Franklin India Multi Cap Fund vs Motilal Oswal Multi Cap Fund
Franklin India Multi Cap Fund and Motilal Oswal Multi Cap Fund are both Multi Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs —, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 16.90% vs 21.72%, maximum drawdown −18.68% vs −25.72%. Their portfolios overlap by 9.8% (6 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Franklin India Multi Cap | Motilal Oswal Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund | Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Multi Cap | Multi Cap |
| NAV | ₹11.0373 | ₹14.9217 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 29 Jul 2024 | 21 Jun 2024 |
| Track record | 2.3 yrs | 2.4 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹5,117 Cr | ₹4,601 Cr |
| Securities held | 52 | 35 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Franklin India Multi Cap | Motilal Oswal Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −0.62% | +2.33% |
| 3 months | −2.60% | +3.39% |
| 6 months | +3.08% | +18.56% |
| 1 year | +1.89% | +8.31% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +4.44% | +17.16% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Franklin India Multi Cap | Motilal Oswal Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +1.74% | +13.13% |
| 2025 | +6.49% | −3.57% |
Risk
| Franklin India Multi Cap | Motilal Oswal Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 16.90% | 21.72% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 12.76% | 13.85% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | -0.12 | 0.49 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | -0.16 | 0.77 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −18.68% | −25.72% |
| Recovery from that fall | 7 months | 4 months |
| Current fall from peak | −4.25% | −0.53% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −4.50% | −15.01% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +6.01% | +3.81% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +20.52% | +30.67% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 8.60% | 34.71% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Franklin India Multi Cap | Motilal Oswal Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.98 | 1.07 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +3.59% | +13.82% |
| R² ⓘ | 92.67 | 67.20 |
| Upside capture | 113.53% | 156.93% |
| Downside capture | 95.58% | 95.59% |
| Tracking error | 4.63% | 12.65% |
| Information ratio | 0.80 | 1.05 |
| Treynor ratio | -4.45 | 6.72 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Franklin India Multi Cap | Motilal Oswal Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 93.86% | 93.73% |
| Cash & equivalents | 5.67% | 6.27% |
| Debt | 0.49% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Franklin India Multi Cap | Motilal Oswal Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 29.04% | 29.53% |
| Mid Cap | 32.88% | 29.30% |
| Small Cap | 31.92% | 32.82% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 2.08% |
Concentration
| Franklin India Multi Cap | Motilal Oswal Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 34.46% | 37.53% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 44 | 35.6 |
| Securities held | 52 | 35 |
Portfolio overlap: 9.8%
6 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 9.8% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Franklin India Multi Cap | Motilal Oswal Multi Cap |
|---|---|---|
| Syrma SGS Technology Ltd | 4.80% | 2.39% |
| Piramal Finance Limited | 1.97% | 2.87% |
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 1.95% | 3.13% |
| Lenskart Solutions Limited | 1.76% | 4.30% |
| InterGlobe Aviation Limited | 0.97% | 2.92% |
| One 97 Communications Limited | 0.71% | 3.26% |
Top 10 holdings
Franklin India Multi Cap
- Hindustan Aeronautics Limited5.36%
- Syrma SGS Technology Ltd4.80%
- Cyient Dlm Ltd4.05%
- Axis Bank Limited3.17%
- Bosch Limited3.13%
- Dixon Technologies (India) Limited3.04%
- Timken India Ltd.2.91%
- AIA Engineering Limited2.76%
- Data Patterns (India) Limited2.74%
- Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited2.51%
Motilal Oswal Multi Cap
- Divi's Laboratories Limited5.03%
- Eternal Limited4.38%
- Lenskart Solutions Limited4.30%
- Shaily Engineering Plastics Limited4.02%
- Kalyan Jewellers India Limited3.51%
- RBL Bank Limited3.45%
- CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited3.40%
- One 97 Communications Limited3.26%
- Bajaj Finance Limited3.13%
- Shadowfax Technologies Limited3.05%
Sector exposure
| Franklin India Multi Cap | Motilal Oswal Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Products | 13.31% | 0.00% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 12.15% | 0.00% |
| Retailing | 1.76% | 11.65% |
| Finance | 5.52% | 11.30% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 10.77% | 5.03% |
| Electrical Equipment | 0.00% | 10.04% |
| Consumer Durables | 3.04% | 9.85% |
| Banks | 8.96% | 6.39% |
| Transport Services | 0.97% | 5.97% |
| Auto Components | 5.79% | 4.47% |
| Capital Markets | 0.00% | 5.45% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 4.80% | 5.09% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 0.24% | 5.01% |
| Healthcare Services | 3.61% | 1.69% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Franklin India Multi Cap and Motilal Oswal Multi Cap returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +1.89% vs +8.31%; 3-year CAGR — vs —; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Franklin India Multi Cap and Motilal Oswal Multi Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 16.90% vs 21.72%; Sharpe ratio -0.12 vs 0.49; Sortino ratio -0.16 vs 0.77; maximum drawdown −18.68% vs −25.72%; beta 0.98 vs 1.07.
How much do Franklin India Multi Cap and Motilal Oswal Multi Cap overlap?
By weight, 9.8% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 6 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Syrma SGS Technology Ltd, Piramal Finance Limited, Bajaj Finance Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Franklin India Multi Cap and Motilal Oswal Multi Cap?
Franklin India Multi Cap: large cap 29.0%, mid cap 32.9%, small cap 31.9%. Motilal Oswal Multi Cap: large cap 29.5%, mid cap 29.3%, small cap 32.8% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Franklin India Multi Cap vs
Motilal Oswal Multi Cap vs
- Motilal Oswal Multi Cap vs Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap
- Motilal Oswal Multi Cap vs Sundaram Multi Cap Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Multi Cap Growth Fund)
- Motilal Oswal Multi Cap vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Multi-Cap
- Motilal Oswal Multi Cap vs DSP Multi Cap
- Motilal Oswal Multi Cap vs ITI Multi Cap
- Motilal Oswal Multi Cap vs Quant Multi Cap
All Multi Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
