mutual Fund | PGIM India Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Multi Cap | Multi Cap |
| NAV | ₹29.8015 | ₹10.8900 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 16 May 2019 | 13 Sep 2024 |
| Track record | 7.5 yrs | 2.1 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,500 Cr | — |
| Securities held | 77 | — |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | Not disclosed yet |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| ITI Multi Cap | PGIM India Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +1.43% | +2.25% |
| 3 months | −0.02% | −1.45% |
| 6 months | +6.02% | +5.83% |
| 1 year | +9.76% | +6.04% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +16.97% | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +13.88% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +14.90% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +15.71% | +3.63% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +15.91% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| ITI Multi Cap | PGIM India Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +8.63% | +7.40% |
| 2025 | +4.33% | +5.63% |
| 2024 | +22.24% | — |
| 2023 | +41.14% | — |
| 2022 | +4.97% | — |
| 2021 | +21.85% | — |
Risk
| ITI Multi Cap | PGIM India Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 17.25% | 16.29% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.71% | 11.83% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.61 | -0.18 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.90 | -0.24 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −38.66% | −18.10% |
| Recovery from that fall | 9 months | 7 months |
| Current fall from peak | −2.63% | −2.68% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −18.54% | −2.55% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +9.88% | +7.31% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +84.91% | +17.75% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 23.58% | 3.20% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| ITI Multi Cap | PGIM India Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.02 | 0.92 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +4.05% | +3.89% |
| R² ⓘ | 92.64 | 95.80 |
| Upside capture | 114.81% | 108.15% |
| Downside capture | 100.17% | 87.63% |
| Tracking error | 4.82% | 3.63% |
| Information ratio | 0.93 | 1.29 |
| Treynor ratio | 9.42 | -5.32 |
Portfolio
PGIM India Multi Cap Fund has no usable portfolio disclosure on file yet, so portfolio comparisons are shown only where available.
Asset mix
| ITI Multi Cap | PGIM India Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 96.64% | — |
| Cash & equivalents | 3.36% | — |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| ITI Multi Cap | PGIM India Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 39.51% | — |
| Mid Cap | 26.26% | — |
| Small Cap | 25.12% | — |
| Unclassified | 5.75% | — |
Concentration
| ITI Multi Cap | PGIM India Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 26.84% | — |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 63.3 | — |
| Securities held | 77 | — |
Top 10 holdings
ITI Multi Cap
- Hitachi Energy India Limited3.77%
- ICICI Bank Limited3.63%
- TD Power Systems Limited3.09%
- HDFC Bank Limited3.01%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.77%
- Avalon Technologies Limited2.34%
- Aditya Infotech Limited2.27%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.09%
- One 97 Communications Limited2.00%
- Bharti Airtel Limited1.87%
PGIM India Multi Cap
Not disclosed yet.
Sector exposure
| ITI Multi Cap | PGIM India Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 15.34% | — |
| Electrical Equipment | 13.18% | — |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 9.02% | — |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 5.54% | — |
| Consumer Durables | 4.47% | — |
| Auto Components | 4.36% | — |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 4.04% | — |
| IT - Software | 3.06% | — |
| Automobiles | 3.01% | — |
| Capital Markets | 2.78% | — |
| Petroleum Products | 2.77% | — |
| Non - Ferrous Metals | 2.66% | — |
| Textiles & Apparels | 2.56% | — |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 2.00% | — |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between ITI Multi Cap and PGIM India Multi Cap returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +9.76% vs +6.04%; 3-year CAGR +16.97% vs —; 5-year CAGR +13.88% vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do ITI Multi Cap and PGIM India Multi Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 17.25% vs 16.29%; Sharpe ratio 0.61 vs -0.18; Sortino ratio 0.90 vs -0.24; maximum drawdown −38.66% vs −18.10%; beta 1.02 vs 0.92.
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
ITI Multi Cap vs
All Multi Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
