Canara Robeco Multi Cap Fund vs PGIM India Multi Cap Fund
Canara Robeco Multi Cap Fund and PGIM India Multi Cap Fund are both Multi Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +14.64% vs —, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 15.47% vs 16.53%, maximum drawdown −18.32% vs −18.10%.
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Canara Robeco Multi Cap | PGIM India Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Canara Robeco Mutual Fund | PGIM India Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Multi Cap | Multi Cap |
| NAV | ₹15.5600 | ₹11.0700 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Aug 2023 | 13 Sep 2024 |
| Track record | 3.3 yrs | 2.1 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹5,673 Cr | — |
| Securities held | 116 | — |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | Not disclosed yet |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Canara Robeco Multi Cap | PGIM India Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +3.53% | +2.79% |
| 3 months | −2.08% | +0.09% |
| 6 months | +2.71% | +6.85% |
| 1 year | +1.24% | +7.79% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +14.64% | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +14.52% | +4.42% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Canara Robeco Multi Cap | PGIM India Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +0.84% | +9.17% |
| 2025 | +6.49% | +5.63% |
| 2024 | +23.32% | — |
Risk
| Canara Robeco Multi Cap | PGIM India Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 15.47% | 16.53% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.67% | 11.83% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.53 | -0.13 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.77 | -0.18 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −18.32% | −18.10% |
| Recovery from that fall | 7 months | 7 months |
| Current fall from peak | −2.63% | −1.07% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −6.33% | −2.55% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +7.95% | +7.36% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +50.15% | +17.75% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 7.32% | 3.19% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Canara Robeco Multi Cap | PGIM India Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.93 | 0.92 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +1.71% | +3.89% |
| R² ⓘ | 95.81 | 95.80 |
| Upside capture | 99.54% | 108.15% |
| Downside capture | 90.88% | 87.63% |
| Tracking error | 3.45% | 3.63% |
| Information ratio | 0.46 | 1.29 |
| Treynor ratio | 7.19 | -5.32 |
Portfolio
PGIM India Multi Cap Fund has no usable portfolio disclosure on file yet, so portfolio comparisons are shown only where available.
Asset mix
| Canara Robeco Multi Cap | PGIM India Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 97.92% | — |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.08% | — |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Canara Robeco Multi Cap | PGIM India Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 41.34% | — |
| Mid Cap | 27.05% | — |
| Small Cap | 28.31% | — |
| Unclassified | 1.22% | — |
Concentration
| Canara Robeco Multi Cap | PGIM India Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 23.57% | — |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 78.9 | — |
| Securities held | 116 | — |
Top 10 holdings
Canara Robeco Multi Cap
- HDFC Bank Limited4.34%
- ICICI Bank Limited3.53%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.55%
- Eternal Limited2.25%
- Ajanta Pharma Limited2.07%
- TBO Tek Limited1.87%
- Lenskart Solutions Limited1.80%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited1.78%
- Infosys Limited1.72%
- Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited1.66%
PGIM India Multi Cap
Not disclosed yet.
Sector exposure
| Canara Robeco Multi Cap | PGIM India Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 15.84% | — |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 8.15% | — |
| Retailing | 7.03% | — |
| Finance | 5.73% | — |
| Capital Markets | 5.06% | — |
| Leisure Services | 4.47% | — |
| Auto Components | 4.46% | — |
| Consumer Durables | 3.96% | — |
| IT - Software | 3.90% | — |
| Automobiles | 2.96% | — |
| Telecom - Services | 2.94% | — |
| Electrical Equipment | 2.87% | — |
| Healthcare Services | 2.79% | — |
| Cement & Cement Products | 2.17% | — |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Canara Robeco Multi Cap and PGIM India Multi Cap returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +1.24% vs +7.79%; 3-year CAGR +14.64% vs —; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Canara Robeco Multi Cap and PGIM India Multi Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.47% vs 16.53%; Sharpe ratio 0.53 vs -0.13; Sortino ratio 0.77 vs -0.18; maximum drawdown −18.32% vs −18.10%; beta 0.93 vs 0.92.
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Canara Robeco Multi Cap vs
All Multi Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
