Franklin India Multi Cap Fund vs TATA MULTICAP FUND
Franklin India Multi Cap Fund and TATA MULTICAP FUND are both Multi Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs +10.50%, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 16.90% vs 15.96%, maximum drawdown −18.68% vs −22.39%. Their portfolios overlap by 18.8% (17 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Franklin India Multi Cap | TATA MULTICAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund | Tata Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Multi Cap | Multi Cap |
| NAV | ₹11.0373 | ₹15.9760 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 29 Jul 2024 | 9 Feb 2023 |
| Track record | 2.3 yrs | 3.7 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹5,117 Cr | ₹3,404 Cr |
| Securities held | 52 | 78 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Franklin India Multi Cap | TATA MULTICAP | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −0.62% | +2.86% |
| 3 months | −2.60% | −3.71% |
| 6 months | +3.08% | +1.12% |
| 1 year | +1.89% | +4.25% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | +10.50% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +4.44% | +12.81% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Franklin India Multi Cap | TATA MULTICAP | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +1.74% | +3.03% |
| 2025 | +6.49% | +4.65% |
| 2024 | — | +14.27% |
Risk
| Franklin India Multi Cap | TATA MULTICAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 16.90% | 15.96% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 12.76% | 11.19% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | -0.12 | 0.25 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | -0.16 | 0.36 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −18.68% | −22.39% |
| Recovery from that fall | 7 months | 16 months |
| Current fall from peak | −4.25% | −3.96% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −4.50% | −8.52% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +6.01% | +9.52% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +20.52% | +37.62% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 8.60% | 18.79% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Franklin India Multi Cap | TATA MULTICAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.98 | 0.93 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +3.59% | −1.79% |
| R² ⓘ | 92.67 | 95.53 |
| Upside capture | 113.53% | 90.37% |
| Downside capture | 95.58% | 96.55% |
| Tracking error | 4.63% | 3.56% |
| Information ratio | 0.80 | -0.64 |
| Treynor ratio | -4.45 | 3.05 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Franklin India Multi Cap | TATA MULTICAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 93.86% | 92.17% |
| Cash & equivalents | 5.67% | 5.92% |
| Debt | 0.49% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Franklin India Multi Cap | TATA MULTICAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 29.04% | 39.53% |
| Mid Cap | 32.88% | 24.72% |
| Small Cap | 31.92% | 27.09% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.83% |
Concentration
| Franklin India Multi Cap | TATA MULTICAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 34.46% | 27.50% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 44 | 58.1 |
| Securities held | 52 | 78 |
Portfolio overlap: 18.8%
17 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 18.8% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Franklin India Multi Cap | TATA MULTICAP |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 2.43% | 7.22% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 3.17% | 2.16% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 1.95% | 2.44% |
| NTPC Limited | 1.54% | 2.20% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 1.40% | 1.80% |
| Aster DM Quality Care Limited | 1.71% | 1.33% |
| TBO Tek Limited | 1.74% | 1.09% |
| SBI Cards and Payment Services Limited | 1.61% | 1.09% |
| ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Limited | 2.32% | 1.06% |
| Samvardhana Motherson International Limited | 1.03% | 1.05% |
| Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited | 2.20% | 0.99% |
| Balkrishna Industries Ltd. | 0.71% | 0.75% |
| AIA Engineering Limited | 2.76% | 0.70% |
| APL Apollo Tubes Limited | 2.23% | 0.66% |
| Healthcare Global Enterprises Limited | 0.41% | 1.33% |
Top 10 holdings
Franklin India Multi Cap
- Hindustan Aeronautics Limited5.36%
- Syrma SGS Technology Ltd4.80%
- Cyient Dlm Ltd4.05%
- Axis Bank Limited3.17%
- Bosch Limited3.13%
- Dixon Technologies (India) Limited3.04%
- Timken India Ltd.2.91%
- AIA Engineering Limited2.76%
- Data Patterns (India) Limited2.74%
- Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited2.51%
TATA MULTICAP
- HDFC Bank Limited7.22%
- Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited3.69%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.44%
- NTPC Limited2.20%
- Pearl Global Industries Limited2.18%
- Axis Bank Limited2.16%
- ICICI Bank Limited2.00%
- Dr. Lal Path Labs Limited1.98%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited1.83%
- Bharti Airtel Limited1.80%
Sector exposure
| Franklin India Multi Cap | TATA MULTICAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 8.96% | 19.56% |
| Industrial Products | 13.31% | 5.07% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 12.15% | 0.00% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 10.77% | 2.26% |
| Healthcare Services | 3.61% | 8.56% |
| Auto Components | 5.79% | 6.59% |
| Finance | 5.52% | 5.00% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 4.80% | 0.00% |
| Automobiles | 3.16% | 4.38% |
| IT - Software | 0.00% | 3.98% |
| Transport Infrastructure | 0.00% | 3.69% |
| Petroleum Products | 3.50% | 2.44% |
| Beverages | 0.00% | 3.31% |
| Power | 2.16% | 3.21% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Franklin India Multi Cap and TATA MULTICAP returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +1.89% vs +4.25%; 3-year CAGR — vs +10.50%; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Franklin India Multi Cap and TATA MULTICAP compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 16.90% vs 15.96%; Sharpe ratio -0.12 vs 0.25; Sortino ratio -0.16 vs 0.36; maximum drawdown −18.68% vs −22.39%; beta 0.98 vs 0.93.
How much do Franklin India Multi Cap and TATA MULTICAP overlap?
By weight, 18.8% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 17 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, Axis Bank Limited, Reliance Industries Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Franklin India Multi Cap and TATA MULTICAP?
Franklin India Multi Cap: large cap 29.0%, mid cap 32.9%, small cap 31.9%. TATA MULTICAP: large cap 39.5%, mid cap 24.7%, small cap 27.1% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Franklin India Multi Cap vs
All Multi Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
