MF Analyser

DSP Multi Cap Fund vs Motilal Oswal Multi Cap Fund

DSP Multi Cap Fund and Motilal Oswal Multi Cap Fund are both Multi Cap funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs —, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 17.06% vs 21.74%, maximum drawdown −21.27% vs −25.72%. Their portfolios overlap by 2.9% (1 stocks held by both).

Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.

Key facts

DSP Multi CapMotilal Oswal Multi Cap
Fund houseDSP Mutual FundMotilal Oswal Mutual Fund
Compared asMulti CapMulti Cap
NAV₹12.4810₹14.9685
NAV date6 Nov 20266 Nov 2026
Launched (first NAV)31 Jan 202421 Jun 2024
Track record2.8 yrs2.4 yrs
Fund size (AUM)₹2,878 Cr₹4,601 Cr
Securities held5535
Portfolio as of30 Sep 202630 Sep 2026
Fund pageFull record →Full record →

Returns

DSP Multi CapMotilal Oswal Multi Cap
1 month+1.09%+2.08%
3 months−2.87%+4.05%
6 months+0.59%+18.80%
1 year+0.57%+9.55%
3 years (CAGR)——
5 years (CAGR)——
7 years (CAGR)——
10 years (CAGR)——
Since launch (CAGR)+8.27%+17.29%
SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ——

Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.

Calendar-year returns

DSP Multi CapMotilal Oswal Multi Cap
2026 (year to date)−0.02%+13.48%
2025+1.78%−3.57%

Risk

DSP Multi CapMotilal Oswal Multi Cap
Volatility (annualised) ⓘ17.06%21.74%
Downside volatility ⓘ11.75%13.85%
Sharpe ratio ⓘ0.100.50
Sortino ratio ⓘ0.150.78
Maximum drawdown ⓘ−21.27%−25.72%
Recovery from that fall—4 months
Current fall from peak−4.62%−0.22%
Rolling 1-year return: worst−7.13%−15.01%
Rolling 1-year return: median+3.14%+3.81%
Rolling 1-year return: best+16.13%+30.67%
Share of 1-year periods with a loss24.77%34.71%

Against each fund's benchmark

DSP Multi CapMotilal Oswal Multi Cap
Beta ⓘ1.011.07
Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ+1.02%+13.82%
R² ⓘ93.4467.20
Upside capture106.66%156.93%
Downside capture103.33%95.59%
Tracking error4.39%12.65%
Information ratio0.221.05
Treynor ratio-0.076.72

Portfolio

Asset mix

DSP Multi CapMotilal Oswal Multi Cap
Equity95.89%93.73%
Cash & equivalents4.11%6.27%

Market-cap split (share of fund assets)

DSP Multi CapMotilal Oswal Multi Cap
Large Cap33.63%29.53%
Mid Cap29.73%29.30%
Small Cap32.53%32.82%
Unclassified0.00%2.08%

Concentration

DSP Multi CapMotilal Oswal Multi Cap
Top 10 holdings36.51%37.53%
Effective number of stocks ⓘ41.835.6
Securities held5535

Portfolio overlap: 2.9%

1 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 2.9% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.

Held by bothDSP Multi CapMotilal Oswal Multi Cap
Coforge Limited2.87%3.04%

Top 10 holdings

DSP Multi Cap

  1. HDFC Bank Limited6.40%
  2. ICICI Bank Limited5.38%
  3. Axis Bank Limited3.78%
  4. Max Financial Services Limited3.55%
  5. Alkem Laboratories Limited3.26%
  6. Info Edge (India) Limited2.96%
  7. Coforge Limited2.87%
  8. Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited2.83%
  9. Mahindra & Mahindra Limited2.76%
  10. Cipla Limited2.72%

Motilal Oswal Multi Cap

  1. Divi's Laboratories Limited5.03%
  2. Eternal Limited4.38%
  3. Lenskart Solutions Limited4.30%
  4. Shaily Engineering Plastics Limited4.02%
  5. Kalyan Jewellers India Limited3.51%
  6. RBL Bank Limited3.45%
  7. CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited3.40%
  8. One 97 Communications Limited3.26%
  9. Bajaj Finance Limited3.13%
  10. Shadowfax Technologies Limited3.05%

Sector exposure

DSP Multi CapMotilal Oswal Multi Cap
Banks15.56%6.39%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology13.60%5.03%
Retailing2.96%11.65%
Finance0.00%11.30%
Industrial Products10.28%0.00%
Electrical Equipment1.19%10.04%
Consumer Durables3.89%9.85%
Insurance8.94%0.00%
Transport Services0.00%5.97%
Capital Markets4.58%5.45%
Automobiles5.38%2.13%
Industrial Manufacturing0.98%5.09%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals3.95%5.01%
Auto Components3.08%4.47%

Questions people ask

What is the difference between DSP Multi Cap and Motilal Oswal Multi Cap returns?

As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +0.57% vs +9.55%; 3-year CAGR — vs —; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.

How do DSP Multi Cap and Motilal Oswal Multi Cap compare on risk?

Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 17.06% vs 21.74%; Sharpe ratio 0.10 vs 0.50; Sortino ratio 0.15 vs 0.78; maximum drawdown −21.27% vs −25.72%; beta 1.01 vs 1.07.

How much do DSP Multi Cap and Motilal Oswal Multi Cap overlap?

By weight, 2.9% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 1 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Coforge Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.

What is the large, mid and small cap split of DSP Multi Cap and Motilal Oswal Multi Cap?

DSP Multi Cap: large cap 33.6%, mid cap 29.7%, small cap 32.5%. Motilal Oswal Multi Cap: large cap 29.5%, mid cap 29.3%, small cap 32.8% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).

Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?

No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.

More comparisons

All Multi Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →

Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.