LIC MF Multi Cap Fund vs PGIM India Multi Cap Fund
LIC MF Multi Cap Fund and PGIM India Multi Cap Fund are both Multi Cap funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +17.74% vs —, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 17.78% vs 16.29%, maximum drawdown −19.32% vs −18.10%.
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| LIC MF Multi Cap | PGIM India Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | LIC Mutual Fund | PGIM India Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Multi Cap | Multi Cap |
| NAV | ₹19.3486 | ₹10.8900 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Nov 2022 | 13 Sep 2024 |
| Track record | 4.0 yrs | 2.1 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹2,187 Cr | — |
| Securities held | 62 | — |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | Not disclosed yet |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| LIC MF Multi Cap | PGIM India Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +2.06% | +2.25% |
| 3 months | −2.01% | −1.45% |
| 6 months | +6.25% | +5.83% |
| 1 year | +4.70% | +6.04% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +17.74% | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +17.85% | +3.63% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| LIC MF Multi Cap | PGIM India Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +6.02% | +7.40% |
| 2025 | +2.79% | +5.63% |
| 2024 | +34.47% | — |
| 2023 | +32.98% | — |
Risk
| LIC MF Multi Cap | PGIM India Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 17.78% | 16.29% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 12.12% | 11.83% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.63 | -0.18 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.93 | -0.24 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −19.32% | −18.10% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 7 months |
| Current fall from peak | −3.86% | −2.68% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −3.43% | −2.55% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +14.29% | +7.31% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +55.16% | +17.75% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 4.72% | 3.20% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| LIC MF Multi Cap | PGIM India Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.04 | 0.92 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +4.84% | +3.89% |
| R² ⓘ | 91.53 | 95.80 |
| Upside capture | 121.82% | 108.15% |
| Downside capture | 106.93% | 87.63% |
| Tracking error | 5.32% | 3.63% |
| Information ratio | 1.02 | 1.29 |
| Treynor ratio | 10.16 | -5.32 |
Portfolio
PGIM India Multi Cap Fund has no usable portfolio disclosure on file yet, so portfolio comparisons are shown only where available.
Asset mix
| LIC MF Multi Cap | PGIM India Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 93.50% | — |
| Cash & equivalents | 6.48% | — |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| LIC MF Multi Cap | PGIM India Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 37.71% | — |
| Mid Cap | 29.79% | — |
| Small Cap | 26.00% | — |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | — |
Concentration
| LIC MF Multi Cap | PGIM India Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 27.16% | — |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 59.6 | — |
| Securities held | 62 | — |
Top 10 holdings
LIC MF Multi Cap
- Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited3.96%
- ICICI Bank Limited3.33%
- Avalon Technologies Limited3.05%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited2.86%
- HDFC Bank Limited2.78%
- Lenskart Solutions Limited2.38%
- Eternal Limited2.23%
- LG Electronics India Ltd2.22%
- Hyundai Motor India Ltd.2.21%
- One 97 Communications Limited2.14%
PGIM India Multi Cap
Not disclosed yet.
Sector exposure
| LIC MF Multi Cap | PGIM India Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 13.78% | — |
| Electrical Equipment | 7.72% | — |
| Retailing | 6.76% | — |
| Industrial Products | 5.14% | — |
| Automobiles | 5.04% | — |
| Auto Components | 4.98% | — |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 4.65% | — |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 4.15% | — |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 3.48% | — |
| Consumer Durables | 2.83% | — |
| Telecom - Services | 2.82% | — |
| Capital Markets | 2.77% | — |
| Finance | 2.41% | — |
| IT - Software | 2.31% | — |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between LIC MF Multi Cap and PGIM India Multi Cap returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +4.70% vs +6.04%; 3-year CAGR +17.74% vs —; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do LIC MF Multi Cap and PGIM India Multi Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 17.78% vs 16.29%; Sharpe ratio 0.63 vs -0.18; Sortino ratio 0.93 vs -0.24; maximum drawdown −19.32% vs −18.10%; beta 1.04 vs 0.92.
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
LIC MF Multi Cap vs
PGIM India Multi Cap vs
- PGIM India Multi Cap vs TRUSTMF MULTI CAP
- PGIM India Multi Cap vs BANDHAN MULTI CAP
- PGIM India Multi Cap vs Groww Multicap
- PGIM India Multi Cap vs Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap
- PGIM India Multi Cap vs Sundaram Multi Cap Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Multi Cap Growth Fund)
- PGIM India Multi Cap vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Multi-Cap
All Multi Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
